2011 1/1-Stagecoach-4.5 1/4-Goodbye Solo-5 1/5-Sopranos: Season 1-4 1/8-Modern Times-4 1/8-Virdiana-4 1/10-In Vanda's Room-2.5 1/11-Bigger than Life-3 1/13-2 or 3 Things I Know About Her-2.5 1/14-Docks of New York-4 1/15-Ashes of Time (Redux)-3 1/23-The Kids...
Films Seen By Date Out of /img/vbsmilies/htf/star.gif/img/vbsmilies/htf/star.gif/img/vbsmilies/htf/star.gif/img/vbsmilies/htf/star.gif/img/vbsmilies/htf/star.gif Short Films (Under 45m) Not Bold TV Shows in Green Previously Seen Films in Blue Three or More Viewings in Red Total Films...
Best of 2009 1. Goodbye Solo 2. The White Ribbon 3. The Hurt Locker 4. Hunger 5. A Prophet 6. A Serious Man 7. Adventureland 8. 35 Shots of Rum 9. Funny People 10. A Single Man Honorable Mentions (in order): Fantastic Mr. Fox, An Education, Che, The Informant!, Brothers...
Yes, but the point is not whether the gang members will go to jail but whether Walt's death was futile. Obviously the girl could've reported the rape to the police, and the police could've gotten a search warrant and uncovered any illegal contraband in the house without Walt having to get shot...
Zipporah Films FREDERICK WISEMAN State Legislature (2006) The Garden (2005) Domestic Violence 2 (2002)-:star::star::star:1/2 Domestic Violence (2001)-:star::star::star::star: Belfast, Maine (1999) Public Housing (1997) La Comédie-Française ou L'amour joué (1996) Ballet (1995) High...
Best of 2008
[b]1. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days
[url=https://static.hometheaterforum.com/imgrepo/e/ed/htf_imgcache_39253.jpeg]
3. Synecdoche, New York
Best of 2000
1. Traffic
2. High Fidelity
3. Yi Yi
4. Wonder Boys
5. You Can Count on Me
6. Best in Show
7. Meet the Parents
8. Faithless
9. Requiem for a Dream
10. Pollock
"All these...people..."
PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON
There Will Be Blood (2007)-:star::star::star:1/2
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)-:star::star::star::star:
Magnolia (1999)-:star::star:1/2
Boogie Nights (1997)-:star::star::star:
Hard Eight (1996)-:star::star::star:
Top 5 PT Anderson:
1. Punch-Drunk...
Last New Wave Director Standing
CLAUDE CHABROL
A Girl Cut in Two (2007)
Comedy of Power (2006)-:star::star:1/2
The Bridesmaid (2004)-:star::star::star::star:
The Flower of Evil (2003)
Merci pour le chocolat (2000)
The Color of Lies (1999)
The Swindle (1997)-:star::star::star:1/2
Cyprien...
THEWLIS
MIKE LEIGH
Happy-Go-Lucky (2008)-:star::star::star::star:
Vera Drake (2004)-:star::star::star::star:
All or Nothing (2002)-:star::star::star:1/2
Topsy-Turvy (1999)
Career Girls (1997)-:star::star::star:1/2
Secrets & Lies (1996)-:star::star::star::star:1/2
Naked...
my favorite misogynist
SAM PECKINPAH
The Osterman Weekend (1983)
Convoy (1978)
Cross of Iron (1977)
The Killer Elite (1975)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974)-:star::star::star:1/2
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (1973)-:star::star::star:
The Getaway (1972)-:star::star::star:1/2...
my least favorite misogynist
[b]BRIAN DE PALMA
Redacted (2007)-
Dionysus (1970)
The Wedding Party (1969)
Murder à la Mod (1968)
Greetings (1968)
Worst of De Palma
1. Raising Cain
2. The Black Dahlia
3. Redacted
4. Snake Eyes
5. Carlito's Way
Can I ever forgive the man that shit on my name? ALEXANDER PAYNE Paris, je t'aime (2006) (segment "14th arrondissement")-:star::star::star: Sideways (2004)-:star::star::star::star: About Schmidt (2002)-:star::star:1/2 Election (1999)-:star::star::star::star: Citizen Ruth...
pornography for masochists
MICHAEL HANEKE
Funny Games (2007)-:star::star:1/2
Caché (2005)-:star::star::star::star:
The Time of the Wolf (2003)-:star::star:1/2
The Piano Teacher (2001)-:star::star::star::star:1/2
Code Unknown (2000)-:star::star::star:1/2
The Castle (1997)
Funny Games...
