Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.


Photo
- - - - -

Are 50GB dual layer BDR and BDRE smaller than pressed Blu-Ray retail discs?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 of 12 OFFLINE   JediFonger

JediFonger

    Producer



  • 3,949 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 02 2006

Posted March 12 2014 - 08:26 PM

i'm making backups of my purchased blu-rays that I own in fear of it being destroyed in a fire or scratches.

I have discovered that # of Blu-Ray movies actually have more sectors/data than a blank BDR or BDRE, how is that possible? Back in the DVD5 or DVD9 days... it was the same across the board. a DVD9 could have been burned to DVD9 Dual Layer no problem.

Touch of Evil UK import for instance has 1GB over the limit. 47GB vs. 46GB that BDR and BDREs allow... this is strange... I just thought *ALL* BDs were supposed to adhere to the same standard just like DVD9 rips can always be burned on DVD9 Dual Layers. I never had to overburn on those no matter how much the original DVD9 was, I always found a way to fit it. BD25 that are over can fit on BD50 if needed but anything over BD50 I have no idea... what do you do on these?

if I overburn it would error out and the BDRs would be a coaster. if I truncate I get playback errors and burned copy won't verified properly against original ISO or BDMV folder.

Posted Image



#2 of 12 OFFLINE   mattCR

mattCR

    Executive Producer



  • 10,249 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 05 2005
  • Real Name:Matt
  • LocationOverland Park, KS

Posted March 12 2014 - 09:18 PM

Yes and no. 50gb is actually slight less because it's measured in 1000mb per gig instead of 1024, but in a home burned disc it also has to write an open TOC which costs you some.

#3 of 12 OFFLINE   JediFonger

JediFonger

    Producer



  • 3,949 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 02 2006

Posted March 13 2014 - 08:46 AM

so for bd that is full it is impossible to duplicate 1 to 1?

#4 of 12 OFFLINE   Dave Upton

Dave Upton

    Owner



  • 2,053 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2012
  • Real Name:Dave Upton
  • LocationHouston, TX

Posted March 15 2014 - 10:34 AM

The simplest solution is to strip out an extra m2ts for a preview or something from the ISO. Surely the previews aren't that important :)



#5 of 12 OFFLINE   JediFonger

JediFonger

    Producer



  • 3,949 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 02 2006

Posted March 15 2014 - 12:52 PM

yes but there is no previews in this. do i just manually delete the m2t i dont need?

#6 of 12 OFFLINE   Dave Upton

Dave Upton

    Owner



  • 2,053 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2012
  • Real Name:Dave Upton
  • LocationHouston, TX

Posted March 15 2014 - 01:50 PM

Yes. You are generally best off opening the stream file in MPC-HC, then if it's a preview or something worthless, just delete it.



#7 of 12 OFFLINE   JediFonger

JediFonger

    Producer



  • 3,949 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 02 2006

Posted March 15 2014 - 08:01 PM

hmmm i will test this out wont this cause playback issues later on?

#8 of 12 OFFLINE   Dave Upton

Dave Upton

    Owner



  • 2,053 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2012
  • Real Name:Dave Upton
  • LocationHouston, TX

Posted March 15 2014 - 09:54 PM

Nope. Worst case, the BD-J skips missing streams . I usually use AnyDVD and strip out all the previews. It's got an automatic option for that.

#9 of 12 OFFLINE   JediFonger

JediFonger

    Producer



  • 3,949 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 02 2006

Posted March 16 2014 - 05:21 AM

didnt work :(i removed about a 1gb of bonus content i didnt need :(

#10 of 12 OFFLINE   Dave Upton

Dave Upton

    Owner



  • 2,053 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2012
  • Real Name:Dave Upton
  • LocationHouston, TX

Posted March 16 2014 - 09:37 AM

I'll link a guide to you.

#11 of 12 OFFLINE   Dave Upton

Dave Upton

    Owner



  • 2,053 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2012
  • Real Name:Dave Upton
  • LocationHouston, TX

Posted March 16 2014 - 09:43 AM

Try ClownBD as it can strip out previews for you automatically. Otherwise follow a guide from videohelp or doom9.

#12 of 12 OFFLINE   JediFonger

JediFonger

    Producer



  • 3,949 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 02 2006

Posted March 16 2014 - 07:16 PM

it worked dave! not with clownbd but i reripped it w/o any auto deleting of short segments then j just manually deleted the 1gb bonus stuff and the disc plays! when you try to play the missing content it just clicks back into the menu lolz




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users