-

Jump to content



Photo

Trouble with MOH:AA (Medal Of Honor) ???


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
21 replies to this topic

#1 of 22 OFFLINE   Rob FM

Rob FM

    Second Unit

  • 471 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 15 2001
  • Real Name:R

Posted January 28 2002 - 03:57 AM

Anybody else having trouble with MOH:AA?

I was reading that it tries to use your modem (even on single player) and it makes the game hang up (freeze)right when you select the difficulty level.

I'm running Win ME, Ge-force2 Ti, 256MB RAM, Asus A7V-266e, and can't get the darn thing to run! I had to revert back to my W2K box to play it.

Any suggestions? I heard people complaining that they downloaded the patch (released 16 hours after the game was released) and it didn't fix any of the problems.

Stuck in Seattle,
~Rob

#2 of 22 OFFLINE   MikeAlletto

MikeAlletto

    Screenwriter

  • 2,371 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 11 2000

Posted January 28 2002 - 04:00 AM

I haven't had it crash yet and I've played it for many many hours at one sitting. I also don't have a modem so who knows.
Michael Alletto

#3 of 22 OFFLINE   Kenneth English

Kenneth English

    Second Unit

  • 422 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 29 1999

Posted January 28 2002 - 09:57 AM

Hmmm...

I've got a system comparable to yours (Win ME, 800 mhz P3, 640MB RAM, Creative Annihilator GeForce 2 32MB graphics card, etc) and haven't had a single problem. However, I'm running multiplay through a USB cable modem so maybe that makes a difference (???). Weird.

#4 of 22 OFFLINE   Jason Quillen

Jason Quillen

    Supporting Actor

  • 623 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 01 2000

Posted January 28 2002 - 11:35 AM

The only problem I'm having is that all my medals keep disappering! Its really making me mad.
Otherwise, no problems.
JQ

#5 of 22 OFFLINE   Graeme Clark

Graeme Clark

    Screenwriter

  • 2,181 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 05 2000

Posted January 28 2002 - 12:27 PM

No troubles here, but I had a similar problem with Black and White... which really has no relation to MOH except that they're both published by EA.

I do recall my firewall getting a request from Gamspy Arcade when I loaded it up, so it may be something with that.

#6 of 22 OFFLINE   Rob FM

Rob FM

    Second Unit

  • 471 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 15 2001
  • Real Name:R

Posted January 28 2002 - 01:37 PM

Rats.... I saw the EA forum STUFFED with requests similar to mine..
I was hoping someone here had the same problem...only got it fixed Posted Image

I downloaded the patch (for the US product only) and it said I don't have the US version! Yikes, it's a 16 MB file.... grrr.

Well, I'll back to the EA forums and poke around there.


GREAT game, by the way (I've been playing on the W2K machine) Love the Sniper rifle!

~Rob

p.s. there is a Blood 'n' guts patch out there if you like it gruesome.

#7 of 22 OFFLINE   Art Morales

Art Morales

    Agent

  • 45 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 16 1998

Posted January 28 2002 - 02:27 PM

I've had lots of problems from dialing out on the modem to crashing. I finally got it going in the safe mode but it looks like my old Medal of Honor playstation game. Havent tried the patch yet but I'm ready to try anything.

#8 of 22 OFFLINE   Paul_D

Paul_D

    Screenwriter

  • 2,056 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 28 2001

Posted January 28 2002 - 10:29 PM

Quote:
p.s. there is a Blood 'n' guts patch out there if you like it gruesome.

Hooray, for the blood 'n' guts patch! Posted Image Posted Image
[c][/c]
[c]"Where did you take, this girl Jerry?"[/c]

#9 of 22 OFFLINE   Jason Quillen

Jason Quillen

    Supporting Actor

  • 623 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 01 2000

Posted January 28 2002 - 11:20 PM

Anyone willing to point me in the right direction for the blood patch?
JQ

#10 of 22 OFFLINE   Rob FM

Rob FM

    Second Unit

  • 471 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 15 2001
  • Real Name:R

Posted January 29 2002 - 01:07 AM

Somebody on ARStechnia pointed me to the "GameCopyWorld" site for the blood patch.

