Feature Films Watched in 2009 First-Time Viewings are in Bold 2009 films viewed in theater unless noted, pre-2009 viewed at home unless noted. Ratings Guide :star::star::star::star:= Exceptional :star::star::star:= Good :star::star:= Fair :star:= Poor BOMB = Worthless 001. 01/01/09...
I have updated my Top 10. It is now ordered not alphabetical. I added Pan's Labyrinth (recently seen) and Stranger than Fiction (forgotten first time) so this drops V for Vendetta and The Queen out of the top 10. Of films in release only Letters from Iwo Jima needs to be seen and probably...
The Top 10 1. Children of Men 2. Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story 3. The Prestige 4. The Departed 5. Pan's Labyrinth 6. Brick 7. The History Boys 8. Little Miss Sunshine 9. United 93 10. Stranger than Fiction Honorable Mention 11-25 11. V for Vendetta 12. The Queen 13...
Films Watched in 2006 Key 2006 Films in Red Re-watched Films in Green All 2005 & 2006 films are theatrical viewings unless noted All pre-2005 are home viewings unless noted All are OAR unless noted Rating - a simple 4 point scale A - Really Enjoyed B - Enjoyed C - Did not Like D -...
placeholder I'll put together a list as soon as I see both Caché and The New World. Both are scheduled to play here in the next couple of weeks. Films mentioned in other lists I have yet to see: Bee Season The Best of Youth Bride and Prejudice Brothers Cache The Chronicles of Narnia...
Films Watched in 2005 Films Seen in theaters are in Bold Films rewatched are in italics Ratings Key: B- and higher are thumbs up C+ and lower are thumbs down January 02 - Destination Tokyo (1943) B 02 - Million Dollar Baby (2004) C+ 02 - Lassie Come Home (1943) B- 03 - A Letter...
1. Dogville 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. The Aviator 4. Vera Drake 5. Mean Creek 6. Collateral 7. Sideways 8. p.s. 9. Closer 10. Saved Just Missed Out: Baadasssss!, Control Room, Finding Neverland, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Kinsey, A Very Long...
Fred Williamson of all the blaxploitation films, the film MASH, and many other things was a star in the old AFL and had an infamous role in Super Bowl I. I can't believe no one mentioned O.J. in The Towering Inferno :)
It is interesting to see people's lists compared to each other. For me this is certainly grading on the curve. There's not a single film on this list that's not interesting. The films that get one star are better than at least half of the new films in the last few years. Of Robin Hood, it is...
I finished a week ago and now I've gotten around to listing my ratings for the 100 (102) films.
:star: :star: :star: :star:
The Adventures of Robin Hood
All Quiet on the Western Front
Angels with Dirty Faces
City Lights
Fury
Grand Illusion
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
I...
Being forced to listed... speed traps are evil but having to listen to Britney and clones would be hell. Exploding Soda so far spicy food doesn't bother me or my weekly extra spicy Chinese dinners would have to go.
Blood of a Poet :star: - What a strange film to end this challenge on. I don't really know what to say other than pretentious. It is amateurish but I did enjoy the visuals to enough degree that I am interested in going through the extras on the Criterion disc and the subsrquent two films.
And...
Eric - I hadn't thougth about it but bowling is certainly more integeral to the plot of Lebowski as the sport is to Finding Forester or Hurricane. Steve - It could have been worse. They could have put that great auto racing epic Driven on the list. :)
That was my thougth also. I also had to wonder how much business it did in New York. :) As a Cub and Ranger fan, I don't have much sympathy for the Red Sox.
The response I got was even more definitive, "Outlook, When Hell freezes over." I'm so bad at this you could show me a picture of Malcolm McDowell wearing all white with a bowler hat and I'd still have no clue.
I just have a problem with films like Field of Dreams or Bang the Drum Slowly being classified as sports films. In films like these the sport is either a metaphor or ancillary to the main action. I agree, both Breaking Away and The Sandlot should be on the list. Cobb? Only to induce sleep.
Box office mojo lists 111 documentaries (excluding IMAX, and concert) that have grossed more than $100,000. In 2004, 10 docs have achieved this mark. Another film is still in release and should be into six figures this week. In addition there are four more recent releases that have the high...
The Blue Angel :star: :star: :star: – A very powerful film that is for anyone that complains about today’s Hollywood Happy Endings. A little over half-way through the film I had an idea where the film was going but that did not lessen any of the impact. Emil Jannings gives a terrific...
Dinner at Eight :star: :star: :star: – I waited a couple of days to think about what to say about this film. This film has some great parts that don’t quite add up to great film. It is still a very good film that I just didn’t enjoy as much as some of the other people on the list. I think I...