2003 International Film Awards (excluding Oscars & Golden Globe) Nominees & Winners

Discussion in 'Movies' started by Arman, Dec 2, 2003.

  1. Arman

    Arman Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Likes Received:
    0
    This thread will be a repository of all the announced or released lists of nominees and eventual winners in various international film award-giving organizations around the world for the year 2003.

    Feel free to post (including the internet links of your sources) and/or discuss here any news, press releases or scoops from any legitimate world (including USA) film award-giving organizations regarding or about their list of nominees and winners for the year 2003.

    Related HTF 2003 Film threads/discussions:

    Jason Whyte's 2003 Film List

    Our Top 10's of 2003 -- Time To Throw Down / The HTF 2003 Film Awards
     
  2. Arman

    Arman Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Let's start with the European Film Academy's list of nominees ...

    http://www.europeanfilmacademy.org/htm/3press56.htm


    THE NOMINATIONS FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2003
    Nominated are:

    EUROPEAN FILM 2003
    DIRTY PRETTY THINGS, UK
    directed by Stephen Frears
    produced by Celador Films
    DOGVILLE, Denmark/Netherlands/Sweden/France/UK/Germany
    directed by Lars von Trier
    produced by Zentropa Entertainments8 ApS/Isabella Films Int/
    Memfis Film Int/Pain Unlimited/Sigma Films/Slot Machine
    GOOD BYE, LENIN!, Germany
    directed by Wolfgang Becker
    produced by X Filme Creative Pool GmbH
    IN THIS WORLD, UK
    directed by Michael Winterbottom
    produced by Revolution Films
    MI VIDA SIN MI (My Life Without Me), Spain/Canada
    directed by Isabel Coixet
    produced by El Deseo D.A. S.L.D./Milestone Productions Inc.
    SWIMMING POOL, France/UK
    directed by François Ozon
    produced by Fidélité Production/Headforce Ltd/France 2 Cinéma/Gimages Films

    EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2003
    WOLFGANG BECKER for Good Bye, Lenin!
    NURI BILGE CEYLAN for Uzak
    ISABEL COIXET for Mi Vida sin Mí (My Life Without Me)
    MARCO TULLIO GIORDANA for La Meglio Gioventù (The Best of Youth)
    LARS VON TRIER for Dogville
    MICHAEL WINTERBOTTOM for In This World

    EUROPEAN ACTOR 2003
    DANIEL BRÜHL in Good Bye, Lenin!
    LUIGI LO CASCIO in La Meglio Gioventù (The Best of Youth)
    CHIWETEL EJIOFOR in Dirty Pretty Things
    TOMAS LEMARQUIS in Nói Albinói (Noi the Albino)
    JEAN ROCHEFORT in L'Homme du Train (Man on the Train)
    BRUNO TODESCHINI in Son Frère (His Brother)

    EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2003
    DIANA DUMBRAVA in Maria
    HELEN MIRREN in Calendar Girls
    CHARLOTTE RAMPLING in Swimming Pool
    ANNE REID in The Mother
    KATJA RIEMANN in Rosenstrasse
    KATRIN SASS in Good Bye, Lenin!

    EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2003
    STEVE KNIGHT for Dirty Pretty Things
    DUŠAN KOVAČEVIĆ for Profesionalat (The Professional)
    HANIF KUREISHI for The Mother
    BERND LICHTENBERG for Good Bye, Lenin!
    SANDRO PETRAGLIA & STEFANO RULLI
    for La Meglio Gioventù (The Best of Youth)
    LARS VON TRIER for Dogville

    EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER 2003
    ANTHONY DOD MANTLE for Dogville & 28 Days Later
    TOM FÄHRMANN for Das Wunder von Bern
    BOGUMIL GODFREJOW for Lichter (Distant Lights)
    CHRIS MENGES for Dirty Pretty Things
    ITALO PETRICCIONE for Io non ho paura (I’m Not Scared)
    MARCEL ZYSKIND for In This World

    EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DISCOVERY 2003 – Prix Fassbinder
    GORI VATRA (Fuse) by Pjer Zalica/Bosnia & Herzegovina/Austria/Turkey/France
    LAS HORAS DEL DIA (The Hours of the Day) by Jaime Rosales/Spain
    MON IDOLE (Anything you Say) by Guillaume Canet/France
    RECONSTRUCTION by Christoffer Boe /Denmark/Norway
    SCHULTZE GETS THE BLUES by Michael Schorr /Germany
    VOZVRASCHENIE (The Return) by Andrei Zvyagintsev/Russia
    YOUNG ADAM by David Mackenzie /UK

    EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY SHORT FILM 2003 – Prix UIP
    Prix UIP Ghent: LA CHANSON-CHANSON by Xavier Diskeuve/Belgium
    Prix UIP Valladolid: AT DAWNING by Martin Jones /UK
    Prix UIP Angers: MAMAMAN by Iao Lethem/Belgium
    Prix UIP Berlin: (A) TORZIJA by Stefan Arsenijevic/Slovenia
    Prix UIP Tampere: REDD BARNA by Terje Rangnes/Norway
    Prix UIP Cracow: KRAJ URODZENIA by Jacek Bławut/Poland
    Prix UIP Grimstad: UNE ÉTREINTE by Eskil Vogt/Norway
    Prix UIP Vila do Conde: MY ZHIVEM NA KRAI by Victor Asliuk/Belarus
    Prix UIP Sarajevo: LE PORTEFEUILLE by Vincent Bierrewaerts/France/Belgium
    Prix UIP Edinburgh: SMÅ SKRED by Birgitte Staermose/Denmark
    Prix UIP Venezia: THE TRUMOUSE SHOW by Julio Robledo/Spain
    Prix UIP Drama: VELIKAN by Alexander Kott/Russia

    EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DOCUMENTARY 2003 – Prix Arte
    CHIA E TAZI PESEN? (Whose is this song?) by Adela Peeva
    Bulgaria/Belgium/Germany/Finland/Denmark/The Netherlands
    DE FEM BENSPAEND (The Five Obstructions)
    by Jørgen Leth & Lars von Trier/Denmark/Belgium/Switzerland/France
    ESSEN, SCHLAFEN, KEINE FRAUEN (Eat, Sleep, No Women)
    by Heiner Stadler/Germany
    L’ODYSSEE DE L’ESPECE (A Species Odyssey)
    by Jacques Malaterre/France/Canada/Belgium
    S21, LA MACHINE DE MORT KHMERE ROUGE
    (S21: The Khmer Rouge Killing Machine) by Rithy Panh/France
    THE DAY I WILL NEVER FORGET by Kim Longinotto/UK
    THE STORY OF THE WEEPING CAMEL
    by Byambasuren Daava & Luigi Falorni/Germany
    TISHE! (Hush!) by Victor Kossakovsky/Russia

    EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY NON-EUROPEAN FILM 2003
    – Prix Screen International
    21 GRAMS by Alejandro González Iñárritu/ US
    BOM, YEOREUM, GAEUL, GYEOWOOL, GEURIGO BOM
    (Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring) by Kim Ki-Duk/Korea/Germany
    FINDING NEMO by Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich/ US
    KILL BILL: VOLUME 1 by Quentin Tarantino/ US
    LOST IN TRANSLATION by Sofia Coppola /US
    MYSTIC RIVER by Clint Eastwood/ US
    LES INVASIONS BARBARES (The Barbarian Invasions) by Denys Arcand/Canada
    ZATOICHI by Takeshi Kitano/ Japan
     
  3. Kristian

    Kristian Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2001
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    0
    The National Board of Review just announced their awards:

     
  4. Arman

    Arman Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Kristian!

    Here's a scoop (less than 2 hours ago ... read this news a few minutes it came out earlier) from

    http://story.news.yahoo.com/news?tmp...rit_nominees_2

    'Splendor,' Among Spirit Award Nominees
    1 hour, 58 minutes ago


    NEW YORK - It'll be an all-American Independent Spirit Awards ceremony, with "American Splendor" and "In America" among the nominees for best feature.



