What's new

2008 Emmy Award Nominees (1 Viewer)

mattCR

Reviewer
HW Reviewer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
10,897
Location
Lee Summit, Missouri
Real Name
Matt
I was surprised when the search didn't turn up a thread on this. So here goes, here's the official list.. I'm very dissappointed "The Wire" didn't get more attention, but happy to see "Dexter" get some good press ;)



COMEDY SERIES
30 Rock (NBC)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Entourage (HBO)
The Office (NBC)
Two and a Half Men (CBS)

DRAMA SERIES
Boston Legal (ABC)
Damages (FX)
Dexter (Showtime)
House (Fox)
Lost (ABC)
Mad Men (AMC)

ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Alec Baldwin — 30 Rock (NBC)
Steve Carell — The Office (NBC)
Lee Pace — Pushing Daisies (ABC)
Charlie Sheen — Two and a Half Men (CBS)
Tony Shalhoub — Monk (USA)

ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Gabriel Byrne — In Treatment (HBO)
Bryan Cranston — Breaking Bad (AMC)
Michael C. Hall — Dexter (Showtime)
Jon Hamm — Mad Men (AMC)
Hugh Laurie — House (Fox)
James Spader — Boston Legal (ABC)

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Christina Applegate — Samantha Who? (ABC)
America Ferrera — Ugly Betty (ABC)
Tina Fey — 30 Rock (NBC)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus — New Adventures of Old Christine (CBS)
Mary-Louise Parker — Weeds (Showtime)

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Glenn Close — Damages (FX)
Sally Field — Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
Mariska Hargitay — Law and Order: SVU (NBC)
Holly Hunter — Saving Grace (TNT)
Kyra Sedgwick — The Closer (TNT)

REALITY HOST
Tom Bergeron - Dancing With the Stars
Heidi Klum - Project Runway
Howie Mandel - Deal or No Deal
Jeff Probst - Survivor
Ryan Seacrest - American Idol

REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
The Amazing Race - (CBS)
American Idol - (FOX)
Dancing With The Stars - (ABC)
Project Runway - (Bravo)
Top Chef - (Bravo)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jon Cryer - Two and a Half Men (CBS)
Kevin Dillon - Entourage (HBO)
Neil Patrick Harris - How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
Jeremy Piven - Entourage (HBO)
Rainn Wilson - The Office (NBC)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Ted Danson - Damages (FX)
Michael Emerson - Lost (ABC)
Zeljko Ivanek - Damages (FX)
T.R. Knight - Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
William Shatner - Boston Legal (ABC)
John Slattery - Mad Men (AMC)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Kristin Chenoweth - Pushing Daisies (ABC)
Amy Poehler - Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Jean Smart - Samantha Who? (ABC)
Holland Taylor - "Two and a Half Men" (CBS)
Vanessa Williams - Ugly Betty (ABC)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Candice Bergen - Boston Legal (ABC)
Rachel Griffiths - Brothers and Sisters (ABC)
Sandra Oh - Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
Dianne Wiest - In Treatment (HBO)
Chandra Wilson - Grey's Anatomy (ABC)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
30 Rock, "Rosemary's Baby", Written by Jack Burditt
30 Rock, "Cooter", Written by Tina Fey
Flight Of The Conchords, "Yoko", Written by James Bobin, Jemaine Clement, Bret McKenzie
Pushing Daisies, "Pie-Lette", Written by Bryan Fuller
The Office, "Dinner Party", Writen by Lee Eisenberg, Gene Stupnitsky

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Battlestar Galactica, "Six Of One", Written by Michael Angeli
Damages, "Pilot", Written by Todd A. Kessler, Glenn Kessler, Daniel Zelman
Mad Men, "Smoke Gets In Your Eyes" (Pilot), Written by Matthew Weiner
Mad Men, "The Wheel", Written by Matthew Weiner, Robin Veith
The Wire, "30", Written by David Simon; Story by David Simons, Ed Burns
 

mattCR

Reviewer
HW Reviewer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
10,897
Location
Lee Summit, Missouri
Real Name
Matt
Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour)

Creature Comforts America • Don't Choke To Death, Please • CBS • Aardman Animations production in association with The Gotham Group

King Of The Hill • Death Picks Cotton • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television in association with 3 Arts Entertainment, Deedle-Dee Productions & Judgemental Films

Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken: Star Wars • Cartoon Network • ShadowMachine Films

SpongeBob SquarePants • Inmates of Summer / Two Faces of Squidward • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon with United Plankton Pictures, Inc.

