Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Need help to setup PC to Energy Take Classic 5.1


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 of 7 OFFLINE   damastah

damastah

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 26 2013
  • Real Name:dama stah

Posted October 26 2013 - 05:45 AM

Hello guys, I am new here. I have bought the Energy Take Classic 5.1 a few years ago for my parents setup they have. They upgraded their theater system and I took back my Energy Take Classic 5.1 speakers. 

I already have a better home theater surround system for my tv at the house, so I am trying to hook this bad boy up to my computer. I currently have the Logitech z5500 on my computer, but I feel like these sound better. 

 

 

I was wondering if It is possible to hook these up while maintaining all of the computers features, (such as surround sound). I play a lot of video games and love the surround sound on the computer speakers. 

 

 

I have tried searching, but could not find anything. If this is answered somewhere else please reply the link and close the thread. :D

 

Or if this is not posted in the correct section, please move it. I am noob :D

 

 

Thanks guys. 



#2 of 7 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,455 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted October 26 2013 - 06:57 AM

You need a set of amps. Which can be accomplished via...

If your pc contains a multi-channel, you can run that to 5 amps.

If your pc has analog, toslink or HDMI, you need a 5.1 receiver.

#3 of 7 OFFLINE   damastah

damastah

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 26 2013
  • Real Name:dama stah

Posted October 26 2013 - 08:24 AM

yes. my PC has 7.1 surround speaker.,

 

side, rear, front, center, and sub



#4 of 7 OFFLINE   damastah

damastah

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 26 2013
  • Real Name:dama stah

Posted October 26 2013 - 08:27 AM

 

my computer also has digital audio port, coaxial audio port, and an hdmi.

 

 

i'm afraid if i use these ports i will lose my surround sound. 



#5 of 7 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,455 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted October 26 2013 - 08:51 AM

If you "lose" surround using digital(coax or optical) or HDMI...that is your setup of your computer.

 

Since you have multi-channel output...time to shop amps. 3 t-amps will set you back $100(have to use one mono with "nothing" going on in one channel).



#6 of 7 OFFLINE   damastah

damastah

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 26 2013
  • Real Name:dama stah

Posted October 26 2013 - 09:09 AM

hmm.... i gotta test see if i lose surround using digital. 

 

i was thinking of using an av receiver? will this work as well instead of 3 t-amps? about the same price, but my parents have an av receiver they don't use that i can possibly steal?  

 

 

my computer has both coax and optical, and hdmi. which method do you recommend if i don't lose surround?



#7 of 7 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,455 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted October 26 2013 - 09:29 AM

Unless you plan on listening to lossless audio there is no reason for HDMI.(which the multi-channel analog would serve for lossless anyway).

 

For standard DD...and DTS

 

toslink=digital coax=HDMI=multi-channel.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users