2004 Critics and Other Organizations Top 10 Lists

Discussion in 'Movies' started by Edwin Pereyra, Dec 1, 2004.

  1. Edwin Pereyra

    Edwin Pereyra Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 1998
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's that time of the year again where critics and various organizations will be listing their top 10 films for the year. As in prior years, this thread will keep track of such lists.

    Updated: 1/13/2005 thru Post #145*

    Tally: Films With Most Mentions - 1st paren.; #1 Mentions - 2nd paren.

    1. Sideways (62)(24-#1)
    2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (48)(8-#1)
    3. Million Dollar Baby (41)(9-#1)
    4. Incredibles, The (36)(1-#1)
    5. Before Sunset (33)(5-#1)
    6. Aviator, The (30)(6-#1)
    7. Maria Full Of Grace (23)(2-#1)
    8. House of Flying Daggers (21)(4-#1)
    ....Kinsey (21)
    10. Vera Drake (19)(2-#1)

    11. Collateral (18)
    12. Very Long Engagement, A (17)
    13. Bad Education (15)(2-#1)
    .....Finding Neverland (15)(2-#1)
    .....Hotel Rwanda (15)(1-#1)
    16. Hero (14)(3-#1)
    .....Ray (14)(2-#1)
    .....Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (14)(1-#1)
    19. Spider-Man 2 (13)
    20. Motorcycle Diaries, The (12)(1-#1)
    .....Fahrenheit 9/11 (12)

    22. Moolaade (11)
    23. Dogville (9) (1-#1)
    .....Goodbye Dragon Inn (9)
    25. Tarnation (7) (1-#1)
    .....Notre Musique (7)
    27. Big Red One, The - The Restoration (6)(1-#1)
    .....Baadasssss! (6)
    .....Closer (6)
    .....Sea Inside, The (6)

    -----

    Primer (5)
    Team America: World Police (5)
    Touching The Void (5)

    Cowards Bend The Knee (4)
    Crimson Gold (4)
    Garden State (4)
    Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (4)
    Phantom Of The Opera (4)
    Saddest Music In The World (4)(1-#1)

    Dreamers, The (3)
    Ghost In The Shell 2: The Innocence (3)
    I Heart Huckabees (3)(1-#1)
    Infernal Affairs (3)
    Manchurian Candidate (3)
    Metallica: Some Kind Of Monster (3)
    Osama (3)
    Passion Of The Christ, The (3)
    Shaun Of The Dead (3)
    Stage Beauty (3)(1-#1)

    13 Going On 30! (2)
    Blind Shaft (2)
    Blissfully Yours (2)
    Bright Leaves (2)
    Café Lumière (2)
    Carandiru (2)
    Code 46 (2)
    Control Room (2)
    Corporation, The (2)
    Door In The Floor (2)
    Five (2)(1-#1)
    Five Obstructions (2)
    Friday Night Lights (2)
    I'll Sleep When I'm Dead (2)
    In This World (2)
    Mother, The (2)
    Open Water (2)
    Polar Express, The (2)
    Return, The (2)
    Saved! (2)
    Shrek 2 (2)
    Son Free (2)
    Spanglish (2)
    Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter...and Spring (2)
    Springtime In A Small Town (2)
    Taking Picture, A (2)
    Time Of The Wolf (2)
    Torque (2)
    Tropical Malady (2)

    Head-On (1-#1)
    Star Spangeled To Death (1-#1)
    World, The (1-#1)