The Simpsons • Eternal Moonshine of the Simpson Mind • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox

Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour Or More)

Blue Harvest (Family Guy) • FOX • Fuzzy Door Productions in association with Fox Television Animation Studios

Imaginationland (South Park) • Comedy Central • Central Productions

Justice League: The New Frontier • Warner Bros. on demand • Warner Bros. Animation

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries, Or Movie

Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production

John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films

Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films

The Andromeda Strain • A&E • Scott Free/Traveler's Rest Productions in association with Universal Pictures, A&E Network

Tin Man • Sci Fi Channel • RHI Entertainment

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-camera Series

How I Met Your Mother • The Yips, No Tomorrow, Miracles • CBS • 20th Century Fox

The New Adventures Of Old Christine • Between A Rock And A Hard Place, The New Adventures Of Old Christine, House • CBS • Kari's Logo Here in association with Warner Bros. Television

(Only two nominees????)

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-camera Series

Dexter • That Night, A Forest Grew • Showtime • Showtime Presents John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions

Heroes • Out Of Time • NBC • Universal Media Studios in association with Tail Wind Productions

Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot) • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Mad Men • Shoot • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Ugly Betty • How Betty Got Her Grieve Back • ABC • ABC Studios

Outstanding Art Direction For A Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming

2007 MTV Video Music Awards • MTV • Den of Thieves in association with MTV

50th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions / Ken Ehrlich Productions

80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Hell's Kitchen • Episode # 401 • FOX • Granada America

MADtv • Episode # 1315 • FOX • Girl Group Company

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios

Californication • Showtime • Showtime Presents Aggressive Mediocrity, And Then..., Twilight Time Films

Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO • HBO Entertainment

Pushing Daisies • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Ugly Betty • ABC • ABC Studios

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

Brothers & Sisters • ABC • ABC Studios

Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television

Friday Night Lights • NBC • Imagine Entertainment, Film 44, Universal Media Studios

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

The Tudors • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland Canada co-production

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production

John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films

Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films

The Bronx Is Burning • ESPN • ESPN Original Entertainment in association with Tollin/Robbins Productions

The Company • TNT • Scott Free/John Callery Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Children's Program

Classical Baby (I'm Grown Up Now): The Poetry Show • HBO • HBO Family

Hannah Montana • Disney Channel • It's A Laugh Production/Michael Poryes Productions/Disney Channel

High School Musical 2 • Disney Channel • Salty Pictures, Inc. / First Street Films / Disney Channel

Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: The Untouchable Kids Of India • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon with Lucky Duck Productions

The Suite Life Of Zack And Cody • Disney Channel • It's A Laugh Productions / Disney Channel

Outstanding Choreography

Dancing With The Stars • Routine: Mambo / 'Para Los Rumberos' • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC

High School Musical 2 • Routines: 'What Time Is It?', 'Fabulous', 'Work This Out', 'I Don't Dance', 'You Are the Music In Me', 'For One' • Disney Channel • Salty Pictures, Inc./First Street Films/Disney Channel

So You Think You Can Dance • Routine: Hummingbird and Flower / 'The Chairman's Waltz' • FOX • 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions

So You Think You Can Dance • Routine: Transformers / 'Fuego' • FOX • 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions

So You Think You Can Dance • Routine: Table / 'Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)' • FOX • 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films

John Adams • Don't Tread On Me • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films

John Adams • Independence • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films

Sense & Sensibility (Masterpiece Theatre) • Part 1 • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production

The Andromeda Strain • Part 1 • A&E • Scott Free/Traveler's Rest Productions in association with Universal Pictures, A&E Network

The Company • Part 1 • TNT • Scott Free/John Callery Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

Autism: The Musical • HBO • Bunim-Murray Productions and In Effect Films in association with HBO Documentary Films
Tricia Regan, Cinematographer

Deadliest Catch • No Mercy • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Cinematography Team

Ice Road Truckers • Ready To Roll • History Channel • Produced by Original Productions, LLC for History Channel, A&E Television Networks
Cinematography Team

Meerkat Manor • Journey's End • Animal Planet • An Oxford Scientific Films / Animal Planet production

This American Life • Escape • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.


Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

Carrier • Rites Of Passage • PBS • Icon Productions and Carrier Project Inc.
Axel Baumann, Cinematographer
Robert Hanna, Cinematographer
Ulli Bonnekamp, Cinematographer
Mark Brice, Cinematographer
Wolfgang Held, Cinematographer

Project Runway • En Garde! • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo
Derth Adams, Camera
Mo Frahm, Camera
John Armstrong, Camera
Marcus Bleeker, Camera
David Vlasits, Camera

Survivor • Just Don't Eat The Apple • CBS • Mark Burnett Productions in association with SEG Productions
Cinematography Team

The Amazing Race • Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Per Larsson, Director of Photography
Sylvester Campe, Camera
Tom Cunningham, Camera
Lucas Kenna Mertes, Camera
Peter Rieveschl, Camera

Top Chef • Finale (Part 1) • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo
Paul Starkman, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Half-hour Series
30 Rock • Rosemary's Baby • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Vanja Cernjul, Director of Photography

According To Jim • The Chaperone • ABC • ABC Studios
George Mooradian, Director of Photography

Californication • Pilot • Showtime • Showtime Presents Aggressive Mediocrity, And Then..., Twilight Time Films
Peter Levy, A.C.S., A.S.C., Director of Photography

In Treatment • Sophie - Week Six • HBO • Sheleg, Closest To The Hole Productions and Leverage in association with HBO Entertainment
Fred Murphy, A.S.C., Director of Photography

My Name Is Earl • Stole A Motorcycle • NBC • Amigos de Garcia in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Michael Goi, Director of Photography

Scrubs • My Princess • NBC • ABC Studios

Outstanding Cinematography For A One Hour Series

Battlestar Galactica • Razor • Sci Fi Channel • Universal Media Studios in association with R & D TV
Stephen McNutt, Director of Photography

Breaking Bad • Pilot • AMC • High Bridge Productions, Inc. and Gran Via Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television
John Toll, A.S.C., Director of Photography

Dexter • The British Invasion • Showtime • Showtime Presents John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
Romeo Tirone, Director of Photography

Lost • The Constant • ABC • ABC Studios
John Bartley, A.S.C., C.S.C., Director of Photography

Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Phil Abraham, Director of Photography

Rescue Me • Babyface • FX Networks • Produced by Apostle, the Cloudland Company and DreamWorks Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Tom Houghton, Director of Photography

Outstanding Made For Television Movie
A Raisin In The Sun • ABC • Storyline Entertainment and Bad Boy World Wide Entertainment Group in association with Sony Pictures Television
Producers TBD
Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films
Producers TBD
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment
Producers TBD
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films
Producers TBD
The Memory Keeper's Daughter • Lifetime • Produced by Jaffe/Braunstein Entertainment LLC and Sony Pictures Television for Lifetime Television
Producers TBD

Outstanding Miniseries
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production
Producers TBD
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
Producers TBD
The Andromeda Strain • A&E • Scott Free/Traveler's Rest Productions in association with Universal Pictures, A&E Network
Producers TBD
Tin Man • Sci Fi Channel • RHI Entertainment
Producers TBD

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Rip Torn as Don Geiss
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Will Arnett as Devin Banks
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Steve Buscemi as Len
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Tim Conway as Bucky Bright
Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Shelley Berman as Nat David

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
ER • NBC • Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television
Stanley Tucci as Dr. Kevin Moretti
In Treatment • HBO • Sheleg, Closest To The Hole Productions and Leverage in association with HBO Entertainment
Glynn Turman as Alex Sr.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios
Robin Williams as Merritt Rook
Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper
Nip/Tuck • FX Networks • The Shephard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc.
Oliver Platt as Freddie Prune
Rescue Me • FX Networks • Produced by Apostle, the Cloudland Company and DreamWorks Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Charles Durning as John Gavin, Sr.

