2002 Critics And Other Organizations Top 10 Lists

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Edwin Pereyra, Dec 4, 2002.

  1. Edwin Pereyra

    Edwin Pereyra Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 1998
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Updated: December 17, 2002 (2:17 p.m. EST thru Broadcast Film Critics Association announcement)

    Top Films based on number of appearances from various organizations' lists (not individual critics):

    1. Far From Heaven (6 appearances)
    Y Tu Mama Tambien - tie
    3. Talk To Her (5)
    4. About Schmidt (4)
    Adaptation
    Chicago
    Gangs of New York
    Hours, The
    Pianist, The
    10. Quiet American, The (3)




    ---------------

    With the awards season heating up, it might be a good idea to have a repository thread for all the Top 10 lists that will be released here shortly separate from all the Oscar discussions.

    First up The National Board of Review (from Ruth_F's post in another thread):

    'THE HOURS' NAMED 2002 BEST FILM OF THE YEAR
    BY NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW

    Campbell Scott and Julianne Moore named
    Best Actor and Best Actress

    New York, NY, December 4, 2002 * The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures named Paramount's 'The Hours' 2002 Best Film of the Year. The following honorees will be presented with awards at the annual gala on Tuesday, January 14, 2002 in New York City.

    TOP TEN FILMS OF 2002

    1. The Hours * Best Film
    2. Chicago
    3. Gangs of New York
    4. The Quiet American
    5. Adaptation
    6. Rabbit-Proof Fence
    7. The Pianist
    8. Far From Heaven
    9. Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
    10. Frida


    TOP FIVE FOREIGN FILMS OF 2002

    1. Talk to Her
    2. Y Tu Mama Tambien
    3. 8 Women
    4. City of God
    5. El Crimen del padre Amaro


    Best Actor: Campbell Scott, Roger Dodger
    Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Far From Heaven
    Best Supporting Actor: Chris Cooper, Adaptation
    Best Supporting Actress: Kathy Bates, About Schmidt
    Best Acting by an Ensemble: Nicholas Nickleby
    Breakthrough Performance Actor: Derek Luke, Antwone Fisher
    Breakthrough Performance Actress: Maggie Gyllenhaal, Secretary
    Best Director: Phillip Noyce, The Quiet American and Rabbit- Proof Fence
    Best Directorial Debut: Rob Marshall, Chicago
    Screenwriter of the Year: Charlie Kaufman, Adaptation, Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, Human Nature
    Best Documentary: Bowling for Columbine
    Best Animated Feature: Miyazaki's Spirited Away
    Best Film Made for Cable TV: The Laramie Project
    Special Award for Visionary Cinematic Achievement: George Lucas
    Career Achievement: Christopher Plummer
    Special Filmmaking Achievement: George Clooney, Director, Producer, and Star of Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
    Career Achievement * Film Music Composition: Elmer Bernstein
    Career Achievement * Cinematography: Conrad Hall
    Humanitarian Award: Sheila Nevins
    William K. Everson Award for Film History: Annette Insdorf for her book "Indelible Shadows: Films and the Holocaust"
    Special Recognition of Films that Reflect the Freedom of Expression:
    Ararat, Bloody Sunday, The Grey Zone, Rabbit-Proof Fence

    Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking
    The National Board of Review, in keeping with its long tradition of recognizing excellence in filmmaking is proud to salute the following films, crafted by visionary artists which demonstrate the creativity and determination which have always been vital to the film industry:

    Frailty
    The Good Girl
    The Guys
    Heaven
    Igby Goes Down
    Max
    Personal Velocity
    Real Women Have Curves
    Roger Dodger
    Sunshine State
    Tadpole
    Tully


    The National Board of Review, with no commercial ties to the industry, was founded in 1909 to support excellence and free expression in film. The group screens over 300 films per year and honors the very best in a variety of categories of film, direction and performance. In addition, the NBR works to endow scholarships for film students and to underwrite educational film programs.
     
  2. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good idea for a thread Edwin! I have one going for the Guild nomination/winners, which is quite different from critic organization Top 10 lists, so it's nice to have both.
     
  3. Thi Them

    Thi Them Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 1999
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, Edwin has been starting this for the past year or two.

    ~T
     
  4. Nathan V

    Nathan V Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very, very interesting. I'm psyched as ever for The Hours now. Does anyone else notice the cool, brown tint and grain in the trailers?
    Looks like Chicago merits the buzz it has and will be getting.
    Does anyoneknow when Adaptation hits Seattle?

