Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Please help. I can't get surround sound for TV or Satelite .


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 of 6 leoniey

leoniey

    Auditioning

  • 2 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 01 2012

Posted October 01 2012 - 07:50 PM

I have connected my sound system to my TV but I cannot get surround sound when I want to watch TV or use my Satelite. When I watch Blu Ray discs and normal DVD's the surround sound works. I have connected an Optical Digital Audio Cable as well as the standard audio cables. The HDMI cable is connected to the TV in one end and the other is in the OUT port that says (ARC AV OUT) underneath. If it helps my TV is a Panasonic Plasma TV (Viera) ST50A series, TH-P65ST58 The sound system is a Panasonic Blu-Ray Disck Home Theatre Sound System, SC-BTT790

#2 of 6 Type A

Type A

    Supporting Actor

  • 794 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 07 2007
  • Real Name:Ty
  • LocationPortland Oregon

Posted October 01 2012 - 11:11 PM

Welcome to the forum :) Not all channels or programming will be in surround sound. I would disconnect the standard audio cables for now and just use the optical input, this will ensure that you have the correct cable when surround sound is available. Did you verify your cable box is set up to output surround sound? Did you read your Panasonic Home Theater Sound System owners manual, specifically page 37?
JVC DLA-RS60U3D & DaLite High Power 106"
Paradigm Studio V.5 20 (5) & ADP590 (2)  
Hsu VTF-2 MK3 (2) & MBM-12 MK2 (2)

Yamaha RX-A3010 & Emotiva XPA5
Oppo BDP93 & Darbee DVP 5000

*My Home Theater Photo Journal*

#3 of 6 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 12,670 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted October 01 2012 - 11:43 PM

Since you bought a HTiB you only have one optical port. You'll never have 5.1 off the satellite anyway since no TV(anymore that I've seen) outputs 5.1 from any source other than its own tuner. Also, you have to TURN ON Dolby Digital in the TV to get 5.1 off the tuner for OTA. Otherwise you have to use DPL in your HTiB, if it has DPL.

#4 of 6 leoniey

leoniey

    Auditioning

  • 2 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 01 2012

Posted October 01 2012 - 11:47 PM

Thanks! I got it working now :)

#5 of 6 schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 12,670 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted October 02 2012 - 12:09 AM

By the way, if you get tired of 2.0 off your sat box... http://www.amazon.co...=toslink switch

#6 of 6 Ed Moxley

Ed Moxley

    Screenwriter

  • 2,701 posts
  • Join Date: May 25 2003
  • Real Name:Ed
  • LocationEastern NC

Posted October 02 2012 - 12:49 AM

You'll never have 5.1 off the satellite anyway since no TV(anymore that I've seen) outputs 5.1 from any source other than its own tuner..

Lots of shows broadcast in 5.1 surround. I think most of them are on the networks (ABC, CBS, NBC, FOX, PBS) and premium channels (HBO, Starz, etc.). You need to make sure the sat box is set to output audio as "Dolby Digital".
Samsung HL61A750 (LED DLP)            Onkyo TX-SR805
Oppo BDP-83 Blu ray                                  Polk Audio LSi9
Polk Audio LSiC                                  Sony SS-MB100H
SVS PC12-NSD (Sub)                       ...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users