I'm deep enough into the Adamsom set that I think I'm past most the horror stuff so I'll be shuffling the Milligan with the Weird Wisconsin and William Griffe sets from Arrow. And a that Christopher Lee set from Severin. TOO MANY BOX SETS!
I forgot to change my avatar back from last time so I guess I'll continue to be Draculzappa lol.
I plan to participate, but my work is going to really be in the way this year so I'm hoping to hit 31 titles instead of a 100. My plan to run all the main slasher franchises in chronological order...
I hear you on the burn out. I listened to the first Zappa Halloween 81 concert while typing out my last reviews as the boxset arrived and sat unlistened during the challenge. I guess I wasn't fully done with Halloween lol
There's a letterboxd review for f13 final chapter that is "Imagine a series so terrible that this is considered the best one" and I had to laugh. :lol:
My totals:
Movies: 102, 93 first time viewings,
TV: 1 series, 10 episodes worth 5, also a first time viewing
Total points: 107, 94 first time viewings.
Best New Discovery: OVERLORD (2018) and BLOOD QUANTUM (2019) are the two that stood out the most.
Worst film: AMITYVILLE ASYLUM and OUIJA...
My final batch of reviews. Phew! It's been fun! I'll post a separate recap later.
097 10/30 She Kills In Ecstasy (1971) 3.5/5 After her husband is driven to suicide once his morally repugnant genetic experiments gets him shunned from the medical community, a young woman goes on a path of...
Last update until Sunday, I got to cram as much as I can tomorrow with a free day with only laundry to do!
093 10/30 The Nun (2018) 2.5/5 This entry into the Conjuring franchise is a real mixed bag. It tells the story behind the Nun painting featured in Conjuring 2. The problem is that if...
An update since I just finished a weird one and need a brief timeout before starting one before bed:
088 10/29 Sorceress (1995) 3/5 Julie Strain is a witch who uses the art of rubbing oils on her tits to influence a promotion for her lawyer husband, only to set off a terrible chain of events...
Yesterdays viewing:
080 10/27 One Missed Call: Final (2006) 3.5/5 It’s crazy to say since Takashi Miike directed the first one, but this might be the best film in the trilogy. A group a students on a school trip to South Korea start getting the missed calls after a girl they bullied commits...
I somehow had a random watching day and realized I haven't started watching any of the Conjuring universe movies I planned to! I don't know, man, the wheels always fall off at the end of the challenge for me! :angry:
076 10/27 Matango (1963) 3/5 A pleasure cruise hits the skids when after a...
Yesterdays viewing
071 10/25 Night of The Living Babes (1987) 3.5/5 Chuck drags his pal Buck to the newly opened “Mondo Zombie House” for some fun and games only to find out that the Madame has a sex change ray she’s itching to try. Porn director Gregory Dark took a time out from hardcore to...
I nearly watched Poltergeist today! I may still watch it this challenge. So any of us learn anything from these reviews? :lol:
I got a whole whack in since last update. I realize I am at a point in my life that a movie with "Amityville" or "Ouija" in the title is going to have to have name...
My latest batch. More randomness. I've been going by gut instinct instead of planned viewing. It's been interesting?
059 10/23 Vampyros Lesbos (1971) 3.5/5 A young woman lawyer gets mixed up with a sexy countess in this Dracula riff. This one is considered one of Jesse Franco’s best, I think...
Fun movie day today. Though I did give a Ouija movie four stars so maybe the challenge is getting to me.
055 10/23 The Wasp Woman (1959) 2.5/5 Finally got around to this Corman “Classic”, which is crazy since it’s so common on all those DVD bundles and what not. Anyways, a scientist has...
Three more to update.
052 10/21 The Strangler (1964) 3.5/5 Made while the Boston Strangler murders were happening, this one follows a man with bad mommy issues who’s taken to strangling himself. I was surprised at how well done this one was. It’s a really good character study that while it...
Thanks for this, I may try to check the odd one out that I haven't seen. I forgot I had COLOR OUT OF SPACE, I may hit it tomorrow.
Got one more in last night and three today which isn't bad since It Chapter 2 is a billion hours long (not a complaint)
048 10/20 Dracula Exotica (1980) 2.5/5...
My latest batch of films. No all time classics but I had fun.
043 10/20 XX (2017) 2.5/5 Anthology film with women writer directors. This one is typical of anthologies with different directors in that they tend to be a mixed bag. There’s some good ideas and none of them are all out bad. They...
Not wanting to be left out, I too am watching IT 2017!
039 10/18 Hellraiser Revelations (2011) 2/5 A couple of bros head to Tijuana for a donkey show and end up with the puzzle box. The problem with this one is that, if we’re being honest, there wasn’t a real good Hellraiser after the second...
A quick update before I finish off the last one. Had a decent day. Admittedly some of these skirt the horror/scary genre edges, but they're close enough to count I think. :mellow:
035 10/18 Orgasmo (1969) 3.5/5 A psycho-sexual thriller from Lenzi is the first of a series of pictures he made...
Finally cracked 31 movies. Phew!
031 10/17 Blood On Satan’s Claw 3.5/5 A farmer uncovers a weird corpse in the fields which starts to affect all the kids in a small old timey village in this British horror. Has kind of a corny beginning but once it gets going it’s rather effective. The...
Spun that one last challenge and really liked it. Arrow put out a blu of it. A neat idea that was really well done.
I got in two tonight. Wrapped up a TV series and got in a movie:
029 10/16 Wicked Little Things (2006) 2/5 A widow moves her two daughters to a mining cabin in the hill which is...
I'm way off pace for the challenge this year. That said, I got the next two weeks off so should hopefully get around my regular numbers. Only one watched the past couple days. AWFUL FOR ME!
028 10/15 One Missed Call (2003) 3/5 Young college women are getting weird messages on their phones...
Those stolen shots are certainly part of the charm. It really is amazing that this set exists. I thought I was going to get punched when talking with a film fan at work where I admitted to only seeing one Bergman film but owned this set lol. The look he gave me! I know Michael Elliot burned...
Got one in last night. It was a stinker, BLAH!
027 10/13 Curse of the Blind Dead (2020) 1.5/5 First off, it’s been ages since I watched the original Blind Dead films and I barely remember them since they weren’t exactly a wild hair up my ass so I have no idea how this fits with them, if it does...
That little doll can get f**ked. I've only watched these up until Satan's Sadists in chronological order, so you'll have to let me know if "never ending footchases" is the true Adamson genre since boy, did he go hard with them at the start!