    Regards
     
  5. Edwin Pereyra

    Edwin Pereyra Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 1998
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Peter Travers of Rolling Stone Top 3:

    1. Gangs of New York
    2. Far From Heaven
    3. Adaptation

    If someone gets a hold of his entire list, please post it. Thanks.

    ~Edwin
     
  6. Seth Paxton

    Seth Paxton Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 1998
    Messages:
    7,585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oddly, doesn't the presense of Gangs on the same list as Far From Heaven and Adaptation suggest that Travers has abandones his split list (mainstream and arthouse) idea from last year?
     
  7. Jason Whyte

    Jason Whyte Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 1999
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    0
    And that it appears that films made before November simply don't exist? [​IMG]
    Jason
     
  8. Guy_K

    Guy_K Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good point, Jason. I wonder why these lists usually don't pick films released in the first 10 months of the year.
     
  9. Steve_Ch

    Steve_Ch Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    0
    >>And that it appears that films made before November simply don't exist?
     
  10. Jeff Adkins

    Jeff Adkins Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 1998
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    15
    Real Name:
    Jeff Adkins
    Peter Travers Top 10

    1 Gangs of New York
    2 Far From Heaven
    3 Adaptation
    4 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    5 Y Tu Mama Tambien
    6 Chicago
    7 Talk to Her
    8 Road to Perdition
    9 The Hours
    10 8 Mile
     
  11. Edwin Pereyra

    Edwin Pereyra Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 1998
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: Travers' list
    Considering the magazine's target audience, why am I not surprised to see 8 Mile in there. [​IMG]
    ~Edwin
     
  12. Nathan V

    Nathan V Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go Scorsese!!!
    he may actually win an oscar this year, if Chicago fails.

    as usual, movies released before november this year just weren't good enough (3 big exceptions- PDL, RTP, MR).
     
  13. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Golden Globe nominations come out the 19th. Will there be a separate thread for the GGs or will nominations and discussion be part of this one?

    E! News Live is having a special show that morning about the nominations. I'll probably be up watching it.
     
  14. Edwin Pereyra

    Edwin Pereyra Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 1998
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vickie, I guess that can and should have its own thread as there would be a lot of things to discuss on that one when the nominations are announced.

    ~Edwin
     
  15. Seth Paxton

    Seth Paxton Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 1998
    Messages:
    7,585
    Likes Received:
    0
    IMDb reports on the European Film Awards.
    "Spanish director Pedro Almodovar dominated the 2002 European Film Awards on Saturday night - with his acclaimed drama Talk To Her being named Best Film", while he received Best Director. The film also won for Screenwriter (Pedro Almodóvar). The film won 2 people's choice catagories as well.
    The ensemble cast of 8 Women, including Catherine Deneuve, Isabelle Huppert, Emmanuelle Beart and Fanny Ardant, shared the European Actress awards.
    Best Actor - Sergio Castellitto (Mostly Martha, The Religion Hour)
    Cinematography - The Pianist (Pawel Edelman)
     
