5.1 sound not working

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by PeterK, Aug 28, 2004.

  1. PeterK

    PeterK Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't have my surround speakers hooked up yet. just my mains front and sub. On my reciever it has ports for multi channel in. Do i need to use that or digital coax or optical to recieve a dolby digital or DTS signal. current i just have an audio cable out from my dvd player and into my reciever. I seems to automaticaly go into prologic and I see nothing indicating it is in DD. Also there is no sound comming out of my sub. which is sub out on reciever and LFE in on the sub. Do I need to have my dvd hooked up via digital coax or optical to get 5.1 ?
     
  2. FeisalK

    FeisalK Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    short answer, YES.

    note that if you connect the digital coax or optical, you need to go into your DVDP setup and make sure that DD and DTS output is bitstream (instead of PCM)

    if your DVD player decodes DD/DTS you could connect the 5.1 multichannel out of the dvdp to the m/c in of the receiver and also get 5.1 sound.
     
  3. PeterK

    PeterK Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I NEED the digital coax or optical to play in 5.1 surround. because right now I can't get it to not play in something other than 2ch or prologic
     
  4. FeisalK

    FeisalK Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yep!
     
  5. PeterK

    PeterK Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright I've got it all hooked up now and the surrounds sound seems to work. thanks feisalK [​IMG]
    P.S. I love you're sig [​IMG]
     
  6. FeisalK

    FeisalK Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    glad it's working now [​IMG]

    is the DVD player SACD or DVD-A capable? or both?
     
  7. PeterK

    PeterK Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No. It's just a cheap hitachi prog. scan that I got with my tv
     

Share This Page