Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Help!!


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 of 8 Ashley OBrien

Ashley OBrien

    Auditioning

  • 3 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 20 2013

Posted January 20 2013 - 01:42 PM

I purchased a Samsung home entertainment system today.. HT-E5500W. I hooked it up through an HDMI cable to my Samsung TV (UN60EH6000). I am able to get sound through the blu-ray but when I try and get it to work with Fios, nothing. Any suggestions?

#2 of 8 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 12,906 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted January 20 2013 - 02:04 PM

You bought a HTiB with two HDMI inputs. Use them. I assume your FIOS has HDMI, connect it to the HTiB and let it send video to the TV .

#3 of 8 Ashley OBrien

Ashley OBrien

    Auditioning

  • 3 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 20 2013

Posted January 20 2013 - 02:32 PM

Unfortunately I have no idea what an HTiB is so I can't do that.

#4 of 8 Steve Tannehill

Steve Tannehill

    Producer

  • 5,450 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 06 1997
  • Real Name:Steve Tannehill
  • LocationDFW

Posted January 20 2013 - 02:36 PM

HTiB is Home Theater in a Box. It has 2 HDMI inputs. Use one for your FiOS box.

#5 of 8 Steve Tannehill

Steve Tannehill

    Producer

  • 5,450 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 06 1997
  • Real Name:Steve Tannehill
  • LocationDFW

Posted January 20 2013 - 02:37 PM

And welcome to HTF!

#6 of 8 Ashley OBrien

Ashley OBrien

    Auditioning

  • 3 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 20 2013

Posted January 20 2013 - 02:44 PM

Thank you. My fios is plugged into my tv's hdmi already. There is only one input on the box. Called Samsung. My tv is not ARC the guy told me. I need to buy an optical audio output I think

#7 of 8 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 12,906 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted January 20 2013 - 02:51 PM

Or, do the SIMPLE THING and unhook your FiOS from the TV and connect it to the HTiB. No extra cable necessary. You are the one that wants the sound from the FiOS to come from the HTiB.

#8 of 8 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 12,906 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted January 20 2013 - 03:01 PM

Incase you come back and actually use the advice you found a forum to get... Do one of these... 1. The simple thing and use the HDMI you already have and connect the FiOS directly to the HTiB. 2. Ignore that and buy a toslink(Ebay has them for very little...I'll even link one). Connect the toslink from the FiOS to the HTiB. Whatever you do, please do not, for the love of God, connect your TV to the HTiB with the toslink. The entire reason you bought the HTiB will be COMPLETELY RUINED and you might as well unhook the entire thing and return it...cause you would be wasting it. http://www.ebay.com/...=item3ccdf3c502 I linked that one so you can choose the length you need.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users