    ()
    5x2
    10e Chambre
    Aaltra
    Ae Fond Kiss
    Anatomy Of Hell
    Arna's Children
    At Home At The End Of The World
    Barbarian Invasions, The
    Being Julia
    Big Animal, The
    Birth
    Bourne Supremacy, The
    Brother To Brother
    Brown Bunny, The
    Callas Forever
    Coffee and Cigarettes
    Consequences Of Love, The
    Dawn Of The Dead
    Dig!
    Distant
    Dreamers, The
    End of the Century: The Story of the Ramones
    Exiles, The
    Fade To Black
    Farmingville
    Fog Of War, The
    Going Upriver
    Good Morning, Night
    Goodbye, Lenin
    Gozu
    Home At The End Of The World, A
    How To Draw A Bunny
    In Good Company
    Inheritance, The
    Internal Affairs Trilogy
    Intimate Strangers
    Keys To The House
    Kitchen Stories
    La Blessure
    Last Life In The Universe
    Los Angeles Plays Itself
    Love Me If You Dare
    Love Song for Bobby Long, A
    Luke
    Man On Fire
    Mean Creek
    Memory Bucket
    Merchant of Venice, The
    Michelangelo Eye to Eye
    Napoleon Dynamite
    Not Yet
    Oasis
    Oldboy
    Our Music
    Outskirts, The
    Raja
    Red Lights
    Rheinmetall/Victoria 8
    Saw
    Secret Things
    Since Otar Left
    Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
    Spanglish
    Strayed
    Super Size Me
    Terminal, The
    Tokyo Godfathers
    Top Spot
    Trilogy, The
    Trilogy: The Weeping Meadow
    Triplets of Belleville
    Twentynine Palms
    Uncles, The
    Undertow
    Vento di terra
    Village, The
    When Will I Be Loved
    Woman Thou Art Loosed
    Woodsman
    Young Adam
    Zatoichi


    * Includes the Golden Globes Best Picture nominees
    ----------

    First up: The Independent Spirit Awards' Top 5 Films (in alpha order):

    Baadasssss! --Mario Van Peebles, producer.
    Kinsey -- Gail MutruxGail Mutrux, producer.
    Maria Full of Grace -- Paul Mezey, producer.
    Primer -- Shane Carruth, producer.
    Sideways -- Michael London, producer.

    ~Edwin
     
  2. ZacharyTait

    ZacharyTait Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    3
    National Board of Review via MovieCityNews.com

    Top Ten Films of 2004
    1. Finding Neverland
    2. The Aviator
    3. Closer
    4. Million Dollar Baby
    5. Sideways
    6. Kinsey
    7. Vera Drake
    8. Ray
    9. Collateral
    10. Hotel Rwanda

    Top Five Foreign Language Films
    1. The Sea Inside
    2. Bad Education
    3. Maria Full of Grace
    4. Les Choristes
    5. The Motorcycle Diaries

    Top Five Documentaries of 2004
    1. Born into Brothels
    2. Z Channel: A Magnificent Obsession
    3. Paper Clips
    4. Supersize Me
    5. The Story of the Weeping Camel

    Best Film
    Finding Neverland

    Best Foreign Language Film
    The Sea Inside

    Best Documentary
    Born into Brothels

    Best Animated Feature
    The Incredibles

    Best Actor
    Jamie Foxx (Ray)

    Best Actress
    Annette Bening (Being Julia)

    Best Supporting Actor
    Thomas Hayden Chuch (Sideways)

    Best Supporting Actress
    Laura Linney (Kinsey)

    Best Acting by an Ensemble
    Closer

    Breakthrough Performance Actor
    Topher Grace (In Good Company and P.S.)

    Breakthrough Performance Actress
    Emmy Rossum (The Phantom of the Opera)

    Best Director
    Michael Mann (Collateral)

    Best Directorial Debut
    Zack Braff (Garden State)

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor (Sideways)

    Best Original Screenplay
    Charlie Kaufman (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)

    Outstanding Production Design
    House of Flying Daggers

    Career Achievement
    Jeff Bridges

    Special Filmmaking Achievement
    Clint Eastwood, for producing, directing, acting, and scoring Million Dollar Baby

    William K. Everson Award for Film History
    Richard Schickel

    Producers Award
    Jerry Bruckheimer

    Special Recognition of Films that Reflect the Freedom of Expression
    Fahrenheit 9/11
    The Passion of the Christ
    Conspiracy of Silence

    Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking

    The Assassination of Richard Nixon
    Before Sunset
    Door in the Floor
    Enduring Love
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    Facing Windows
    Garden State
    A Home at the End of the World
    Imaginary Heroes
    Since Otar Left
    Stage Beauty
    Undertow
    The Woodsman
     
  3. Edwin Pereyra

    Edwin Pereyra Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 1998
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Collateral? NBR must really want to rub elbows with Tom Cruise at their annual gala this year. [​IMG]

    ~Edwin
     
  4. ZacharyTait

    ZacharyTait Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    3

    Sometimes I wonder if the NBR picks films with Hollywood superstars just to try to get them to come to their awards banquet.