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Carrie Fisher as Rosemary Howard
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Edie Falco as Celeste 'C.C.' Cunningham
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy
Desperate Housewives • ABC • ABC Studios
Polly Bergen as Stella Wingfield
Desperate Housewives • ABC • ABC Studios
Kathryn Joosten as Karen McCluskey
Monk • USA • NBC Universal Television Studios in association with Mandeville Films and Touchstone Television
Sarah Silverman as Marci Maven

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Big Love • HBO • Anima Sola and Playtone in association with HBO Entertainment
Ellen Burstyn as Nancy Dutton
Grey's Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios
Diahann Carroll as Jane Burke
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios
Cynthia Nixon as Janis Donovan
Medium • NBC • CBS Paramount Network Television, Grammnet, Picturemaker Productions
Anjelica Huston as Cynthia Keener
Nip/Tuck • FX Networks • The Shephard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc.
Sharon Gless as Colleen Rose
All and more here: Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
 

AnthonyC

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2004
Messages
2,342
After these past two seasons, it makes no sense that Survivor's not nominated for Best Reality Competition. I love Amazing Race as much as the next guy, and I guess I'd like to see it win (and become the first show to win six consecutive Emmys in the "Best _____ Program" category) but Survivor really deserved it this year.

Two and a Half Men? Really? Over How I Met Your Mother?

Gotta love how 30 Rock dominated both guest star categories.
htf_images_smilies_smile.gif
 

Josh Dial

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2000
Messages
4,512
Real Name
Josh Dial
"The Wire" is an obviously glaring omission for best drama series, and doubly so for outstanding casting in a drama series. "Friday Night Lights?" Really?

Also, Cat Deeley really should be up there for reality TV host.

Thanks for posting the list, Matt.
 

TravisR

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
42,482
Location
The basement of the FBI building
Yeah, it deserved the nomination (and the win in my opinion) but why break the streak?
htf_images_smilies_smile.gif
I guess that Best Writing nomination gives them a total of 2 nominations in the entire run of the series. While that's criminal, I guess in 10 or 20 years, people will remember The Wire but very few will remember what won the Emmy in 2008.

In my mind, Lost is easily the best of the drama nominees but I doubt it'll win. If Lost doesn't win, I'd like to see Mad Men take it.

I've never seen Two And A Half Men but I'm happy to see all the rest of the comedies they nominated make the Best Comedy list.

I really hope Michael Emerson wins the Supporting Actor Emmy.
 

mattCR

Reviewer
HW Reviewer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
10,897
Location
Lee Summit, Missouri
Real Name
Matt
I'm just really happy to see Dexter get some nods. Michael C Hall was fantastic in that role. It's one of the few shows I've watched where you are on the edge of your seat waiting for the next episode. Great stuff.

It's sad to see "The Wire" get shutout. While I think Season 4 was it's strongest, and Season 5 wasn't as good, it was still better then quite a few other options.
 

Patrick Sun

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jun 30, 1999
Messages
39,666
Man, a lot of good nominees all-around, though Boston Legal in the drama category makes me raise my eyebrow a tad. I have no idea how to handicap most of the nominees, but I'll give it a shot on Friday.
 

Adam Lenhardt

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2001
Messages
27,026
Location
Albany, NY
Happy for "Battlestar"'s two nods. Wish Mary McDonnell[sic] had gotten a nomination for the episode where she hallucinates during the jumps. Some of the best acting I've ever seen on the small screen.
 

mattCR

Reviewer
HW Reviewer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
10,897
Location
Lee Summit, Missouri
Real Name
Matt
The total breakdown in nominations:

Nominations Summary

23 Nominations
John Adams

17 Nominations
30 Rock

16 Nominations
Mad Men

12 Nominations
Pushing Daisies

11 Nominations
Recount

10 Nominations
Bernard And Doris

9 Nominations
80th Annual Academy Awards
Tin Man

8 Nominations
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre)
Dancing With The Stars
The Office

7 Nominations
The Andromeda Strain
Boston Legal
Damages
Lost
Two And A Half Men

6 Nominations
The Amazing Race
The Company
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
Saturday Night Live
Ugly Betty
The War

5 Nominations
American Idol
Autism: The Musical
Battlestar Galactica
Comanche Moon
Dexter
Entourage
50th Annual Grammy Awards
Grey's Anatomy
Late Show With David Letterman
Project Runway
This American Life

4 Nominations
Breaking Bad
The Colbert Report
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Deadliest Catch
Desperate Housewives
Flight Of The Conchords
House
In Treatment
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night With Conan O'Brien
So You Think You Can Dance

