25-31pci and HK125, FM listening->no bass, help!

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by bruin, Jan 4, 2003.

  1. bruin

    bruin Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the sub connected from the sub-out of my HK125 receiver to the low level input of the svs, x-over switch off, auto on.

    The sub plays fine when playing a DVD source. However when I listen to FM radio, the sub doesn't recognize a signal from my HK125 receiver. I have my main speakers all set to small and this forces frequencies
     
  2. John F. Palacio

    John F. Palacio Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    0
    What happens with a 2ch CD?
     
  3. bruin

    bruin Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem solved! Tom from SVS emailed me right away and said that I only had to increase the sub level on my receiver. The sub kicks in now! woohoo! Thanks TOM!
     
  4. Scott Kriefall

    Scott Kriefall Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 1999
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SLC, Utah
    Real Name:
    Scott
    I had the same problem with my HK AVR520 receiver -- it wouldn't send anything to the subwoofer (an NHT SW2Pi) when listening to an FM station in stereo mode, although the sub output was active when listening to CDs in stereo mode. The sub was set to "SUB(L+R)" for stereo mode, so it seems that the sub should have been active for both the FM tuner and CDs.
    After much experimentation, I finally discovered that I had to set the speakers to "Small" when in 5-channel Stereo mode. If this isn't done, the subwoofer is not active in 2-channel Stereo mode when the FM tuner is selected. This doesn't make sense to me, since the speaker settings for 5-channel stereo mode don't seem to carry over to 2-channel mode according to the on-screen menus, yet it nevertheless does change the behavior of 2-channel stereo mode.
    Must be a bug in the unit's firmware... I can't imagine that they'd have actually intended it to function like this!
     

Share This Page