    I don't have a problem with Collateral on their top 10. It'll probably be #1 on my list of the best of 2004 in 4 weeks. I've seen plenty of great films, no masterpieces however, and Collateral, for me, tops that list of great films this year.
     
  5. Holadem

    Holadem Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2000
    Messages:
    8,967
    Likes Received:
    0

    I have had an abysmal movie year, having only seen one of the above [​IMG]. Collateral of course [​IMG].

    --
    H
     
  6. Edwin Pereyra

    Edwin Pereyra Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 1998
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here are the Independent Feature Project's New York branch picks:

    Year's Best: Sideways

    The rest of its Top 5:

    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    I Heart Huckabees
    Primer
    Before Sunset

    ~Edwin
     
  7. ZacharyTait

    ZacharyTait Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    3
    Los Angeles Film Critics Awards via MovieCityNews

    Best Picture
    Sideways
    Runner-up: Million Dollar Baby

    Best Director
    Alexander Payne, Sideways
    Runner-up: Martin Scorsese, The Aviator

    Best Actor
    Liam Neeson, Kinsey
    Runner-up: Paul Giamatti, Sideways

    Best Actress
    Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake
    Runner-up: Julie Delpy, Before Sunset

    Best Supporting Actor
    Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
    Runner-up: Morgan Freeman, Million Dollar Baby

    Best Supporting Actress
    Virginia Madsen, Sideways
    Runner-up: Cate Blanchett, Coffee & Cigarettes & The Aviator

    Best Screenplay
    Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, Sideways
    Runner-up: Charlie Kaufman, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Cinematography
    Dion Beebe & Paul Cameron, Collateral
    Runner-up: Xiaoding Zhao, House of Flying Daggers

    Best Production Design
    Dante Ferretti, The Aviator
    Runner-up: Huo Tingxiao, House of Flying Daggers

    Best Music Score
    Michael Giacchino, The Incredibles
    Runner-up: Alexandre Desplat, Birth

    Best Foreign-Language Film
    House of Flying Daggers, directed by Zhang Yimou
    Runner-up: The Motorcycle Diaries directed by Walter Salles

    Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film
    Born into Brothels written and directed by Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski
    Runner-up: Fahrenheit 9/11 directed by Michael Moore

    Best Animation
    Brad Bird, The Incredibles

    The Douglas Edwards Experimental/Independent Film/Video Award
    Star-Spangled to Death by Ken Jacobs

    New Generation Award
    Joshua Marston, writer/director, Maria Full of Grace
    and Catalina Sandino Moreno, actress, Maria Full of Grace

    Career Achievement Award
    Jerry Lewis

    Special Citation
    Brian Jamieson of Warner Brothers and
    Richard Schickel for the reconstruction of Samuel Fuller's The Big Red One
     
  8. ZacharyTait

    ZacharyTait Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    3
    New York Online Film Critics Awards via MovieCityNews

    PICTURE
    Sideways

    DIRECTOR
    Martin Scorsese (The Aviator)

    ACTOR
    Jamie Foxx (Ray)

    ACTRESS
    Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake)

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Thomas Haden Church (Sideways)

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Laura Linney (Kinsey) (tie)
    Cate Blanchett (The Aviator) (tie)

    SCREENPLAY
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Charlie Kaufman)

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE
    The Motorcycle Diaries

    DOCUMENTARY
    Broadway: The Golden Age (tie)
    Supersize Me (tie)

    ANIMATION
    The Incredibles

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Hero (Christopher Doyle)

    BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR
    Topher Grace (P.S.; In Good Company)

    DEBUT DIRECTOR
    Joshua Marston (Maria, Full of Grace)

    TOP NINE FILMS
    1. Sideways
    2. The Aviator
    3. Before Sunset
    4. Hero
    5. Kinsey
    6. Bad Education
    7. The Incredibles
    8. The Motorcycle Diaries
    9. House of Flying Daggers
     
  9. Edwin Pereyra

    Edwin Pereyra Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 1998
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice 2 pickups for Sideways. The Golden Globes will be announced tomorrow when the Oscar picture race will become clearer.

    The tally in the first post now updated.