3 Nominations
American Masters
Brothers & Sisters
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Heroes
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Life After People
MADtv
A Raisin In The Sun
Survivor
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chroniclesv Top Chef
Tracey Ullman's State Of The Union
Weeds

2 Nominations
AFI's 100 Years...100 Movies - 10th Anniversary Edition
Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq
Californication
Chuck
Company (Great Performances)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Disney Phineas And Ferb
ER
Extreme Makeover Home Edition
High School Musical 2
How I Met Your Mother
Intervention
Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/Loveshow
Monk
Movies Rock
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project
The New Adventures Of Old Christine
Nip/Tuck
Rescue Me
Samantha Who?
Saving Grace
Sense & Sensibility (Masterpiece Theatre)
The Simpsons
The Tudors
Walt Whitman (American Experience)

1 Nomination
According To Jim
The AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Al Pacino
An American Crime
Antiques Roadshow
Barry Manilow: Songs From The Seventies
Battlestar Galactica - Razor Featurette #4
Big Love
Bill Maher: The Decider
Biography
Blue Harvest (Family Guy)
The Bronx Is Burning
Brother Of The Bride - Hallmark
Burn Notice
Camp Lazlo
Canterbury's Law
Carrier
Carrier Pigeons - FedEx
Chowder
Christmas In Washington
Classical Baby (I'm Grown Up Now): The Poetry Show
The Closer
Creature Comforts America
Criminal Minds
CSI: NY
Deadliest Catch: The Real Dutch
Deal Or No Deal
Delivery - Travelers
Dirty Jobs
Dirty Sexy Money
Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival Chicago (Great Performances)
Family Guy
Friday Night Lights
Friday Night Lights: Spotlight On Austin
George Carlin: It's Bad For Ya!
Great Moments From The Campaign Trail
Hannah Montana
Hansel And Gretel (Great Performances At The Met)
Hell's Kitchen
Human Body: Pushing The Limits
Ice Road Truckers
Imaginationland (South Park)
Inside The Actors Studio
It's Mine - Coca Cola
James Taylor: One Man Band (Great Performances)
Jay Leno's Garage
Jericho
Justice League: The New Frontier
Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List
Kathy Griffin: Straight To Hell
The Kennedy Center Honors
Kid Nation
King Of The Hill
Little People, Big World
Lost: Missing Pieces
Masters Of Science Fiction
Medium
Meerkat Manor
The Memory Keeper's Daughter
2007 MTV Video Music Awards
My Name Is Earl
NCIS
New Amsterdam
New York City Opera: Madama Butterfly (Live From Lincoln Center)
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: The Untouchable Kids Of India
Oprah Winfrey Presents: Mitch Albom's For One More Day
Oswald's Ghost (American Experience)
Pictures Of Hollis Woods (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation)
Pioneers Of Television - Late Night: Johnny, Jack, Steve, And Merv
Pirate Master
The Pixar Story
Real Time With Bill Maher
Robot Chicken
Sarah Silverman Program Nugget
Scrubs
Smallville
SpongeBob SquarePants
Stargate Atlantis
The Suite Life Of Zack And Cody
Super Bowl XLII Halftime Show Starring Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Supernatural
Swear Jar - Bud Light
30 Rock: Kenneth The Web Page
The 61st Annual Tony Awards
We Love Ella! A Tribute To The First Lady Of Song (Great Performances)
White Light/Black Rain
The Wire


(The Wire gets ONE nom.. ?!?!? This is very reminiscent of what happened to "Hoop Dreams")
 

Marty M

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Dec 6, 1998
Messages
2,919
I cannot believe that The Wire was snubbed once again. Doesn't any of the people involved with the nominations watch TV at all.
 

TravisR

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
42,482
Location
The basement of the FBI building
I would assume that's the problem. It's not that they're watching The Wire and saying "Eh", they just don't watch it at all.

Although I find it very funny that Ryan Seacrest and The Wire got an equal number of nominations (one for Reality Host and one for Writing).
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Sign up for our newsletter

and receive essential news, curated deals, and much more







You will only receive emails from us. We will never sell or distribute your email address to third party companies at any time.

Latest Articles

Forum statistics

Threads
357,025
Messages
5,128,854
Members
144,275
Latest member
acinstallation436
Recent bookmarks
0
Top