  16. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    'Fence,' 'Water' top Aussie film nods
    Dec. 09, 2002
    By Lawrie Zion
    MELBOURNE, Australia -- "Rabbit-Proof Fence" has taken out top honors in the Australian Film Institute awards, which were announced at a Saturday ceremony in Melbourne.
    The Phillip Noyce-directed drama, which chronicles the true story of three half-aboriginal girls in 1930s Australia who defied a government policy that removed them from their families, was competing against three other indigenous-themed dramas in the best film category. It also won awards for sound and for Peter Gabriel's music score.
    "Fence" is the first Australian film Noyce has made since 1989's "Dead Calm" and marks the first time one of his films has been honored by the AFI since the 1978 "Newsfront," which won eight nods, including best film and best director. Noyce will continue to work in his native country next year with a screen adaptation of Australian novelist Tim Winton's "Dirt Music."
    The win caps off a big week for Noyce, who on Tuesday was named best director by the National Board of Review for "The Quiet American" and "Rabbit-Proof Fence," both of which figured in the NBR's annual top 10.
    Currently in limited release in New York and Los Angeles before its Christmas Day expansion, "Rabbit-Proof Fence," which Miramax is distributing in the United States, already has completed its domestic run in Australia, where it also has the distinction of being the highest-grossing homegrown feature of the year, with earnings of more than AUS$7.25 million ($4 million).
    But while "Rabbit-Proof Fence" scored the evening's main prize, it was the bittersweet contemporary comedy "Walking on Water" that ended up with the highest number of awards, picking up gongs in five categories: best actress (Maria Theodorakis), supporting actor and actress (Nathaniel Dean and Judi Farr), original screenplay (Roger Monk) and editing (Reva Childs).
    Ivan Sen took home the best director prize for his debut feature, "Beneath Clouds," which also won in the cinematography division. "Australian Rules" scribes Phillip Gwynne and Paul Goldman picked up the adapted screenplay bouquet.
    David Gulpilil was named best actor for his role in the Rolf de Heer drama "The Tracker" (Gulpilil was also nominated in the supporting actor category for "Rabbit-Proof Fence"); crime caper comedy "Dirty Deeds" scored prizes for costume and production design; "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" was named best foreign film; and documentary director Sherine Salama scored a double victory for her film "A Wedding in Ramallah."
    In the TV division, the main winners were popular TV comedy "Kath & Kim" (three nods) and miniseries "The Road From Coorain" (four).
    In the special achievements categories, television actress Emily Browning won the Young Actor's Award, children's television producer Patricia Edgar received the Longford Life Achievement Award, director Rachel Perkins picked up the Byron Kennedy Award, and Mel Gibson was honored with the Global Achievement prize.
    Voting members of the Australian Film Institute vote on the winners, with those in craft categories voting according to their professional credits and all members casting ballots for best film.
    A complete list of awards follows:
    Feature film
    Emirates AFI Award for Best Film
    "Rabbit-Proof Fence," Phillip Noyce, Christine Olsen, John Winter
    Empire AFI Award for Best Direction
    Ivan Sen, "Beneath Clouds"
    Showtime AFI Award for Best Actor in Leading Role
    David Gulpilil, "The Tracker"
    Harper's Bazaar AFI Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role
    Maria Theodorakis, "Walking on Water"
    Beyond AFI Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role
    Nathaniel Dean, "Walking on Water"
    Jan Logan AFI Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    Judi Farr, "Walking on Water"
    AFI Award for Best Production Design
    Chris Kennedy, "Dirty Deeds"
    The Kirketon AFI Award for Best Costume Design
    Tess Schofield, "Dirty Deeds"
    AFI Award for Best Cinematography
    Allan Collins, "Beneath Clouds"
    AFI Award for Best Original Music Score
    Peter Gabriel, "Rabbit-Proof Fence"
    Parker Pen AFI Award for Best Original Screenplay
    Roger Monk, "Walking on Water"
    AFI Award for Best Screenplay Adapted From Another Source
    Phillip Gwynne, Paul Goldman, "Australian Rules"
    AFI Award for Best Sound
    Bronwyn Murphy, Craig Carter, Ian McLoughlin, John Penders, "Rabbit-Proof Fence"
    Complete Post AFI Award for Best Editing
    Reva Childs, "Walking on Water"
    AFI Award for Best Foreign Film
    "The Lord of The Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring," Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Tim Sanders
    Australian Film Commission AFI Award for Best Documentary
    "A Wedding in Ramallah," Sherine Salama
    AFI Award for Best Direction in a Documentary
    Sherine Salama, "A Wedding in Ramallah"
    AFI Award for Best Cinematography in a Non-Featue Film
    Denson Baker, "Jack"
    AFI Award for Best Editing in a Non-Feature Film
    Uri Mizrahi, "Rainbow Bird & Monster Man"
    AFI Award for Best Screenplay in a Short Fiction Film
    Cath Moore, "Into the Night"
    AFI Award for Best Short Animation
    "ShhhO," Adam Robb
    AFI Award for Best Sound in a Non-Feature Film
    Robert Sullivan, Nigel Christensen, "Shadow Play"
    AFI Award for Open Craft in a Non-Feature Film
    Dik Jarman for production, "Dad's Clock for Production Design"
    ATLAB AFI Award for Best Short Fiction Film
    "The Host," Nicholas Tomnay
    AFI Award for Best Television Drama Series
    "Kath & Kim," Mark Ruse
    Holding Redlich AFI Award for Best Telefeature or Miniseries
    "The Road From Coorain," Penny Chapman
    AFI Award for Best Direction in a Television Drama
    Brendan Maher, "The Road From Coorain"
    KPMG AFI Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Television Drama
    Joel Edgerton, "The Secret Life of Us"
    Max Factor AFI Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Television Drama
    Juliet Stevenson, "The Road From Coorain"
    AFI Open Craft Award in a Television Drama
    Jo Ford for production design, "The Road From Coorain"
    AFI Award for Best Screenplay in a Television Drama
    Gina Riley, Jane Turner, "Kath & Kim" ("Wedding" episode)
    AFI Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Television Drama
    Clayton Watson, "Always Greener"
    AFI Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Television Drama
    Magda Szubanski, "Kath & Kim" ("Wedding" episode)
    AFI Award for Best Children's Television Drama
    "Short Cuts," Margot McDonald
    Special Awards
    AFI Young Actors' Award
    Emily Browning, "Halifax f.p" ("Playing God" episode)
    Byron Kennedy Award
    Rachel Perkins
    Longford Life Achievement Award
    Patricia Edgar
    AFI Global Achievement Award
    Mel Gibson
     
