A question for Robert_J about DishNetwork, HBO, and DD 5.1

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by todbnla, Jul 27, 2001.

  1. todbnla

    todbnla Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    39466
    Real Name:
    Todd
    Hey Robert_J,
    I can't get anyone else to answer this question for me but perhaps you can?
    Are you getting any NON HD feed of HBO in DD 5.1 using DisH Network?
    PLMK-Thanks!
    [​IMG]
    ------------------
    Regards,
    Todd

    My HT
     
  2. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,296
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    No. I just checked and I'm getting Showtime east & west and Starz east. The apartment I'm stuck in doesn't have a good line of site for the HD sats so I don't know about them.
    It was posted at DBSforums on 7/15 that according to a tech support person at dish, it would be two or three weeks. I'm sure it will be asked on the upcoming tech chat if they don't have it working by then.
    -Robert
     
  3. todbnla

    todbnla Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    39466
    Real Name:
    Todd
    David_J
    Thanks for the quick answer! I am not either [​IMG]
    ------------------
    Regards,
    Todd

    My HT

    [Edited last by Todd Barattini on July 28, 2001 at 04:34 AM]
     

Share This Page