Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Help with roku 3 and home theater


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#21 of 38 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,453 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 16 2013 - 01:44 PM

There is another option...

 

Get an external HDMI switch that has a toslink/digital coax output that can still do 5.1(many HDMI switches with a secondary audio output still dumb the audio down to 2.0)...then...

 

Roku and STB to the switch. Switch HDMI to the TV(again assuming the TV has 2). Switch toslink/digital coax to the HTiB.

 

Now if the TV only has one HDMI...you'd run the HTiB to the switch as well...and the switch back into the HTiB...

 

Welcome to the pratfalls and end arounds required with HTiB.



#22 of 38 OFFLINE   nikeman

nikeman

    Agent



  • 43 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 30 2006
  • Real Name:Robert

Posted December 16 2013 - 09:58 PM

Sorry. Got busy at work. Is the stb you keep talking about the cable box? The TV does have 3 HDMI ports.

The Roku only has the HDMI and component ports. It doesn't have anything else.

Thanks again. I'll get this working soon. Lol

#23 of 38 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,453 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 17 2013 - 06:00 AM

Set Top Box. Yes, that is the common name for it.

#24 of 38 OFFLINE   nikeman

nikeman

    Agent



  • 43 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 30 2006
  • Real Name:Robert

Posted December 17 2013 - 05:16 PM

Everything "should already be" HDMI into the TV.
 
Your STB, does it not have HDMI?
 
How many HDMI does this TV have? (if it is an older set with only 1...I understand)
 
In an "ideal world"...
 
STB to TV via HDMI.
HTiB to TV via HDMI
Roku to TV via HDMI (assuming the TV has 3)
 
STB to HTiB via optical (STB should have one)
Roku to HTiB via analog
 
5 cables and done.


One thing confusing me here. The Roku 2 only has and HDMI and the red, white, yellow components output on it. There isn't a place for an optical cable. Maybe I missed it and I'll check it out again but I don't remember any other options.

#25 of 38 OFFLINE   nikeman

nikeman

    Agent



  • 43 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 30 2006
  • Real Name:Robert

Posted December 17 2013 - 05:24 PM

I just a search and I think there are 2 Roku 2s? They have the xs version apparently. I never even heard of a Roku before this thing.

#26 of 38 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,453 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 17 2013 - 06:06 PM

I said...Roku to HTiB via analog for audio(thought that would be plain)...

 

The red/white is analog audio. Just like Cassette decks, VCR, Video cameras, CD players etc...



#27 of 38 OFFLINE   nikeman

nikeman

    Agent



  • 43 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 30 2006
  • Real Name:Robert

Posted December 17 2013 - 06:44 PM

Gotcha. I'll give it a shot Friday.

#28 of 38 OFFLINE   nikeman

nikeman

    Agent



  • 43 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 30 2006
  • Real Name:Robert

Posted December 18 2013 - 10:22 AM

A cox guy installed the stb which is the new contour from cox so I'm sure its connected via HDMI since the old box was. The TV has 3 HDMI ports so I'm good there. All I should need is another HDMI wire to run from the htib to the Tv. The digital audio cable may already run from the htib to the stb which means all I need to do is connect the analog sound cables to the htib from the roku and replace the components from the htib with an hdmi. I hope its that easy Friday.

#29 of 38 OFFLINE   nikeman

nikeman

    Agent



  • 43 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 30 2006
  • Real Name:Robert

Posted December 19 2013 - 06:33 AM

Got it working for them. Only down side is there is a pretty long delay before the sound starts after you turn on the Roku. I'm thinking its because the sound from the cable uses the same mode on the htib. They have to turn the cable box off to hear the Roku sound but it takes a good 30 seconds for the sound to start on the Roku.

#30 of 38 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,453 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 19 2013 - 07:22 AM

That doesn't make any sense.

They can't share the "same mode". One is toslink, the other is analog.

Unless this HTiB doesn't offer input switching and digital over rides analog(which would be the dumbest set up in history)

#31 of 38 OFFLINE   nikeman

nikeman

    Agent



  • 43 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 30 2006
  • Real Name:Robert

Posted December 19 2013 - 08:07 AM

Both the cable and the Roku sound plays through TV/video mode on the htib. Not sure why but that's how its working.
This is how its set up:
Htib to TV via HDMI
Roku to TV via HDMI
Stb to TV via HDMI
Htib to Stb via digital audio
Roku to Htib via an along audio

#32 of 38 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,453 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 19 2013 - 10:30 AM

Can you post a picture of the remote for this HTiB? (I'm not going to download the owners manual just to see it)



#33 of 38 OFFLINE   nikeman

nikeman

    Agent



  • 43 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 30 2006
  • Real Name:Robert

Posted December 19 2013 - 07:08 PM

Can't from my phone but this is it. http://www.replaceme...CFUiGfgodr2QAlw

#34 of 38 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,453 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 19 2013 - 08:02 PM

Wow. Maybe that HTiB is built on input stacking.

 

It makes zero sense it has a "TV input" button.

 

Input stacking is, essentially...

 

The HTiB defaults to the analog input(but it has two of them...) unless you turn on a device connected to either the toslink or digital coax. I "guess" to activate the mini-jack input you simply plug something into it.

 

If that is the way this HTiB works...I would have returned it.



#35 of 38 OFFLINE   nikeman

nikeman

    Agent



  • 43 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 30 2006
  • Real Name:Robert

Posted December 20 2013 - 07:48 AM

Its pretty annoying. It seems like you have to switch the input on the Htib once you get the Roku going and change it back to TV/video for the sound to work if the cable box was on before.

#36 of 38 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,453 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 20 2013 - 07:56 AM

What button is that to switch inputs?

 

And this "rigmarole" you go through...is why HTiB gets zero love.

 

If this were a real AVR and speakers(which you can get under $300)...

 

You'd have 4 HDMI cables total and the remote from the AVR would control everything. And there would be no switching the TV and audio. (But you'd need a separate BD player...or DVD. KMart had 7 different BD players under $70. With 2 under $45)



#37 of 38 OFFLINE   nikeman

nikeman

    Agent



  • 43 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 30 2006
  • Real Name:Robert

Posted December 20 2013 - 11:52 AM

They never use that remote. Everything is controlled by the Stb remote. There is an input button or maybe its call function? Anyway, the box settings are TV/video, audio, DVD, FM, and AM. I assume audio is for the usb port

#38 of 38 OFFLINE   Pawl

Pawl

    Agent



  • 47 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 02 2013

Posted January 04 2014 - 10:06 PM

If you don't have a receiver that plays Dolby Digital Plus, you won't get any sound. Otherwise, you will have to set your Roku to stereo sound. I have a very old Denon that sounds like a dream, but it doesn't encode in Dolby Digital +. Otherwise, I'm planning on getting a new Marantz receiver this year. :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users