Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Subwoofer help!


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 of 4 imbadwithaudio

imbadwithaudio

    Newbie

  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 26 2012

Posted November 26 2012 - 08:29 AM

:confused: Hey! I'm not to good with audio but iv been trying to figure this out for awhile now, so I need you guy's help! (If at all possible) so I'm trying too hook up a dynax (dvd/cd/mp3/wma player) to my "100W Sony high power subwoofer" and I'm not sure were I'm messing this up or if I'm even using the right cords... Try to picture this (any Questions regarding this probably terrible explenation I will try to answer with more detail) On the back of the subwoofer is only has 1 cord slot its a circle and labled input. On the back of the dynex box it has a range of cord slots from aux 1 (red and white) Aux 2 (red and white) Active SW Out (purple) It has the "speakers class 2 wiring which I have speakers hooked up to that are working flawlessly. Optical Out (covered with a black peg) Coaxial out (orange) Component Video Out (.Row 1 (green, blue and red) (Row 2. red white and yellow) HDMI out AM ANT FM ANT Lost the Instructions awhile back.. Regardless and input or answer would be much appreciated! Thanks in advance!

#2 of 4 Jason Charlton

Jason Charlton

    Advanced Member

  • 2,703 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2002
  • Real Name:Jason Charlton
  • LocationBaltimore, MD

Posted November 26 2012 - 09:07 AM

Run a single coaxial cable with RCA connectors on each end (like the yellow/red/white cables that come with everything) from the purple subwoofer out on the Dynex to the input on the subwoofer.


You may need to go into the config menu of the surround system to tell it that you have a subwoofer connected.  Also, don't forget to turn the subwoofer on (and plug it in) and make sure it's volume/gain dial is up to at least halfway and the crossover dial (if the subwoofer has one) is dialed all the way to maximum.


Are you new to the Home Theater Forum? Stop by the New Member Introductions area and introduce yourself! See you there!


#3 of 4 imbadwithaudio

imbadwithaudio

    Newbie

  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 26 2012

Posted November 26 2012 - 09:12 AM

Ok, so I think my problem is that I can't config the settings on the dynex box.. being that I lost the remote.. (imagen that) so I guess its time to ask santa for a new one! Thanks for the input jason!

#4 of 4 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 12,030 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted November 26 2012 - 09:16 AM

You could see if your remote is available on Fleabay. Since it is a Dynex, I'm sure somebody has a broken one and decided to recoup a few bucks by selling the remote...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users