Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

How to set up a tv monitor to cable...


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 of 7 OFFLINE   shaxmatist

shaxmatist

    Auditioning



  • 12 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 15 2009

Posted September 06 2012 - 12:03 AM

Here is the scenario: Last week, my desktop monitor died. I'm not sure why, but it simply died. LG wanted $200 to fix it, so I bought a new FullHDTV monitor, which I really like. Here is the problem. I would like to use the full capabilities of the included remote, which has PIP and other features. However, the monitor does not recognize the signal from my cable box. (It's plugged into the monitor with a component connection) I did try the HDMI route, but apparently, the tv monitor only recognizes tv signals fed into the coax connector. So, I thought about splitting the signal from the cable, (haven't tried it yet) but I'm thinking the signal will be scrambled. Does this scenario make sense? If so, I would like to hear any advice from experts who have conquered this problem. I'd be happy to supply images if that would be helpful. Thanks so much for any friendly advice.
Prof/lecturer at a university in Korea.

#2 of 7 OFFLINE   NickSI

NickSI

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 191 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 16 2004

Posted September 06 2012 - 12:26 AM

Images of both the cable box and the back of the TV. Is it a monitor or a TV? I have split coax cables before and it works just fine, but you are routing through a cable box and I have no idea about cable TV service in S. Korea.
Ciao

(if there is a $200 reciever or integrated amp in your basement collecting dust or even in your living room collecting dust lemme know ill take it off your hands)

#3 of 7 OFFLINE   shaxmatist

shaxmatist

    Auditioning



  • 12 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 15 2009

Posted September 06 2012 - 01:34 AM

Here are some images of the setup: After some reflection, it may not be possible to get the tv/monitor functions to work with this setup. What do you experts think?
Prof/lecturer at a university in Korea.

#4 of 7 ONLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,224 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted September 06 2012 - 02:37 AM

I'm thinking you haven't changed the cable signal to 720P/1080I/p yet. Again, we don't know much about your area...but maybe the monitor only wants a HD signal??? There is no reason the HDMI shouldn't work. I see you have a 1080I/720P/480P480I switch, where is that set? And I'm not "up" on cable boxes in your area, but sometimes you also have to turn on the HD...which turns on the component and HDMI. Most cable boxes here in the US, once you turn on the HDMI...the other outputs get turned off.

#5 of 7 OFFLINE   shaxmatist

shaxmatist

    Auditioning



  • 12 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 15 2009

Posted September 06 2012 - 03:09 AM

Thank you for your ideas. Excellent suggestions. The switch is set to 1080. I did try the HDMI, but the monitor, for some odd reason won't recognize the input signal from the cable box. Maybe, it is quirky. :) For example, I can plug my iPad into the HDMI slot and get it to work well, but sometimes, it requires plugging and unplugging the connection. The USB port works well and is actually pretty nifty. I can get the PIP to pop up, but again, no signal. I did try splitting the coax cable and the cable box was fine, but still no recognition from the monitor. Oh well. It's not that important. It just seems strange to get a tv/monitor with a remote that doesn't function. :) A cable rep dropped by, but he didn't have an answer, either. It's time to let the problem incubate for a while. :)
Prof/lecturer at a university in Korea.

#6 of 7 ONLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,224 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted September 06 2012 - 03:13 AM

Where do you have the yellow video composite going? For future reference... yellow=composite red, blue and green=component You have the component labeled composite in the picture.

#7 of 7 ONLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,224 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted September 06 2012 - 03:18 AM

I also now have a theory... "cable boxes"(throwing dish based in the whole lot) have gotten smart. They know when composite is connected. It "could be" that your cable box only allows one connection at a time and when you have composite and component connected, the component won't work? (just an idea) What model LG is this, we might have the same model here.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users