The replacement disc for Halloween 4 showed up today, which is weird since today is Veterans Day and there is no mail today, and I'm going check the disc to see if the sound is in sync. Thanks again to Anchor Bay for sending me this replacement disc!
Here is my final list. Sorry about the lack of updates. I always feel out of shape at the end of October but I will be back next year!
First time viewings in red!
1. Christine (1983)
2. Frankenstein Meets The Wolfman (1943)
3. Monsters (2010)
4. Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010)
5. Fright...
I watched the very cheesy and entertaining film "The Green Slime" today!
First time viewings in red!
1. Christine (1983)
2. Frankenstein Meets The Wolfman (1943)
3. Monsters (2010)
4. Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010)
5. Fright Night (1985)
6. Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers (1988)...
I've saw "Manhunter" last night for the first time and I thought it was great. Excellent performances from everybody. It's just is good as "The Silence Of The Lambs". I watched the 1943 version of "The Phantom Of The Opera" and I like that film quite a bit. And I watched "Scanners" tonight...
"The Return Of The Vampire" was a flick I've been putting off watching for awhile and after watching my opinion is that it's okay. I also caught the excellent "The Silence Of The Lambs" on Netflix Instant Watch and "The Exorcist" on IFC last night.
First time viewings in red!
1. Christine...
I re-watched the fantastic "The Nightmare Before Christmas" today. I haven't seen this film in over 20 years and I plan on watching it again soon.
1. Christine (1983)
2. Frankenstein Meets The Wolfman (1943)
3. Monsters (2010)
4. Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010)
5. Fright Night (1985)
6...
I watched the theatrical cut of Halloween 6 for the first time today (it's weird that I saw the producer's cut first but that's how things go) and I prefer it to the theatrical cut.
1. Christine (1983)
2. Frankenstein Meets The Wolfman (1943)
3. Monsters (2010)
4. Tucker & Dale vs. Evil...
I watched White Zombie today again and for me it still holds up for me. Highlights include the opening theme song, the sound effects of the sugar mill, and Bela Lugosi's eyes & hands. Does anybody have a match?
First time viewings in red
1. Christine (1983)
2. Frankenstein Meets The Wolfman...
Yesterday I watched Halloween 4 (yay!) and then Halloween 5 (boo!)
First time viewings in red
1. Christine (1983)
2. Frankenstein Meets The Wolfman (1943)
3. Monsters (2010)
4. Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010)
5. Fright Night (1985)
6. Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers (1988)
7. Halloween...
First time viewings in red
1. Christine (1983)
2. Frankenstein Meets The Wolfman (1943)
3. Monsters (2010)
4. Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010)
5. Fright Night (1985)
6. Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers (1988)
Tucker & Dale vs. Evil and Fright Night are the 4th and 5th films in my Scary Movie Watchathon!
First time viewings in red
1. Christine (1983)
2. Frankenstein Meets The Wolfman (1943)
3. Monsters (2010)
4. Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010)
5. Fright Night (1985)
I finally got around in seeing Monsters today and I thought it was pretty good.
First time viewings in red
1. Christine (1983)
2. Frankenstein Meets The Wolfman (1943)
3. Monsters (2010)
I know I'm behind in my movie watching but I did get in Frankenstein Meets The Wolfman today.
First time viewings in red
1. Christine (1983)
2. Frankenstein Meets The Wolfman (1943)
I got one film in today (1983's Christine) and I hope I can increase my film watching throughout the month!
First time viewings in red
1. Christine (1983)
Finished off the month by watching Halloween again tonight. Fantastic stuff!
First Time Viewings in Red
Films
10-1-13
1. Cat People (1982) (4/5)
10-3-13
2. Ministry Of Fear (1944) (4/5)
3. Watership Down (1978) (4.5/5)
10-4-13
4. Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) (5/5)
10-7-13
5. Island Of...
The couple that appears in The Strangers (2007) were so stupid they made the dumb teens in the Friday The 13th flicks look like Rhodes scholars.
First Time Viewings in Red
Films
10-1-13
1. Cat People (1982) (4/5)
10-3-13
2. Ministry Of Fear (1944) (4/5)
3. Watership Down (1978) (4.5/5)
10-4-13...