    Other nominees in that category, announced Wednesday, are "Lost in Translation," starring Bill Murray (news) and Scarlett Johansson (news) as jet-lagged Americans in Japan; "Raising Victor Vargas," about a Dominican teenager growing up on New York's Lower East Side; and "Shattered Glass," starring Hayden Christensen (news) as disgraced journalist Stephen Glass.


    "American Splendor" blends actors, the real people they're playing and animation to tell the story of comic book writer Harvey Pekar. "In America" is director Jim Sheridan's semi-autobiographical tale of a family of Irish immigrants in New York.


    In the best-actor category, the nominees are Peter Dinklage for "The Station Agent," Paul Giamatti (news) for "American Splendor," Ben Kingsley (news) for "House of Sand and Fog," Murray for "Lost in Translation" and Lee Pace for "Soldier's Girl."


    The best-actress nominees are Agnes Bruckner for "Blue Car," Zooey Deschanel (news) for "All the Real Girls," Samantha Morton (news) for "In America," Elizabeth Moss for "Virgin" and Charlize Theron (news) for "Monster."


    Winners will be announced Feb. 28 in Santa Monica, Calif. The show will air live at 5 p.m. EST on IFC and will be rebroadcast at 10 p.m. EST on Bravo.


    The Independent Spirit Awards, organized by the Independent Film Project, recognize the best in smaller-budget films. The ceremony takes place each year on the Saturday before the Oscars (news - web sites).
     
  5. Arman

    Arman Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Kristian

    Kristian Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2001
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  7. Arman

    Arman Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Likes Received:
    0
    THE WINNERS OF THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2003

    EUROPEAN FILM 2003

    GOOD BYE, LENIN!, Germany
    directed by Wolfgang Becker
    produced by X Filme Creative Pool GmbH

    EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2003

    Lars von Trier
    for Dogville, Denmark

    EUROPEAN ACTOR 2003

    Daniel Brühl
    in Good Bye, Lenin!, Germany

    EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2003

    Charlotte Rampling
    in Swimming Pool, France

    EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2003

    Bernd Lichtenberg
    for Good Bye, Lenin!, Germany

    EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER 2003

    Anthony Dod Mantle
    for 28 Days Later, UK & Dogville, Denmark

    EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2003

    Claude Chabrol, France

    EUROPEAN ACHIEVEMENT IN WORLD CINEMA 2003

    Carlo di Palma, Italy

    EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DISCOVERY 2003 - Prix Fassbinder

    Vozvraschenie (The Return)
    by Andrei Zvyagintsev, Russia

    EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY CRITICS AWARD 2003 - Prix Fipresci

    Buongiorno, Notte (Goodmorning, Night)
    by Marco Bellocchio, Italy

    EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DOCUMENTARY 2003 - Prix Arte

    S21, La Machine de Mort Khmere Rouge (S21: The Khmer Rouge Killing Machine)
    by Rithy Panh, France

    EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY SHORT FILM 2003 - Prix UIP

    (A) Torzija
    by Stefan Arsenijevic, Slovenia

    EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY NON-EUROPEAN FILM 2003 -
    Prix Screen International

    Les Invasions Barbares
    by Denys Arcand, Canada

    THE JAMESON PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARDS 2003
    - voted for by film fans across Europe -

    Best European Director:
    Wolfgang Becker
    for Good Bye, Lenin!, Germany

    Best European Actor:
    Daniel Brühl
    in Good Bye, Lenin!, Germany

    Best European Actress:
    Katrin Sass
    in Good Bye, Lenin! Germany
     
  8. Arman

    Arman Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Likes Received:
    0
    COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS OF THE COLLEGE CRITICS' PICKS 2003

     
  9. Arman

    Arman Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Likes Received:
    0
    BTW, here are the complete nominees for the 2004 IFP Independent Spirit Awards

     
  10. Arman

    Arman Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Likes Received:
    0
    MCN Awards - New York Film Critics Online

     
  11. Arman

    Arman Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Likes Received:
    0
    MCN Awards - Boston Film Critics Awards 2003

     
  12. Arman

    Arman Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Likes Received:
    0
    MCN Awards ... AFI Movies of the Year 2003

     

Share This Page