Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

DVR Box Output Setting at 720 or 1080?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 of 10 DaleI

DaleI

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 125 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 05 2001

Posted December 30 2013 - 10:57 AM

Just got a Samsung PN51F4500 plasma which offers 720 HD output (actually, it scales to 768).

Question: should I put my DVR Dish Network box to the 720 output setting, or since the TV converts to 1080 very well, should I put the setting on the box to 1080?

Of course, it's an eyeball decision of what looks best to me, but just curious if the answer is this obvious or not.

Thanks and happy 2014 to all.
 



#2 of 10 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 12,818 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 30 2013 - 11:04 AM

I prefer my channels "native". But, my plasma are capable of actually displaying 480i/P, 720P and 1080i/P. (not all TV are capable of that)

 

You don't get to pick, on a channel by channel basis, between 720P and 1080i. You get what the channel/network chose.

 

If your plasma is capable of 720P and 1080i....if you can...set your DVR native.



#3 of 10 DaleI

DaleI

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 125 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 05 2001

Posted December 30 2013 - 11:11 AM

My DVR 722k only gives me these options for TV Output type: 480p, 480i, 720p, 1080i.

#4 of 10 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 12,818 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 30 2013 - 11:24 AM

You are correct.

 

 

But, that isn't the setting(if offered) to choose to have your stations native.

 

Directv DVR allows you to choose what resolutions you want...and whether you want everything 1 resolution or them all native.

 

Saying you have a DVR tells nobody anything. What DVR do you have?

 

Dish has at least 25(going back 7 years) different DVR.



#5 of 10 Gregg Loewen

Gregg Loewen

    Video Standards Instructor, THX Ltd.

  • 6,316 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 09 1999
  • Real Name:Gregg Loewen
  • LocationNew England

Posted December 30 2013 - 06:02 PM

hi Dalel.

Put the Dish Receiver on 1080i output.

I have not seen any of the 720p ish displays that do a good job with 720 and they do a much better job with 1080i convertion. 

 

Interesting note, much the same for many of the 720 p ish PJs.

 

Enjoy!


The Sonodome - circa 2001
The Newest Sonotube - circa 2001
Gregg's DVDs updated...sometimes
Lion Audio Video Consultants usually current


#6 of 10 DaleI

DaleI

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 125 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 05 2001

Posted December 31 2013 - 05:46 AM

Thanks, Gregg.
"Native" isn't an option on my DVR. If it was, I would have listed it in my OP.

You understood and btw, you will be hired again by me in the future when my home theater (this TV is for the living room) gets updated with a newer system. I'm guessing you still travel to do calibrations.

#7 of 10 Gregg Loewen

Gregg Loewen

    Video Standards Instructor, THX Ltd.

  • 6,316 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 09 1999
  • Real Name:Gregg Loewen
  • LocationNew England

Posted December 31 2013 - 06:54 AM

hi Dale.

You are quite welcome. 

I do still travel, though not as much, due to teaching and other consulting. 

If you are in need of a calibration please send me an email, if I can not personally assist you I can definitely refer you to a properly qualified person.

 

Happy New Year!

 

Gregg


The Sonodome - circa 2001
The Newest Sonotube - circa 2001
Gregg's DVDs updated...sometimes
Lion Audio Video Consultants usually current


#8 of 10 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 12,818 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 31 2013 - 07:53 AM

Not everybody knows you can set their TV shows native, when their STB allows for it.

It is a shame that "everybody else's" STB doesn't like Directv.

If they did, setting up STB would be so much simpler.

#9 of 10 Gregg Loewen

Gregg Loewen

    Video Standards Instructor, THX Ltd.

  • 6,316 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 09 1999
  • Real Name:Gregg Loewen
  • LocationNew England

Posted December 31 2013 - 08:17 AM

There have been NO Dish receivers made with a native option. 

 

I usually recommend that most viewers select the convert to 1080i option on directv boxes as this will bypass a HDMI hand shake and the user can do faster channel surfing. 


The Sonodome - circa 2001
The Newest Sonotube - circa 2001
Gregg's DVDs updated...sometimes
Lion Audio Video Consultants usually current


#10 of 10 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 12,818 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 31 2013 - 08:39 AM

I've done the same for those that can't handle the 3-7 second screen freak out.

But, I'm not a chronic channel flipper.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users