    ~Edwin
     
  10. ZacharyTait

    ZacharyTait Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    3
    David Ansen, Newsweek via OscarWatch

    1. Sideways
    2. Before Sunset
    3. Osama
    4. Million Dollar Baby
    5. Bad Education
    6. The Aviator
    7. Friday Night Lights
    8. The Manchurian Candidate
    9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
    10. Kinsey

    Best Performances - Male
    Jeff Bridges (Door in the Floor)
    Don Cheadle (Hotel Rwanda)
    Leonardo Dicaprio (The Aviator)
    Jamie Foxx (Ray)
    Paul Giamatti (Sideways)

    Best Performances - Female
    Annette Bening (Being Julia)
    Julie Delpy (Before Sunset)
    Nicole Kidman (Birth)
    Hilary Swank (Million Dollar Baby)
    Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake)
     
  11. Edwin Pereyra

    Edwin Pereyra Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 1998
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    17th EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS

    EUROPEAN FILM
    "Head-On," Fatih Akin (Germany)

    EUROPEAN DIRECTOR
    Alejandro Amenabar, "The Sea Inside" (Spain/France/Italy)

    EUROPEAN ACTOR
    Javier Bardem, "The Sea Inside" (Spain/France/Italy)

    EUROPEAN ACTRESS
    Imelda Staunton, "Vera Drake" (U.K./France)

    EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER
    Agnes Jaoui and Jean-Pierre Bacri, "Look at Me" (France)

    EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER
    Eduardo Serra, "Girl With A Pearl Earring""Girl With A Pearl Earring" (U.K.)

    EUROPEAN COMPOSER
    Bruno Coulais, "The Chorus" (France)

    EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DISCOVERY 2004 PRIX FASSBINDER
    "Stolen Childhood," Andrea and Antonio Frazzi (Italy)

    EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY SHORT FILM -- PRIZ UIP
    "J'Attendrai le suivant," Philippe Orreindy (France)

    EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY NON-EUROPEAN FILM -- PRIX SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
    "2046," Won Kar-Wai (France/China)

    EUROPEAN FILM ACADEM LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
    Carlos Saura

    EUROPEAN ACHIEVEMENT IN WORLD CINEMA
    Liv Ullmann

    EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY CRITICS' AWARD PRIX FRIPRESCI
    "Trilogy -- The Weeping Meadow," Theo Angelopoulos (Greece)

    EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DOCUMENTARY PRIX ARTE
    "Darwin's Nightmare," Hubert Sauper, (France/Austria/Belgium)

    THE JAMESON PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARDS


    EUROPEAN ACTOR
    Daniel Bruehl, "Love in Thoughts" (Germany)

    EUROPEAN ACTRESS
    Penelope Cruz, "Don't Move" (Italy/Spain)

    EUROPEAN DIRECTOR
    Fatih Akin, "Head-On" (Germany)


    ~Edwin
     
  12. ZacharyTait

    ZacharyTait Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    3
    AFI Movies of the Year via MovieCityNews

    The Aviator

    Collateral

    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Friday Night Lights

    The Incredibles

    Kinsey

    Maria Full of Grace

    Million Dollar Baby

    Sideways

    Spiderman 2
     
  13. ZacharyTait

    ZacharyTait Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    3
    Boston Film Critics via MovieCityNews

    Best Film
    Sideways
    Runner-up: Before Sunset

    Best Foreign Language Film
    House of Flying Daggers
    Runner-up: Very Long Engagement

    Best Director
    Zhang Yimou (House of Flying Daggers)
    Runner-up: Alexander Payne (Sideways)

    Best Documentary
    Control Room
    Runner-up: Touching the Void

    Best Actor
    Jamie Foxx (Ray)
    Runner-up: Paul Giamatti (Sideways)

    Best Actress
    Hilary Swank (Million Dollar Baby)
    Runner-up: Annette Bening (Being Julia)and Kim Basinger (The Door in the Floor) (tie)

    Best Supporting Actor
    Thomas Haden Church (Sideways)
    Runner-up: Clive Owen (Closer)

    Best Supporting Actress
    Laura Dern (We Don't Live Here Anymore)and Sharon Warren (Ray)(tie)
    Runner-up: Cate Blanchett (The Aviator)

    Best Screenplay
    Alexander Payne (Sideways)
    Runner-up: Charlie Kaufman (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)

    Best New Filmmaker
    Jonathan Caouette (Tarnation)
    Runners-up: Nicole Kassell (The Woodsman)and Joshua Marsten (Maria Full of Grace)(tie)

    Best Cinematography
    Xiaoding Zhao (House of Flying Daggers)
    Runner-up: Bruno Delbonnel (A Very Long Engagement)

    Best Ensemble Cast
    Sideways
    Runner-up: The Life Aquatic
     
  14. Ernest Rister

    Ernest Rister Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    1
    What? No Catwoman?
     
