40 x81 Horizontal screen position problem.

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Micheal, Sep 16, 2001.

  1. Micheal

    Micheal Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 1999
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Look, can anyone help me change the horizontal screen position on my 40 x 81 tv? I've been able to get the "s" on my screen for service menu but then what? I have found no info to help me change the HPOS, you think it would be easy but I've had no luck. How do you get to the HPOS from the service menu?
    Please help, this is driving me crazy!!!
    ------------------
    BLAM!
    Good, bad...I'm the guy with the gun.
    Check out my movie mural here... http://www.geocities.com/superfacehu...ater_Page.html
     
  2. Eric Samonte

    Eric Samonte Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 1999
    Messages:
    1,317
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Micheal

    Micheal Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 1999
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    They are helpful but the still don't tell me "step by step" how to fix my horizontal screen position. Someone out there must know the answer to this!? I'm by no means a technical person and I don't want to screw up my TV but I find it hard to believe that there isn't a simple solution for this.
    Please help...
    Thanks.
    ------------------
    BLAM!
    Good, bad...I'm the guy with the gun.
    Check out my movie mural here... http://www.geocities.com/superfacehu...ater_Page.html
     
  4. Maximil

    Maximil Agent

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Once you have the "S", hit the Menu button on your remote. You should see a menu item appear in the uper left hand corner of the screen. Press Channel UP or DOWN to scroll through the various menu items until you reach HPOS, adjust the value with the Volume button.
    Hope this helps...
     
  5. Micheal

    Micheal Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 1999
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Maximil!! It was easy once someone told me how to cycle through the options to get to HPOS and use the volume button. I didn't want to screw up my TV so I wanted to be sure.
    Thanks to everyone who helped...
    ------------------
    BLAM!
    Good, bad...I'm the guy with the gun.
    Check out my movie mural here... http://www.geocities.com/superfacehu...ater_Page.html
     

Share This Page