-

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

JBL Northridge E250P making popping sounds.....


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 of 17 OFFLINE   Coryp81

Coryp81

    Auditioning

  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 10 2012

Posted December 10 2012 - 08:28 AM

Hello. This problem has been happening for awhile. When i play games or watch movies, after a while my subwoofer starts to make popping sounds and other little noises. When it does the popping, the light blinks between Red and Green. I have it hooked up to my receiver via a RCA cable I had laying around. Is it because I am using those cables? I am looking for a direction to start going into to resolve this . Thank you.

#2 of 17 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 13,928 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 10 2012 - 08:41 AM

Usually that is a sign you are asking for more bass than it can actually produce... But, if it is EMI causing the problem...replace with a shielded cable. Shielded subwoofer is the same as digital coax and composite video(the old yellow cable from the days of VCR). So, do you have a really long yellow cable laying around not being used? If not... http://www.amazon.co...ds=composite 15

#3 of 17 OFFLINE   Coryp81

Coryp81

    Auditioning

  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 10 2012

Posted December 10 2012 - 08:43 AM

How do you tell if it is a shielded cable?

#4 of 17 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 13,928 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 10 2012 - 09:45 AM

Easy... RG6 is obvious. RG6(comcast/Time Warner/Dish Network/Directv)=composite video=digital coax=shielded subwoofer. So, find a composite video cable laying around the house and compare it to the RCA you are using now.

#5 of 17 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 13,928 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 10 2012 - 09:48 AM

If you have a spare piece of coax(RG6) laying around from when your cable/sat was installed...buy a couple of these... http://www.amazon.co...s=rca f adapter

#6 of 17 OFFLINE   Coryp81

Coryp81

    Auditioning

  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 10 2012

Posted December 10 2012 - 09:49 AM

I am trying a pair of component cables I had. they are shielded. I am hoping that is the problem.

#7 of 17 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 13,928 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 10 2012 - 09:53 AM

Oh yeah, forgot component...but yeah, component is the same thing, just in triplicate...

#8 of 17 OFFLINE   Coryp81

Coryp81

    Auditioning

  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 10 2012

Posted December 10 2012 - 11:38 AM

Well, so far so good. But I am not happy until a few days goes by without incident. But thank you. The whole shielded versus unshielded thing never occurred to me.

#9 of 17 OFFLINE   Coryp81

Coryp81

    Auditioning

  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 10 2012

Posted December 10 2012 - 02:58 PM

ugh..it started doing it after a couple of hours where it worked fine. None of the settings on it are at max. Could it still be over worked even if that's the case?

#10 of 17 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 13,928 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 10 2012 - 03:04 PM

Or the amp is just dying. How long have you had it?

#11 of 17 OFFLINE   Coryp81

Coryp81

    Auditioning

  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 10 2012

Posted December 10 2012 - 03:05 PM

hmm..i want to say around 7 years.

#12 of 17 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 13,928 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 10 2012 - 03:13 PM

Perfect excuse to pick up one of these... http://www.amazon.co...ywords=bic f12' or (and yes the Kevlar driver is worth the expense) http://www.amazon.co...ywords=bic f12'

#13 of 17 OFFLINE   Coryp81

Coryp81

    Auditioning

  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 10 2012

Posted December 10 2012 - 03:24 PM

is that about the equivalent to the one I have?

#14 of 17 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 13,928 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 10 2012 - 04:19 PM

The F12 is probably equal. The VK12 would up the ante.

#15 of 17 OFFLINE   Coryp81

Coryp81

    Auditioning

  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 10 2012

Posted December 11 2012 - 01:15 PM

hmmm..if only i was rich...lol

#16 of 17 OFFLINE   Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor

  • 8,158 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted December 11 2012 - 01:36 PM

hmmm..if only i was rich...lol

Then you could get a "Thor's Hammer" by Wilson Audio. MSRP is $20,000+ and you have to buy an amp for it. http://www.wilsonaud...duct_thor.shtml

#17 of 17 OFFLINE   Coryp81

Coryp81

    Auditioning

  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 10 2012

Posted December 12 2012 - 07:00 AM

well..if you think the F12 will be about the same. i just don't want to lose anything with the new sub.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users