  17. Edwin Pereyra

    Edwin Pereyra Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 1998
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is the complete list of winners from the 15th Annual European Film Awards:

    Best European Film 2002

    Hable Con Ella (Talk To Her)
    Directed by Pedro Almodóvar
    Spain

    Other Nominees:
    8 Femmes
    Directed by François Ozon
    France

    Bend It Like Beckham
    Directed by Gurinder Chadha
    U.K.

    Bloody Sunday
    Directed by Paul Greengrass
    U.K. / Ireland

    Lilja 4-Ever (Lilya 4-Ever)
    Directed by Lukas Moodysson
    Sweden

    Mies Vailla Menneisyyttä (The Man Without A Past)
    Directed by Aki Kaurismäki
    Finland / Germany / France

    The Magdalene Sisters
    Directed by Peter Mullan
    U.K.

    The Pianist
    Directed by Roman Polanski
    France / Poland / Germany / U.K.


    ---------------------
    Best European Director 2002

    Pedro Almodóvar
    Hable Con Ella (Talk To Her)

    Other Nominees:
    Marco Bellocchio
    L'Ora Di Religione (My Mother's Smile)

    Andreas Dresen
    Halbe Treppe (Grill Point)

    Aki Kaurismäki
    Mies Vailla Menneisyyttä (The Man Without A Past)

    Mike Leigh
    All Or Nothing

    Ken Loach
    Sweet Sixteen

    Roman Polanski
    The Pianist

    Alexander Sokurov
    Russkij Kovcheg (Russian Ark)


    ---------------------
    Best European Actor 2002

    Sergio Castellitto
    Bella Martha (Mostly Martha) and L'Ora Di Religione (My Mother's Smile)

    Other Nominees:
    Javier Bardem
    Los Lunes Al Sol (Mondays In The Sun)

    Javier Cámara
    Hable Con Ella (Talk To Her)

    Martin Compston
    Sweet Sixteen

    Olivier Gourmet
    Le Fils (The Son)

    Markku Peltola
    Mies Vailla Menneisyyttä (The Man Without A Past)

    Timothy Spall
    All Or Nothing


    ---------------------
    Best European Actress 2002

    The ensemble cast of 8 Femmes
    Catherine Deneuve, Isabelle Huppert, Emmanuelle Béart, Fanny Ardant, Virginie Ledoyen, Danielle Darrieux, Ludivine Sagnier, Firmine Richard

    Other Nominees:
    Oksana Akinshina
    Lilja 4-Ever (Lilya 4-Ever)

    Emmanuelle Devos
    Sur Mes Lèvres (Read My Lips)

    Martina Gedeck
    Bella Martha (Mostly Martha)

    Laura Morante
    Un Viaggio Chiamato Amore (A Journey Called Love)

    Samantha Morton
    Morvern Callar

    Kati Outinen
    Mies Vailla Menneisyyttä (The Man Without A Past)


    ---------------------
    Best European Screenwriter 2002

    Pedro Almodóvar
    Hable Con Ella (Talk To Her)

    Other Nominees:
    Tonino Benacquista & Jacques Audiard
    Sur Mes Lèvres (Read My Lips)

    Paul Greengrass
    Bloody Sunday

    Aki Kaurismäki
    Mies Vailla Menneisyyttä (The Man Without A Past)

    Krzysztof Kieslowski & Krzysztof Piesiewicz
    Heaven

    Paul Laverty
    Sweet Sixteen

    François Ozon
    8 Femmes


    ---------------------
    Best European Cinematographer 2002

    Pawel Edelman
    The Pianist

    Other Nominees:
    Javier Aguirresarobe
    Hable Con Ella (Talk To Her)

    Tilman Büttner
    Russkij Kovcheg (Russian Ark)

    Frank Griebe
    Heaven

    Alwin Küchler
    Morvern Callar

    Timo Salminen
    Mies Vailla Menneisyyttä (The Man Without A Past)

    Ivan Strasburg
    Bloody Sunday


    ---------------------
    European Achievement In World Cinema 2002

    Victoria Abril

    ---------------------
    European Discovery 2002 (Fassbinder Award)
    Hukkle
    Directed by György Palfi
    Hungary

