Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

KDL-40EX40B FIBER TO SC-HT05


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 of 9 OFFLINE   Bruce Logan

Bruce Logan

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 12 2012

Posted December 12 2012 - 03:18 AM

Attempting to connect Sony KDL-40EX40B TV to Panasonic SC-HT05 HTIB. If I use RCA works fine. Coaxal from DVD to HTIB give 5.1 sound. Fiber from TV to HTIB works for 5 or 10 minutes then cuts out. May be accompanied by a chicking noise. Since it works for a few minutes I would assume it is getting the signal okay. I have verified no kinks in the line and have tireds two differant fiber cables.

#2 of 9 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,455 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 12 2012 - 03:22 AM

Check the "obvious" first... If the TV allows variable audio output over the toslink, make sure the volume is up. What are you trying to get out of the TV? Other HDMI source? Other analog in? OTA??? If OTA, is the audio output set up 2.0 or 5.1?

#3 of 9 OFFLINE   Bruce Logan

Bruce Logan

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 12 2012

Posted December 12 2012 - 03:32 AM

Yes it is set to variable. The volume is fine for the first 5-10 minutes so not sure what turning it up would accomplish. I have the DVD connected to the TV with HDMI and I have the DVD connected to the HTIB via coaxel. DVD plays in 5.1 just fine. The only common connection types between the TV and the HTIB is fiber. Not sure what you mean by OTA is that something I should see within the TV setup?

#4 of 9 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,455 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 12 2012 - 03:58 AM

Over The Air. It is how we used to get TV back in the dark ages before "cable" ran in the suburbs. It is also your best source for local HD programming...depending where you live. Obviously places like NYC/Chicago/LA have tons. Bozeman, Montana...not so much. What "sound" are you getting out of the TV? Its own tuner(OTA or cable)? Another "source"? Also, you bought an HTiB. Maybe it "needs" full line level. If you use variable, and lower the volume (as in take it off line level) the HTiB might have signal problems. Besides, you are supposed to turn the volume all the way up and use the volume on the HTiB.

#5 of 9 OFFLINE   Bruce Logan

Bruce Logan

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 12 2012

Posted December 12 2012 - 05:21 AM

I am on Centurylink cable with HDMI from cable box to TV and in the past RCA from TV to HTIB. Up until I converted from RCA to fiber it worked justy fine. TV has the fixed/variable setting but also a setting to indicate if the audio is external to the TV.

#6 of 9 OFFLINE   Jason Charlton

Jason Charlton

    Screenwriter



  • 2,980 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2002
  • Real Name:Jason Charlton
  • LocationBaltimore, MD

Posted December 12 2012 - 06:05 AM

When running audio from an external source "through" the TV and out to your HTIB (or receiver if you had one) the audio is always* downmixed to 2.0 analog.  Converting from RCA to optical gains you absolutely nothing (except headaches).


Your best bet is to run a digital optical audio connection directly from the cable box to the HTIB.



* For years there have been rumors of some mystical TVs that preserved digital multichannel audio formats from external sources when they are output the digital connection, but these are very few and very far between.  99.9% of all TVs output 2.0 for any external source.


Are you new to the Home Theater Forum? Stop by the New Member Introductions area and introduce yourself! See you there!


#7 of 9 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,455 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 12 2012 - 06:11 AM

The audio should(like JC said) be going STB directly to the HTiB...as that will be the only way to get DD. The only snag will be if your "box" kills the toslink when you activate the HDMI. And there "could" be another problem as well. The TV taking 5.1(cause I assume you changed the audio in the STB to DD) and there is an "audio bottleneck" happening in the TV...cause the TV can't digest DD.

#8 of 9 OFFLINE   Bruce Logan

Bruce Logan

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 12 2012

Posted December 12 2012 - 08:38 AM

ran the fiber from the cable box motorola VIP1200 to the HTIB unit, same peoblem. Leads me to believe it is the HTIB box. I am getting a surround sound bar for Christmas for my other TV so perhaps I can do some additional trouble shooting at that time.

#9 of 9 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,455 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 12 2012 - 08:47 AM

Have you tried swapping the toslink from the DVD player? To me, sounds like the STB might be having an issue. If you find the DVD player does it on the other toslink, then the STB works fine...then yes, it is the HTiB...then you can get this... http://www.amazon.co...=toslink switch




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users