  15. ZacharyTait

    ZacharyTait Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    3
  16. ZacharyTait

    ZacharyTait Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    3
    San Francisco Film Critics Circle via MovieCityNews

    Best Picture
    Sideways

    Best Director
    Alexander Payne (Sideways)

    Best Actor
    Paul Giamatti (Sideways)

    Best Actress
    Julie Delpy (Before Sunset)

    Best Supporting Actor
    Thomas Haden Church (Sideways)

    Best Supporting Actress
    Virginia Madsen (Sideways)

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Maria Full of Grace

    Best Documentary
    Fahrenheit 9/11

    Marlon Riggs Award
    for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community

    Anita Monga
    former programmer for the Castro Theatre
     
  17. ZacharyTait

    ZacharyTait Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    3
    New York Film Critics Circle Awards

    Best Picture
    Sideways

    Best Actor
    Paul Giamatti (Sideways)

    Best Actress
    Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake)

    Best Supporting Actor
    Clive Owen (Closer)

    Best Supporting Actress
    Virginia Madsen (Sideways)

    Best Director
    Clint Eastwood (Million Dollar Baby)

    Best Screenplay
    Alexander Payne and Jim Talyor (Sideways)

    Best Cinematographer
    Christopher Doyle (Hero)

    Best Foreign Film
    Bad Education

    Best Non-Fiction Film
    Fahrenheit 9/11

    Best Animated Film
    The Incredibles

    Best First Film
    Maria Full of Grace

    Special Award
    Milestone Films for 25 years of restoring classic films.
     
  18. Edwin Pereyra

    Edwin Pereyra Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 1998
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tally updated. Here are the top films thus far:

    Tally: Films With Most Mentions - 1st paren.; #1 Mentions - 2nd paren.

    Sideways (10) (6-#1)

    Kinsey (5)

    Aviator, The (4)
    Before Sunset (4)
    Maria Full Of Grace (4)
    Million Dollar Baby (4)

    Bad Education (3)
    Incredibles, The (3)

    ~Edwin
     
  19. ZacharyTait

    ZacharyTait Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    3
    via MovieCityNews

    David Germain's Top 10 AP Movie Writer

    1. The Saddest Music in the World
    2. A Very Long Engagement
    3. Million Dollar Baby
    4. Sideways
    5. House of Flying Daggers
    6. Hero
    7. The Motorcycle Diaries
    8. The Village
    9. Super Size Me
    10. Spanglish

    Christy Lemire's Top 10 AP Movie Critic

    1. Sideways
    2. Team America: World Police
    3. A Very Long Engagement
    4. Garden State
    5. Metallica: Some Kind of Monster
    6. The Motorcycle Diaries
    7. The Door in the Floor
    8. Maria Full of Grace
    9. Before Sunset
    10. Shaun of the Dead

    David and Christy's Top Ten with commentary
     
  20. ZacharyTait

    ZacharyTait Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    3
    Emanuel Levy via Oscarwatch

    Best American Film
    Sideways

    Best Foreign Film
    The Sea Inside

    Ten Best (rank-ordered)
    1. Sideways
    2. The Sea Inside
    3. Bad Education
    4. Notre Musique (Our Music)
    5. House of Flying Daggers
    6. Maria Full of Grace
    7. The Incredibles
    8. Before Sunset
    9. The Aviator
    10. Million Dollar Baby

    Runners-Up (in alphabetical order)
    1. The Bourne Supremacy
    2. Closer
    3. Collateral
    4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    5. Hotel Rwanda
    6. Kinsey
    7. Metallica: Some Kind of Monster
    8. The Motorcycle Diaries
    9. Ray
    10. Tarnation
     

Share This Page