Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Change receiver's TV audio input


Best Answer schan1269 , November 18 2013 - 12:41 PM

CEC only "works correctly" if everything is the same brand. Go to the full post


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 of 12 Harri Alasi

Harri Alasi

    Newbie

  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 18 2013

Posted November 18 2013 - 05:46 AM

Hello,

 

 

I recently bought a Harman Kardon AVR 151 receiver and connected my TV. The problem is that my TV doesn't support ARC, so no audio comes through when i select TV from receiver's remote. So i have connected it through coaxial and assigned it to a input source "Audio". The problem is, when i select "audio", my TV also changes to HDMI input of the receiver and i have to change it back to normal TV again (from TV remote), if I want TV with audio coming through receiver's speakers. So i have to operate with 2 remotes, which is quite a PITA. 

I would like to be able to select "TV" from receiver's remote, the TV starts up and audio is coming from coaxial cable, which I have connected. The on-screen menu of the receiver has greyed out selecting audio source for the "TV" input source. It just says ARC, but i don't have it on my TV

 

 

I hope you understood my problem in spite of difficulties putting my words in order when explaining :)



#2 of 12 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 11,967 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted November 18 2013 - 06:24 AM

Turn off the CEC.

#3 of 12 Harri Alasi

Harri Alasi

    Newbie

  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 18 2013

Posted November 18 2013 - 08:47 AM

But then i am not able to use receiver's remote to change channels, am I?



#4 of 12 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 11,967 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted November 18 2013 - 09:09 AM

Page 19 of your owners manual.



#5 of 12 Harri Alasi

Harri Alasi

    Newbie

  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 18 2013

Posted November 18 2013 - 09:24 AM

OK. I thnik that would work for TV only, setting the "Audio" source to control also my TV, but what about my other devices, where i would need for the TV to switch to HDMI, for example blu-ray player



#6 of 12 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 11,967 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted November 18 2013 - 09:28 AM

Are you not using the AVR as your HDMI hub?

 

You should be. If you do, it is self-explanatory.

 

How do you get broadcast channels? OTA? Cable? Satellite?



#7 of 12 Harri Alasi

Harri Alasi

    Newbie

  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 18 2013

Posted November 18 2013 - 09:39 AM

Yes, I am using as a HDMI hub. My channels come from CI+ card

Probably should change back to set-top box, becuse that i can connect to receiver


Edited by Harri Alasi, November 18 2013 - 09:40 AM.


#8 of 12 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 11,967 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted November 18 2013 - 09:42 AM

Ok...like it explains in the manual...

 

If you press "disc". It is a DVD/BD player remote.

If you press "TV". It is a TV remote.

If you press AVR. It is the AVR remote.

 

Same way I use my Onkyo and Denon remotes.



#9 of 12 Harri Alasi

Harri Alasi

    Newbie

  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 18 2013

Posted November 18 2013 - 09:48 AM

As you probably have figured out, I haven't got my system at my reach ATM so i can't test anything, but...

 

If i press "disc", does the TV change to HDMI input if CEC is off? it does so when CEC is on, but haven' tested it, if it was off


Edited by Harri Alasi, November 18 2013 - 09:49 AM.


#10 of 12 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 11,967 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted November 18 2013 - 11:07 AM

CEC is Consumer Electronics Control.

It has nothing to with the remote itself. Set the remote to control the theater. Turn off the CEC.

Then it will work like you want it to. Not the way the CEC wants it to work.

#11 of 12 Harri Alasi

Harri Alasi

    Newbie

  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 18 2013

Posted November 18 2013 - 12:18 PM

CEC has nothing to do with the remote, but CEC sends the signal that "HDMI 1 is now active, change TV to HDMI 1", doesn't it?



#12 of 12 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 11,967 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted November 18 2013 - 12:41 PM   Best Answer

CEC only "works correctly" if everything is the same brand.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users