Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

How to connect HTPC to TV?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 of 8 AnandS

AnandS

    Agent

  • 31 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 24 2003

Posted April 21 2013 - 09:28 AM

I am buying a new home and it is in beginning construction phase. I have decided that I will do HTPC...but my PC is in a different room. I would like to use the computer for general purpose (photoshop/word/excel/internet) in my office. But then also have the HTPC feature available on my TV in living room. 

 

I have HDMI connection right now on mobo already plus have two DVI connections that I am using for 2 monitors. 

 

So I have to run cables...wondering what I should be running...HDMI cable alone or I will also need a Ethernet connection from PC to TV? 

 

 

Note: I am not planning on using the computer at the same time that I may use HTPC features...Unfortunately, I haven't figured out a way to be in two places at the same time yet. :P

 

 



#2 of 8 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 12,885 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted April 21 2013 - 10:34 AM

The only reason you need an internet connection at the TV is if you buy a TV with smart features...and plan to use them.



#3 of 8 mattCR

mattCR

    Lead Actor

  • 9,996 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 05 2005
  • Real Name:Matt
  • LocationOverland Park, KS

Posted April 21 2013 - 03:29 PM

HDMI alone is sufficient, that's audio and video.  Everything else will be done by your HTPC


trakt.tv

Ask Me about HTPC! (Threads in HTPC / PMs always responded to)

This signature is povided by MediaBrowser 3 Trakt Plugin: Media Browser 3


#4 of 8 AnandS

AnandS

    Agent

  • 31 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 24 2003

Posted April 21 2013 - 04:20 PM

thank you. :)



#5 of 8 AnandS

AnandS

    Agent

  • 31 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 24 2003

Posted April 22 2013 - 07:31 AM

Are the one directional long run HDMI cables ok for this? I have to make a run of at least 75' from PC to TV



#6 of 8 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 12,885 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted April 22 2013 - 09:02 AM

Buy a 75' hdmi...move your TV closer to check the cable. If 75' causes issues...run hdmi/cat.

#7 of 8 AnandS

AnandS

    Agent

  • 31 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 24 2003

Posted April 23 2013 - 03:23 PM

thx



#8 of 8 Dan Driscoll

Dan Driscoll

    Supporting Actor

  • 926 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 01 2000

Posted June 21 2013 - 08:35 AM

Can app and firmware updates for the TV be unloaded and installed via HDMI? If not, then a network cable should also be run to the router or install a wireless dongle, if your TV has that capability.


Dan

"They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
--Benjamin Franklin




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users