-

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

HD Input Stopped Working


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 of 8 Greg Lovern

Greg Lovern

    Agent

  • 47 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 28 1999

Posted February 17 2013 - 11:38 AM

I've had a Philips 60PP9601 TV for ten years. The HD input seems to have stopped working. I see no signal at all when I attach a blu-ray player or TivoHD to it, but I do see video from same devices if I attach them to the 480i input.


Can I replace the HD input myself?



Thanks,


Greg



#2 of 8 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 13,742 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted February 17 2013 - 11:46 AM

Did you recently switch devices? Like a DVD to a BD player?

#3 of 8 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 13,742 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted February 17 2013 - 11:55 AM

Now I'm confused. You have more than 1 Component connection and 1 HD VGA. Which HD is not working?

#4 of 8 Greg Lovern

Greg Lovern

    Agent

  • 47 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 28 1999

Posted February 17 2013 - 12:25 PM

Originally Posted by schan1269 

Now I'm confused. You have more than 1 Component connection and 1 HD VGA.

Which HD is not working?


I'm referring to the component inputs.


Would it make sense to look for a component-to-VGA adapter to use the TV's HD VGA input? Would that be the same resolution as Component?



Thanks,


Greg



#5 of 8 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 13,742 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted February 17 2013 - 12:40 PM

I'm referring to the component inputs. Would it make sense to look for a component-to-VGA adapter to use the TV's HD VGA input? Would that be the same resolution as Component? Thanks, Greg

Uhh... Have no idea if the simple Component to VGA cable will work. You can find those for <$20. If that won't work, you need a Component to VGA converter/adapter. Those are $100>

#6 of 8 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 13,742 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted February 17 2013 - 12:45 PM

Here you go...Amazon has a liberal return policy...buy both, return one... http://www.amazon.co...ent vga adapter http://www.amazon.co...ent vga adapter (there are numerous ones to choose from. If this works..great. If not, you need the StarTech)

#7 of 8 Greg Lovern

Greg Lovern

    Agent

  • 47 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 28 1999

Posted February 17 2013 - 01:36 PM

Thanks -- what about this one?


http://www.ebay.com/...=item5192939907


It has a menu that allows selecting output resolution.



Thanks,


Greg



#8 of 8 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 13,742 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted February 17 2013 - 01:56 PM

That should work.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users