Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.


Photo
- - - - -

Connecting AVR receivers


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 of 20 OFFLINE   plslakewood

plslakewood

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2013

Posted January 02 2013 - 06:26 AM

I have a Denon AVR-3313ci and Onkyo SR606 receivers and want to run two rooms. The main room will run 7.1 speakers driven by the Denon and I want to then run 5.1 speakers via the Onkyo in the second room. I know I can connect to Pre-Amp output from the Denon to Onkyo but the questions is: Can I successfully run this configuration? Thanks

#2 of 20 OFFLINE   Dave Upton

Dave Upton

    Owner



  • 2,116 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2012
  • Real Name:Dave Upton
  • LocationHouston, TX

Posted January 02 2013 - 06:47 AM

Are you wanting to drive the receivers simultaneously from a single source? If so - you'll want to connect the preouts of your 3313CI to the 5.1 inputs on your 606 - that just requires an RCA cable per channel. There should be no problem doing this theoretically, though I've never done this myself in practice so I can't speak from experience.   See below image:    



#3 of 20 OFFLINE   plslakewood

plslakewood

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2013

Posted January 02 2013 - 07:10 AM

Thanks for the reply. To answer your questions, No as my sources wont allow for dual or multiple access. My sources are cable box and PS3. I would like to be able to play a game or watch a movie in the main room and listen to music or watch TV via cable box in the second room.

#4 of 20 OFFLINE   plslakewood

plslakewood

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2013

Posted January 02 2013 - 07:16 AM

After looking at the diagram, it looks like I would lose the connection to the subwoofer on the Denon. Could I pre-amp via the Zone2 or Zone3 connection?

#5 of 20 OFFLINE   Jason Charlton

Jason Charlton

    Producer



  • 3,323 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2002
  • Real Name:Jason Charlton
  • LocationBaltimore, MD

Posted January 02 2013 - 07:42 AM

I'm confused as to why the two receivers must be connected?

Are you new to the Home Theater Forum? Stop by the New Member Introductions area and introduce yourself! See you there!


#6 of 20 OFFLINE   Ed Moxley

Ed Moxley

    Screenwriter



  • 2,701 posts
  • Join Date: May 25 2003
  • Real Name:Ed
  • LocationEastern NC

Posted January 02 2013 - 08:02 AM

From what you say you want, just set them up as two separate, standalone systems. There is no need to connect them together.
Samsung HL61A750 (LED DLP)            Onkyo TX-SR805
Oppo BDP-83 Blu ray                                  Polk Audio LSi9
Polk Audio LSiC                                  Sony SS-MB100H
SVS PC12-NSD (Sub)                       ...

#7 of 20 OFFLINE   plslakewood

plslakewood

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2013

Posted January 02 2013 - 08:30 AM

I want them connected because I want to run 7.1 in one room and 5.1 in the other room. The Denon does not support this type of configuration. I also want to be able to access my sources from both. If this is a crazy idea then please let me know. Thanks

#8 of 20 OFFLINE   Jason Charlton

Jason Charlton

    Producer



  • 3,323 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2002
  • Real Name:Jason Charlton
  • LocationBaltimore, MD

Posted January 02 2013 - 08:38 AM

Well, you said your sources were PS3 and Cable box.   Any reason you can't have two cable boxes?  If not, then you can split the output signal using an HDMI splitter to feed both receivers.   For the PS3, can you even PLAY the system from the second room if the unit itself is in the first room?  If you get receivers with front panel HDMI inputs, then it's REALLY easy to simply move the PS3 from one room to the other.   Besides, I think the pre-outs from one receiver will only output the active input - so you can't watch one source in one room, and another in the the second room if the two receivers are connected in the way you describe.

Are you new to the Home Theater Forum? Stop by the New Member Introductions area and introduce yourself! See you there!


