Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Rotel RSX-1057 will not produce sound from AppleTV


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 of 8 Jason Costello

Jason Costello

    Auditioning

  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 14 2013

Posted October 14 2013 - 05:08 PM

I have the AppleTV connected to HDMI Input 2 and an optical cable to Digital Audio Input 2. No sound comes out of the receiver. I'm wondering if the remote is non-functioning as I get a lot of "No Data" messages after pushing buttons and the remote won't turn the receiver on or off. I'm trying to get to the On Screen Menu (I know I can't get to it over the HDMI connection, tried composite) but with no luck. There doesn't seem to be a way to get the OSM from the front panel to try and associate Dig Audio 2 with HDMI 2. Am I missing something obvious? Do I just have a bum remote?



#2 of 8 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 12,610 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted October 14 2013 - 06:20 PM

Are you making sure the remote is in "AVR mode"?

#3 of 8 Jason Costello

Jason Costello

    Auditioning

  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 14 2013

Posted October 15 2013 - 06:02 PM

Forgive if this is a stupid question, but I scoured the manual I have and have found no mention of an "AVR mode". What is it and how may I enable it? Thank you.



#4 of 8 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 12,610 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted October 15 2013 - 06:12 PM

I'm assuming(cause I haven't found a picture of the remote anywhere) it has a slide on it to switch to TV, VCR or whatever else. Maybe it is the mode buttons itself(like an Onkyo/Integra remote).

 

Are you sure it is "in" AVR mode(whatever it is on that remote)?



#5 of 8 Jason Costello

Jason Costello

    Auditioning

  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 14 2013

Posted October 15 2013 - 06:27 PM

Here is a pic of the remote. It is the one on the right labelled "substitute". The manual is here. The pictures on pg's 7-9 in the manual somewhat detail what I have setup. The pics don't show any HDMI in's or out's, but my 1057 has 2 Inputs and 1 Output.



#6 of 8 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 12,610 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted October 15 2013 - 06:34 PM

Based in the pic...make sure you press "tuner" before you press anything else. Tuner resets the remote as "AVR"(Technics, JVC, B&K and Kenwood remotes work in that fashion)



#7 of 8 Jason Costello

Jason Costello

    Auditioning

  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 14 2013

Posted October 15 2013 - 06:36 PM

Thank you. I will try and get back to you.



#8 of 8 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 12,610 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted October 15 2013 - 06:42 PM

I was slightly "wrong"...

 

It isn't "tuner" that makes it run the AVR. It is "AUD".

 

Read, and understand, page 21 of the manual. (it is kinda stoopid that AUD controls the AVR and TUN just does "whatever it does"...as they coulda/shoulda combined AUD with TUN)






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users