512meg = 480meg???

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Eric_L, Aug 6, 2003.

  1. Eric_L

    Eric_L Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,994
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I just upgraded my old computer to an ath1700 with 512meg memory. (two 256 sticks)

    I ran a memory test and everything ran just fine, except that the 512meg memory is showing as 480 meg. It shows in CMOS, memtest386 as well as Windows.

    What is going on??
     
  2. MikeAlletto

    MikeAlletto Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2000
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    How old is the machine and what OS is it running? It could be your bios also can't address larger than a certain amount but usually they are in multiples of 32 so 480 is really wierd.

    What kind of motherboard is it?
     
  3. Kyle McKnight

    Kyle McKnight Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,504
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bet your motherboard has 32mb ram dedicated to video or something.
     
  4. Keith Plucker

    Keith Plucker Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 1999
    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Sacramento/Seattle
    Real Name:
    Keith Plucker
    That is a weird one. You might try one stick at a time and see if they are both recognized as 256 when used individually. Maybe one of them is defective.

    -Keith
     
  5. Kimmo Jaskari

    Kimmo Jaskari Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think Kyle may be right. Some motherboards come with built-in graphics cards that make use of the main memory instead of having dedicated graphics memory.

    Thus you get 512 - 32 = 480 MB free to use.

    If that is the case you should be able to disable the on-board video (in case you have a separate graphics card installed, that is).
     
  6. Eric_L

    Eric_L Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,994
    Likes Received:
    1
    You are right, it is the onboard video. I forgot all about that. I can be so lame.... Thanks

    (btw - this is my kids computer for those of you who remember me when I was building my htpc monster-machine)
     
  7. MikeAlletto

    MikeAlletto Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2000
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    How is that new machine Eric? I'm now looking at getting an ASUS board like yours except the new Deluxe-E 875 chipset based one. Have you had any problems with the asus board since getting it up and running?
     
  8. JohanD

    JohanD Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anytime you have integrated video or audio, it uses some of the RAM for those devices..
     

Share This Page