#11 of 22 OFFLINE   Alex Spindler

Alex Spindler

    Producer

  • 3,973 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 23 2000

Posted January 29 2002 - 01:46 AM

Yep, it definitiely throws out some network traffic at the beginning of a single player game. Bizarre, but it does. I can't confirm that the US patch fixes it, though.

#12 of 22 OFFLINE   MikeAlletto

MikeAlletto

    Screenwriter

  • 2,371 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 11 2000

Posted January 29 2002 - 02:55 AM

Is the blood patch an official patch though? If applied won't it screw up future upgrades from EA?
Michael Alletto

#13 of 22 OFFLINE   Alex Spindler

Alex Spindler

    Producer

  • 3,973 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 23 2000

Posted January 29 2002 - 05:16 AM

The blood patch isn't official, but it also isn't really a patch but instead a mod. The patch/mod itself won't replace any existing files, but is instead a new .pk* file that sits in the MOHAA/Main directory and is loaded automatically.

So no, it won't break compatibility with official patches, although it might break the mod itself.

#14 of 22 OFFLINE   brentl

brentl

    Screenwriter

  • 2,918 posts
  • Join Date: May 07 1999

Posted January 29 2002 - 07:10 AM

Cool I'll be adding that ASAP!

Damn Sniper level was a bitch!!

Brent

#15 of 22 OFFLINE   Rob FM

Rob FM

    Second Unit

  • 471 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 15 2001
  • Real Name:R

Posted January 29 2002 - 11:01 AM

Has anyone downloaded the patch and installed it successfully? Does it tell you it can't find the US version?

Maybe my Windows 2000 install put a part of the game in a different folder (all that "Documents and Settings" stuff) and it can't recognize the version?

Good grief, I've never had problems with any game like this!

~Rob

#16 of 22 OFFLINE   Alex Spindler

Alex Spindler

    Producer

  • 3,973 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 23 2000

Posted January 29 2002 - 04:28 PM

Install on my WinME version worked fine.

#17 of 22 OFFLINE   Rob FM

Rob FM

    Second Unit

  • 471 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 15 2001
  • Real Name:R

Posted January 30 2002 - 01:41 AM

Whew, OK....
I got the game to *work* on WinME by logging onto the internet FIRST, then starting the game.
I also got the patch to work on WinME.

Still having problems getting the patch to recognize the US version of the game on my Windows 2000 machine.

...Sloooowly but surely I'm gaining on the Germans.
Posted Image Posted Image


~Rob

#18 of 22 OFFLINE   Ricky Hustle

Ricky Hustle

    Supporting Actor

  • 996 posts
  • Join Date: May 29 2000

Posted January 30 2002 - 09:42 AM

The blood patch simply replaces pak6.pak in your "main" directory off the games root dir. Just rename the original pak6 file and unzip the patch into the same directory. Then if you need to revert later, you have the original file in the event that a future official patch wont work without the original pak6 file. Worked like a charm for me on my XP box.

#19 of 22 OFFLINE   Rob FM

Rob FM

    Second Unit

  • 471 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 15 2001
  • Real Name:R

Posted February 04 2002 - 12:42 AM

One final bitch before I continue playing this awesome game:

I am the "Admin" on my W2K machine, my wife and kid are "Power Users"
I had my kid install MOH:AA (using his account)

Now, *I* can't play MOH:AA unless I'm logged in as him!
(More of a W2K gripe, but other games don't have this quirk)


...Now, back to playing!

~Rob

#20 of 22 OFFLINE   MikeAlletto

MikeAlletto

    Screenwriter

  • 2,371 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 11 2000

Posted February 04 2002 - 04:04 AM

Quote:
The blood patch simply replaces pak6.pak in your "main" directory off the games root dir. Just rename the original pak6 file and unzip the patch into the same directory. Then if you need to revert later, you have the original file in the event that a future official patch wont work without the original pak6 file.

The blood pak I downloaded didn't replace any of the original pak files. It was 2 additional ones that I just tossed in with the other paks.
Michael Alletto





Forum Nav Content I Follow