The man that ruined Lou Diamond Phillips' career. ERROL MORRIS Standard Operating Procedure (2008)-:star::star::star: The Fog of War (2003)-:star::star::star::star: First Person (2000) (TV)-:star::star::star::star: Mr. Death (1999)-:star::star:1/2 Fast, Cheap & Out of Control...
The best 70's director that didn't direct anything in the 70's.
SAMUEL FULLER
The Big Red One: The Reconstruction (2004)-[img]https://static.hometheaterforum.com/imgrepo/4/4d/htf_images_smilies_star.gif">:star:
Fuller Top 5
1. I Shot Jesse James
2. Shock Corridor
3. The Big Red One: The...
The Master of Gay Subtext
ALFRED HITCHCOCK
Family Plot (1976)-:star:1/2
Frenzy (1972)-:star::star::star::star:
Topaz (1969)
Torn Curtain (1966)
Marnie (1964)-:star::star:
The Birds (1963)-:star::star::star:1/2
Psycho (1960)-:star::star::star::star:1/2
North by Northwest...
Best of 2007
1. The Lives of Others
2. The Wind that Shakes the Barley
3. Zodiac
4. Superbad
5. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
6. No Country for Old Men
7. The Savages
8. Starting Out in the Evening
9. Knocked Up
10. No End in Sight...
Films Seen By Date Out of :star::star::star::star::star: Short Films (Under 45m) Not Bold TV Shows in Green Previously Seen Films in Blue Three or More Viewings in Red Total Films in 2008: 275 January - 23 February - 25 March - 20 April - 20 May - 20 June - 24 July - 27 August -...
Cooooogan!
MICHAEL WINTERBOTTOM
A Mighty Heart (2007)-:star::star::star:1/2
The Road to Guantanamo (2006)-:star::star::star:1/2
Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (2006)-:star::star::star::star:1/2
9 Songs (2004)-:star::star:1/2
Code 46 (2003)-:star::star:1/2
In This World...
Best of 2004 1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2. The Staircase 3. Sideways 4. Shaun of the Dead 5. Primer 6. Moolaadé 7. Head-On Honorable Mentions: I Heart Huckabees, The Mother, Closer, The Aviator, Kinsey, Some Kind of...
Best of 2001
1. In the Bedroom
2. Gosford Park
3. In the Mood for Love
4. Mulholland Drive
5. Memento
6. Last Orders
7. The Man Who Wasn't There
8. Domestic Violence
9. Amores Perros
10. Hedwig & the Angry Inch
Edited by schmidtt - 8/15/2009 at...
Best of 2002
1. 24 Hour Party People
2. The Piano Teacher
3. Adaptation
4. Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
5. Bloody Sunday
6. Roger Dodger
7. The Quiet American
8. The Pianist
9. Punch-Drunk Love
10. Y Tu Mama Tambien
"YOU MUST DESTROY THIS TAPE!!!" WERNER HERZOG Encounters at the End of the World (2008)-:star::star:1/2 Rescue Dawn (2007)-:star::star::star: The Wild Blue Yonder (2005)-:star:1/2 Grizzly Man (2005)-:star::star::star::star:1/2 The White Diamond (2004)-:star::star: Wheel of Time...
Best of 2006
1. Little Children
[img]https://static.hometheaterforum.com/imgrepo/a/af/htf_imgcache_9370.jpeg">
2. Tristram Shandy: A Cock & Bull Story
3. Climates
4. The Science of Sleep
5. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
6. L'Enfant
7. United 93
8. Half Nelson
9. Children of...
Best of 2005 1. Grizzly Man 2. Junebug 3. The Squid and the Whale 4. Broken Flowers 5. Caché 6. Hustle & Flow 7. 40 Year Old Virgin 8. 2046 9. Brokeback Mountain 10. Thumbsucker Honorable Mentions (in order): The Bridesmaid...