    Other Nominees:
    Due Amici (Two Friends)
    Directed by Spiro Scimone & Francesco Sframeli
    Italy

    Nichts Bereuen (No Regrets)
    Directed by Benjamin Quabeck
    Germany

    Respiro (Gracia's Island)
    Directed by Emanuele Crialese
    Italy

    Sma Ulykker (Minor Mishaps)
    Directed by Anette K. Olesen
    Denmark

    Smoking Room
    Directed by Julio Wallovitz & Roger Gual
    Spain

    Szep Napol (Pleasant Days)
    Directed by Kornél Mundruczó
    Hungary

    The Warrior
    Directed by Asif Kapadia
    U.K.

    Varuh Meje (Guardian of the Frontier)
    Directed by Maja Weiss
    Slovenia

    Wesh... Wesh..., Qu'est-Ce Qui Se Passe? (What's Going On?)
    Directed by Rabah Ameur-Zaimeche
    France

    Zmej (The Kite)
    Directed by Alexei Muradov
    Russia


    ---------------------
    Best European Documentary 2002 (Prix Arte)

    Etre Et Avoir (To Be And To Have)
    Directed by Nicolas Philibert
    France

    Other Nominees:
    Alt Om Min Far (All About My Father)
    Directed by Even Benestad
    Norway / Denmark

    Clown In'kbaul
    Directed by Enzo Balestrieri & Stefano Moser
    Italy

    Federico Fellini - Sono Un Gran Bugiardo (I'm a Born Liar)
    Directed by Damian Pettigrew
    France / Italy / U.K.

    Im Toten Winkel - Hitler's Sekretärin (Blind Spot - Hitler's Secretary)
    Directed by André Heller & Othmar Schmiderer
    Austria

    Le Peuple Migrateur (Winged Migration)
    Directed by Jacques Perrin & Jacques Cluzaud & Michel Debats
    France / Germany / Switzerland / Spain / Italy

    Lost In La Mancha
    Directed by Keith Fulton & Louis Pepe
    U.K.

    Missing Allen - The Man Who Became A Camera
    Directed by Christian Bauer
    Germany / France

    Muraren (The Bricklayer)
    Directed by Stefan Jarl
    Sweden


    ---------------------
    Best European Short Film 2002

    10 Minuta (10 Minutes)
    Directed by Ahmed Imamovic
    Bosnia and Herzegovina

    Other Nominees:
    Muno
    Directed by Bouli Lanners
    Belgium

    Nouvelle De La Tour L (News From L Project)
    Directed by Samuel Benchetrit
    France

    Nuit De Noces (Wedding Night)
    Directed by Olga Baillif
    Belgium / France

    Relativity
    Directed by Virginia Heath
    U.K.

    Kuvastin (The Reflector)
    Directed by Tatu Pohjavirta
    Finland

    Mi-Temps (Part-time)
    Directed by Mathias Gokalp
    France

    Bror Min (Brother Of Mine)
    Directed by Jens Jonsson
    Sweden

    Ce Vieux Rêve Qui Bouge (That Old Dream That Moves)
    Directed by Alain Guiraudie
    France

    Procter
    Directed by Joachim Trier
    Norway / U.K.

    Kalózok Szeretöje (Lover Of Pirates)
    Directed by Zsófia Péterffy
    Hungary


    ---------------------
    Screen International Award 2002 for a non-European Film

    Divine Intervention
    Directed by Elia Suleiman
    Palestine

    Other Nominees:
    8 Mile
    Directed by Curtis Hanson
    USA

    Cidade De Deus (City Of God)
    Directed by Fernando Meirelles
    Brazil

    Far From Heaven
    Directed by Todd Haynes
    USA

    Minority Report
    Directed by Steven Spielberg
    USA

    My Big Fat Greek Wedding
    Directed by Joel Zwick
    USA

    Sen To Chihiro No Kamikakushi (Spirited Away)
    Directed by Hayao Miyazaki
    Japan

    Spider
    Directed by David Cronenberg
    Canada


    ---------------------
    European Film Academy Lifetime Achievement Award
    Tonino Guerra

    ---------------------
    People's Award for Best European Director
    Pedro Almodóvar, Hable Con Ella (Talk To Her)

    ---------------------
    People's Award for Best Actor
    Javier Cámara, Hable Con Ella (Talk To Her)
    ---------------------
    People's Award for Best Actress
    Kate Winslet, Iris
     
  18. Ruth_F

    Ruth_F Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  19. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  20. Ruth_F

    Ruth_F Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
     

Share This Page