Frank Soyke
Screenwriter
As primarily a fan of the vintage stuff, I'm the first to bemoan all the crap that permiates TV today, but I also acknowledge there has been some great stuff put in in the past 15 years. Although I'm not a huge fan of some of the more popular choices (Sopranos, Breaking Bad, etc), quite a few shows have popped up in this era that I would label all time faves. This list is not that, but rather a list of what I would consider my top 15 from the last 15. In no particular order, except number 1:
1) Lost - I simply loved this show. One of the few modern shows I had trouble waiting for the next week to see the next ep.
2) Prison Break - Incredible character development and a premise was new and freash amidst all the Law and Order and CSI clones of the time.
3) 24 - What can I say. Jack Bauer. One of the most compelling TV characters ever. The epitome of the faulty hero.
4) Cold Case - The music made this sure the best of this very well trodden upon genre. Too bad we will never see a legit DVD release because of it.
5) Criminal Minds - Love the stories. Seem more true to life than some of the others of this genre.
6) Alcatraz - Sadly this one didn't make it. Great show. Compelling premise and well acted.
7) Journeyman - See above. Nice that this one got a DVD release (albeit in Europe)
8) Revolution - Would have loved to see what season 3 brought on this one.
9) Entourage - The Ari Gold character alone makes this show hilarious
10) Arrested Development - Don't laugh out loud at too many current sitcoms. I did on this one.
11) Once Upon A Time - All Magic comes with a price. Great cast. Writing is incredible.
12) Empire - Hate to be one of the masses, but this show is tremendous.
13) Family Plots - The only reality show I ever really liked.
14) The Office - At least the eps till Carell left. Extrememly funny.
15) Community - Their parodies of other shows/movies are extremely well written and funny.
Honorable Mentions - Without A Trace, CSI (The Original), Parks and Recreation, The Event, How I Met Your Mother, George Lopez, Law and Order SVU, Everybody Hates Chris, DIrty Sexy Money (Yes, I enjoyed this show), Life, Heroes, Desperate Housewives, Bones
1) Lost - I simply loved this show. One of the few modern shows I had trouble waiting for the next week to see the next ep.
2) Prison Break - Incredible character development and a premise was new and freash amidst all the Law and Order and CSI clones of the time.
3) 24 - What can I say. Jack Bauer. One of the most compelling TV characters ever. The epitome of the faulty hero.
4) Cold Case - The music made this sure the best of this very well trodden upon genre. Too bad we will never see a legit DVD release because of it.
5) Criminal Minds - Love the stories. Seem more true to life than some of the others of this genre.
6) Alcatraz - Sadly this one didn't make it. Great show. Compelling premise and well acted.
7) Journeyman - See above. Nice that this one got a DVD release (albeit in Europe)
8) Revolution - Would have loved to see what season 3 brought on this one.
9) Entourage - The Ari Gold character alone makes this show hilarious
10) Arrested Development - Don't laugh out loud at too many current sitcoms. I did on this one.
11) Once Upon A Time - All Magic comes with a price. Great cast. Writing is incredible.
12) Empire - Hate to be one of the masses, but this show is tremendous.
13) Family Plots - The only reality show I ever really liked.
14) The Office - At least the eps till Carell left. Extrememly funny.
15) Community - Their parodies of other shows/movies are extremely well written and funny.
Honorable Mentions - Without A Trace, CSI (The Original), Parks and Recreation, The Event, How I Met Your Mother, George Lopez, Law and Order SVU, Everybody Hates Chris, DIrty Sexy Money (Yes, I enjoyed this show), Life, Heroes, Desperate Housewives, Bones