-

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

AVR-E300 HDMI to PC


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 of 6 OFFLINE   Adam Brewer

Adam Brewer

    Auditioning

  • 3 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 14 2014

Posted April 14 2014 - 09:31 AM

I just picked up a Denon AVR-E300 and so far its been pretty amazing but ive run into a little snag setting it up.

 

Im trying to connect my computer to the HDMI ports but all i get is a black screen saying no video. Am i missing somthing? Ive already done a hard reset on the Receiver.

Ive tried multiple computers they all work fine on my Onkyo.  Works fine connecting directly to the tv.

 

Anyone have an insights that i might be missing.



#2 of 6 OFFLINE   Al.Anderson

Al.Anderson

    Screenwriter

  • 2,178 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 02 2002
  • Real Name:Al

Posted April 15 2014 - 02:30 PM

I'm stumped.  In the old days this might be a matter of not being set to auto-sense.  Or set to the wrong resolution, but I've got to believe that's not necessary anymore.



#3 of 6 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 13,881 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted April 15 2014 - 05:38 PM

Did you shut the computer down, hook it to the Denon...then restart the computer?

#4 of 6 OFFLINE   Adam Brewer

Adam Brewer

    Auditioning

  • 3 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 14 2014

Posted April 16 2014 - 05:58 AM

Yes. i did all those super basic things.  Turned out i had to do a firmware update on the Denon and scale the resolution to max befor it reads it. The receiver wont see the post screen of the computer which i find kinda silly, my onkyo does. At least its working now once it hits windows.



#5 of 6 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 13,881 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted April 16 2014 - 06:08 AM

That makes no sense. "Through" doesn't do anything to the resolution. So forcing 1080P to make it work is...odd.

Welcome to HDCP and handshake issues.

I have a Pioneer DV420 That is "blessed" with auto HDMI. There is no manual set up.

Everytime you made any changes to the theatre, you had to perform a seance, rain dance or break out the Ouija board...

#6 of 6 OFFLINE   Adam Brewer

Adam Brewer

    Auditioning

  • 3 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 14 2014

Posted April 16 2014 - 06:12 AM

I agree it doesnt make much sense. My ONKYO TX-NR509 Works like a champ for this, just plugged it in and it works.

I figured a newer receiver would have less issues.   its set to 1920x1080 and working currently.  Their tech support was pretty pitiful, all they said was somtimes it works somtimes it doesnt.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users