First Time Viewings in Red
Films
10-1-13
1. Cat People (1982) (4/5)
10-3-13
2. Ministry Of Fear (1944) (4/5)
3. Watership Down (1978) (4.5/5)
10-4-13
4. Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) (5/5)
10-7-13
5. Island Of Lost Souls (1932) (4/5)
10-10-13
6. The Other (1972) (4.5/5)
10-11-13
7. Dead...
First Time Viewings in Red
Films
10-1-13
1. Cat People (1982) (4/5)
10-3-13
2. Ministry Of Fear (1944) (4/5)
3. Watership Down (1978) (4.5/5)
10-4-13
4. Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) (5/5)
10-7-13
5. Island Of Lost Souls (1932) (4/5)
10-10-13
6. The Other (1972) (4.5/5)
10-11-13
7. Dead...
Films
10-1-13
1. Cat People (1982) (4/5)
10-3-13
2. Ministry Of Fear (1944) (4/5)
3. Watership Down (1978) (4.5/5)
10-4-13
4. Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) (5/5)
10-7-13
5. Island Of Lost Souls (1932) (4/5)
10-10-13
6. The Other (1972) (4.5/5)
10-11-13
7. Dead Of Night (1945) (5/5)...
Films
10-1-13
1. Cat People (1982) (4/5)
10-3-13
2. Ministry Of Fear (1944) (4/5)
3. Watership Down (1978) (4.5/5)
10-4-13
4. Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) (5/5)
10-7-13
5. Island Of Lost Souls (1932) (4/5)
10-10-13
6. The Other (1972) (4.5/5)
10-11-13
7. Dead Of Night (1945) (5/5)...
Films
10-1-13
1. Cat People (1982) (4/5)
10-3-13
2. Ministry Of Fear (1944) (4/5)
3. Watership Down (1978) (4.5/5)
10-4-13
4. Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) (5/5)
10-7-13
5. Island Of Lost Souls (1932) (4/5)
10-10-13
6. The Other (1972) (4.5/5)
10-11-13
7. Dead Of Night (1945) (5/5)...
I've wanted to see Raw Meat for some time and I think it's very good with a great performance by Donald Pleasence.
Films
10-1-13
1. Cat People (1982) (4/5)
10-3-13
2. Ministry Of Fear (1944) (4/5)
3. Watership Down (1978) (4.5/5)
10-4-13
4. Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) (5/5)
10-7-13
5...
Films
10-1-13
1. Cat People (1982) (4/5)
10-3-13
2. Ministry Of Fear (1944) (4/5)
3. Watership Down (1978) (4.5/5)
10-4-13
4. Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) (5/5)
10-7-13
5. Island Of Lost Souls (1932) (4/5)
10-10-13
6. The Other (1972) (4.5/5)
10-11-13
7. Dead Of Night (1945) (5/5)...
House is an completely original & crazy film! Go see it!
Films
10-1-13
1. Cat People (1982) (4/5)
10-3-13
2. Ministry Of Fear (1944) (4/5)
3. Watership Down (1978) (4.5/5)
10-4-13
4. Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) (5/5)
10-7-13
5. Island Of Lost Souls (1932) (4/5)
10-10-13
6. The Other...
I watched the nail-biting "The Wages of Fear" again last night.
Update: Today I finally got to see the great silent atmospheric "The Cat And The Canary.
Films
10-1-13
1. Cat People (1982) (4/5)
10-3-13
2. Ministry Of Fear (1944) (4/5)
3. Watership Down (1978) (4.5/5)
10-4-13
4. Invasion Of...
I watched "Repo Man" tonight which is a film that I enjoy but do not understand.
Films
10-1-13
1. Cat People (1982) (4/5)
10-3-13
2. Ministry Of Fear (1944) (4/5)
3. Watership Down (1978) (4.5/5)
10-4-13
4. Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) (5/5)
10-7-13
5. Island Of Lost Souls (1932) (4/5)...
Thank you TCM for showing "Dead Of Night" (one of my faves) last night.
Films
10-1-13
1. Cat People (1982) (4/5)
10-3-13
2. Ministry Of Fear (1944) (4/5)
3. Watership Down (1978) (4.5/5)
10-4-13
4. Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) (5/5)
10-7-13
5. Island Of Lost Souls (1932) (4/5)
10-10-13...
First time viewings in RED!
6. The Other (1972) I really liked this movie. It was like if The Omen took place in The Waltons universe. Good performances from everyone especially Martin & Chris Udvarnoky.
Films
10-1-13
1. Cat People (1982) (4/5)
10-3-13
2. Ministry Of Fear (1944) (4/5)
3...
I watched another "Childhood Favorite" Island Of Lost Souls (1932) today which I still find disturbing.
First time viewings in RED!
Films
10-1-13
1. Cat People (1982) (4/5)
10-3-13
2. Ministry Of Fear (1944) (4/5)
3. Watership Down (1978) (4.5/5)
10-4-13
4. Invasion Of The Body Snatchers...
I watched Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) today which is second to none when it comes to 50's sci-fi paranoia films.
First time viewings in RED!
Films
10-1-13
1. Cat People (1982) (4/5)
10-3-13
2. Ministry Of Fear (1944) (4/5)
3. Watership Down (1978) (4.5/5)
10-4-13
4. Invasion Of The...