Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Blu-ray player has no optical audio output


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 of 11 OFFLINE   Colossal

Colossal

    Extra



  • 22 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 12 2012

Posted December 14 2012 - 03:26 AM

And it has a single HDMI output, the problem is that I want to connect it to my soundbar, and my TV, how do I do that? Would a HDMI Y splitter work?

#2 of 11 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,239 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 14 2012 - 03:31 AM

What BD player is this? And what soundbar?

#3 of 11 OFFLINE   Colossal

Colossal

    Extra



  • 22 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 12 2012

Posted December 14 2012 - 03:52 AM

Yamaha YAS101bl SoundBar Philips BDP3000/05 Blu-ray Player

#4 of 11 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,239 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 14 2012 - 04:24 AM

There you go, took two seconds once you told us what you had... http://www.amazon.co...toslink adapter Solves the "My BD player has a digital coax, but I didn't buy a soundbar with one" dilemma...

#5 of 11 OFFLINE   Colossal

Colossal

    Extra



  • 22 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 12 2012

Posted December 14 2012 - 06:03 AM

My Blu-ray player doesn't have a coax output, it only has a HDMI I believe. Since it only has a HDMI output, and that goes into the TV, do I use a HDMI Y splitter or what?

#6 of 11 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,239 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 14 2012 - 06:32 AM

You must not know what a digital coax is, cause the Philips website...clearly says it has one. http://www.philips.c...=specifications

#7 of 11 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,239 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 14 2012 - 06:34 AM

And good lord. I just looked at the YAS 101... It has a digital coax. Hook it up already.

#8 of 11 OFFLINE   Colossal

Colossal

    Extra



  • 22 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 12 2012

Posted December 14 2012 - 06:41 AM

Sorry, I'm an idiot! So is there much difference between coax cables and optical?

#9 of 11 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,239 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 14 2012 - 06:42 AM

By the way... Page 9 of the owners manual, in the bottom right corner... "Connect to digital amplifier/receiver"(which is plainly marked there on page 9) Your YAS 101 counts as "amplifier/receiver" The digital coax connection on your YAS 101 is marked "STB". And oh yeah, both connections are orange.

#10 of 11 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,239 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 14 2012 - 06:44 AM

digital coax=toslink. Always has.

#11 of 11 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,239 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 14 2012 - 06:47 AM

And sorry for my initial reaction... Been watching the Connecticut shooting at the same time...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users