#9 of 20 OFFLINE   plslakewood

plslakewood

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2013

Posted January 02 2013 - 08:50 AM

Ah, I see. I had a feeling it would be difficult to achieve. I appreciate the feedback. I will have to re-assess what I to do in the second room. Thanks

#10 of 20 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 16,252 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted January 02 2013 - 08:55 AM

If you want 5.1 fed from one avr to the next room... Keep dreaming. I don't even think the Yamaha RX-A1/2/3000/10/20 do it. The best you get is 2.0. If you wanted HDMI from "main room" to "2nd Zone"...you should have bought an AVR capable of that(Elite SC67 and 2 Onkyo)

#11 of 20 OFFLINE   Byron Holston

Byron Holston

    Extra



  • 15 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 14 1998

Posted January 02 2013 - 09:10 AM

I don't know what outputs you have on your sources, but can you run HDMI connections to the Denon and Component/optical TOSLINK to the Onkyo?

#12 of 20 OFFLINE   Dave Upton

Dave Upton

    Owner



  • 2,116 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2012
  • Real Name:Dave Upton
  • LocationHouston, TX

Posted January 02 2013 - 09:32 AM

If you want to have different content in each room, you'll need a different piece of equipment to accomplish your goal. What you need is an HDMI Matrix switch like this:   http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2   This lets you route the HDMI inputs to variable outputs. So you'd connect one output to each of the receivers (Denon & Onkyo) then route each input to the right one.

#13 of 20 OFFLINE   plslakewood

plslakewood

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2013

Posted January 02 2013 - 09:41 AM

Just to note, the Denon AVR-3313ci supports powered HDMI to Zone2.

#14 of 20 OFFLINE   plslakewood

plslakewood

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2013

Posted January 02 2013 - 09:43 AM

I have a n HMDI matrix switch already and was thinking of using it in this case. Just wondering if there was some other way to accomplish. Thanks

#15 of 20 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 16,252 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted January 02 2013 - 10:12 AM

I didn't know the 3313 supported it. And the fact you have it, and a matrix... Utilize both. Then you have maximum flexibility in your system. There may be times you want the 3313 and 606 working together(whole home off a laptop for a party)...or having nothing to do with each other. Nobody said you can't connect the matrix to HDMI 1 and the 3313 into HDMI 2 on the 606.

#16 of 20 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 16,252 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted January 02 2013 - 10:19 AM

Heck, depending on your matrix(enough input spots)... Why not run HDMI Zone 2 to the matrix...and the matrix back into the 3313? That way, for the 606 it has access to the 3313, cable and PS3.

#17 of 20 OFFLINE   plslakewood

plslakewood

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2013

Posted January 02 2013 - 06:24 AM

Good points! I will have to do some reconfiguration with my matrix and see if I can get it all working. Thanks for all of the input.

#18 of 20 OFFLINE   kvining

kvining

    Auditioning



  • 12 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 17 2010

Posted January 02 2013 - 06:31 AM

How far can the cable lengths be for the configuration shown in post 2? I was thinking of doing something similar but my RCA cords would have to be 25" long to go the pre-out route, I would have to make them up from typical heavy speaker wire "zip cord" already in place that runs between the two rooms from an earlier "Zone 2" style setup, but it sure would be nice to have the room on a separate receiver. If 25 ft isn't too far, I just need to solder RCA connectors on the wires and I've got it.....

#19 of 20 OFFLINE   plslakewood

plslakewood

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2013

Posted January 02 2013 - 07:19 AM

That I do not know. There must be something on the net for distance of RCA cabling.

#20 of 20 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 16,252 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted January 02 2013 - 08:19 AM

Long RCA runs should be done over coax. Won't make any difference if all copper or copper clad. RG59 or RG6. If you "wonder why".... Digital Coax Component video Composite video... Shielded subwoofer Those 4 cables are all the same thing(and yes, Component in triplicate). RCA ended coax. All copper RG6 can be ran thousands of feet. As in 5000-9000 ft. That is why Xantech is based on coax.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users