Just picked up R2 Beiderbecke Trilogy, with James Bolam, which has extras including Got Lost series with Alun Armstrong. Also Alfred Hitchcock Presents series 2 + 3 on R2.
Of these, seen and own 9: Here Come the Waves (1944) 6/10 Holiday Inn (1942) 7/10 Carefree (1938) 7/10 Shall We Dance (1937) 8/10 Follow the Fleet (1936) 7/10 Top Hat (1935) 9/10 The Gay Divorcee (1934) 8/10 Cockeyed Cavaliers (1934) 8/10 Hips, Hips, Hooray! (1934) 7/10
Mine are Deep Purple's 'Made in Japan' and Rainbow's 'On Stage'. MIJ because of the sparring between Gillan's vocals and Blackmore's guitar on Strange Kind of Woman; OS because of Ronnie Dio's singing of Mistreated. Both are fabulous. I'd also put in a vote for Elvis Presley's 'Live in...
I have a fair few sitting there waiting to be watched but there aren't many films I've given up on. Usually because there's something which grabs my interest in the first place (director, actor, plot, etc.). I'll give any musical a chance although some do try the patience. And I do like The...
I'm currently working through Golden Age Theater and Golden Age of Television, which are really good. Excited about The Lone Wolf as I've wanted to see that for ages.
Re Mill Creek releases of Studio One material. The Dark Crimes set has The Man Who Had Influence, There Was a Crooked Man, Two Sharp Knives, Flowers from a Stranger, and Plan for Escape; Historic Classics has The Nativity and Pontius Pilate, plus The Night America Trembled. There's probably...