27" Panny won't recognize all channels on cable?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Chris J R, Mar 19, 2002.

  1. Chris J R

    Chris J R Extra

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have gone through and had it search for the channels and I have manually added/deleted channels and I can't get it to work. The model # is CT27D10B. Does anyone know a reset code for it or anything? Thanks for the help!!!
     
  2. Craig Robertson

    Craig Robertson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 12, 1999
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm not familiar with that model, but many tv's have a menu option to switch between broadcast and cable channels schemes. that could be your problem.
     
  3. Chris J R

    Chris J R Extra

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    The thing was that it was working then it just happened. I checked that already and it was on cable. Any other ideas? Thanks for the help!!!
     
  4. JohnnyG

    JohnnyG Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2000
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Were you getting premium channels that you weren't supposed to be? I was for several weeks. Then one day I went to the kitchen for a cup of coffee and when I returned, they were gone! I thought there was something wrong with the TV at first too!
     
  5. Chris J R

    Chris J R Extra

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope I was getting 50 channels one day. Now I get 10. To get to the others I have to manually type in the number. I can't scroll through those channels above 1-17.Any more ideas??
     

Share This Page