For me, 2007 was the best year for music in a long time. Most of my favorite current artists released new material and I also discovered some new favorites along the way. Here's my list (feel free to post your own top 10 or top 5 or whatever else you'd like): 1. Tori Amos - American Doll...
In the tradition started by Seth Paxton and expanded upon by Jason Whyte, here's the thread where we can all reflect upon the year in cinema that was 2005. I don't want to get carried away with rules, but here are a few basics: - Placeholders are welcome, but once you do post a list, make...
Resurrecting this alphabetical poll series... I only have a few DVDs starting with "G", but it's still hard to pick just one. For special features and film presentation, I will go with GoldenEye: Special Edition. But when it comes to the best film, that would definitely be Grave of the...
Not counting compilations and the Anthologies, this is my top ten: 1. Revolver Favorite songs: Eleanor Rigby, For No One, Here, There and Everywhere 2. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Favorite songs: A Day in the Life, She's Leaving Home, Within You, Without You 3. Rubber Soul...
The Hollywood Reporter:
Another sad loss to the world of film scores, so soon after Jerry Goldsmith's passing. His final film score was the lovely Far From Heaven, a great homage to the drama scores of the 1950s. May he rest in peace. :frowning: For those unfamiliar with his work, here is...
What discs do you wish you had bought before they went OOP? This isn't limited to DVDs; if there's an OOP LD or VHS you wish you had picked up, feel free to mention it. My greatest DVD regret is not picking up Walt Disney Treasures - The Complete Goofy when I had the chance. There's actually...
Every so often, the MPAA gives a movie a certain rating and a huge uproar follows. Well, here's a thread where we can discuss such blunders by the MPAA, as well as instances where they may have gotten it right. Here are two blunders, in my mind: The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Disney...
Inspired by the Alfred Hitchcock poll, here's a similar one about the films of Steven Spielberg. Here's how I currently rank them: :star: :star: :star: :star: 1. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 2. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 3. Jaws 4. Saving Private Ryan 5. Raiders of the Lost Ark...
I get furious when someone interrupts me while I am watching a movie or listening to music. It takes me out of the whole experience and changes my mood drastically. Unfortunately, it happens way too often to me, especially when I am watching a DVD. These are the worst examples of the...
With all the buzz over the Snow White DVD, I thought it would be an appropriate time to post a poll on this.
Feel free to post your top 10, top 5 or just your favorite. But remember that this poll is about the 40 (41 if you count the infamous Song of the South) animated films done by Walt...