24 Season 4 casting *SPOILERS*

Tony_La

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
May 23, 2002
Messages
59
Reaction score
0
Points
0
According to TVGuide.com
TIME'S UP: The pink slips are flying at 24's Counter Terrorism Unit. According to The Hollywood Reporter, Reiko Aylesworth (Michelle), James Badge Dale (Chase) and Carlos Bernard (Tony) will not be returning next fall as series regulars. Additionally, Jack Bauer's demon spawn, Kim (played by Elisha Cuthbert), is expected to make only guest appearances. The jury is still out on Mary Lynn Rajskub, who as CTU grump Chloe, gave birth to the breakout character of the 2003-04 TV season.

I'm disappointed about Reiko not returning, Michelle's character got a huge boost in the last few episodes, and I was hoping that she'd be back. I hope that Chloe will be back, but it was posted in another thread that Mary's going to on Kelsey Grammer's new sketch comedy show. Kim was pretty much just a guest character this season with only a few episodes that concentrated on her. I hope that the whole Presidential storyline will be toned down next season, this season, they seemed to pull the show down.
 

Mike Broadman

Producer
Joined
Aug 24, 2001
Messages
4,951
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Interesting. Though I like Tony, I don't mind if he's not back. I think Michelle got cooler as the season went on and had potential to turn into a female Jack and it would have been cool to see her develop into that.

With all these characters gone and Nina and Sherry dead (and I wouldn't be surprised if Palmer loses his presidency tomorrow), I guess they're going to go with a clean slate.
 

Ken_McAlinden

Producer
Reviewer
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,206
Reaction score
101
Points
9,110
Age
51
Location
Livonia, MI USA
Real Name
Kenneth McAlinden
Actually, if this casting information proves to be the case, it looks like the storyline will be very Palmer-centric next year. That's fine with me. The problem with this season was not that it had a "presidential storyline" or that future such storylines need to be toned down. The problem was that it was a "B" plot that did not have a strong tie to the main plot thread, not unlike season two's "Dances with Cougars" Kim plot.


Regards,
 

Tom Rags

Supporting Actor
Joined
Apr 4, 2001
Messages
577
Reaction score
1
Points
110
Man, losing Tony and Michelle would be a huge hit. Tony really keeps 24 going, IMHO. He always has that underlying tension with Jack (issues with Nina, etc) and is sort of the CTU "good-cop" to Jack's "bad cop." In many ways, Tony is the heart of CTU and 24. That would really stink.
 

Adam_ME

Supporting Actor
Joined
May 31, 2002
Messages
930
Reaction score
1
Points
110
Not bringing back Michelle is a big mistake. Reiko's acting was excellent in the last 1/3 of the season beginning with the Chandler Hotel storyline. Plus with Tony likely going to prison for a very long time, she could be written a lot like Jack next season. A bitter, disenchanted CTU agent who's lost their spouse because of their job.

Daniel Dae Kim likely won't be back either since he's listed in the cast for J.J. Abrams' Lost. That leaves Kiefer Sutherland and Dennis Haysbert as the only returning regulars from Season 1, and that's assuming Palmer doesn't go down in the season finale for the mess he's gotten himself into.
 

OliverT

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Dec 14, 2000
Messages
229
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hopefully this would indicate that they will remove CTU and LA from 24. CTU is done. LA is overly done.

I'd love to see 24 and existing format with Jack (and possibly Palmer) in a completely new setting. I've enjoyed this show a lot but I can't see myself sitting through another season of CTU in LA.

OT
 

Mike Graham

Supporting Actor
Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
766
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Due to school I was unable to watch this season, but I've heard a lot of bad news about it. Bringing Nina and Sherry back was a bad idea. Starting fresh next season would be the best idea.
 

Morgan Jolley

Lead Actor
Joined
Oct 16, 2000
Messages
9,284
Reaction score
213
Points
9,110
I hope they have a new storyline, simply because Sherry and Nina were getting annoying. I'm happy that they were brought back so they could be killed.
 

Sean Moon

Cinematographer
Joined
Jan 25, 2001
Messages
2,041
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Mike, I would still give season 3 a shot when the DVDs hit. The beginning of the season was decent, but took a nosedive until about episode 15 or so, whenever the Mexico section ended, and then the series delivered some of its best episodes ever.
 

Mike Graham

Supporting Actor
Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
766
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Moving out of LA would be a much needed change. I know I sound really down on the show, but I absolutely loved the first two seasons, so my expectations are unnaturally high
 

MatthewLouwrens

Producer
Joined
Mar 18, 2003
Messages
3,034
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Well, they did set it up at the start of the season with the discussion about Tony getting a job in another city - was it Washington. So this doesn't bother me too much.

EDIT: I'll note that I posted this while we were still halfway through season 3 here in NZ.
 

Robert Watson

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Dec 24, 2003
Messages
95
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Real Name
Robert Watson
Kim Raver, who played on third Watch for five seasons, has joined the cast of 24. She'll play Audrey Raines, an aide to the secretary of defense in Washington. The new season starts in January.

What are your thoughts on Kim Raver as part of the cast of 24?
 

Forum Sponsors

Forum statistics

Threads
343,763
Messages
4,689,116
Members
141,029
Latest member
Montelereplay