Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

How would I wire this up?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

#1 of 8 OFFLINE   andrewsnmorgan

andrewsnmorgan

    Auditioning



  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 12 2012

Posted April 12 2012 - 12:19 PM

This Reciever...http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16882117397&nm_mc=EMC-IGNEFL041212&cm_mmc=EMC-IGNEFL041212-_-EMC-041212-Index-_-Receivers-_-82117397-L0B This subwoofer..http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10906&cs_id=1090602&p_id=8248&seq=1&format=1#largeimage Do i need something else?

#2 of 8 OFFLINE   andrewsnmorgan

andrewsnmorgan

    Auditioning



  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 12 2012

Posted April 12 2012 - 12:31 PM

Or should I just use a Passive sub? Like this?? http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2 (I prefer in wall)

#3 of 8 OFFLINE   Al.Anderson

Al.Anderson

    Screenwriter



  • 2,198 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 02 2002
  • Real Name:Al

Posted April 12 2012 - 02:05 PM

You would use a subwoofer cable like this: . That's all you'd need to run the sub. But I'm not sure what you mean when you ask would you need something else. What are you trying to do?

#4 of 8 OFFLINE   andrewsnmorgan

andrewsnmorgan

    Auditioning



  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 12 2012

Posted April 12 2012 - 02:08 PM

It went from RCA(amp) to +/-2(sub). So I am not sure what to do....

#5 of 8 OFFLINE   Al.Anderson

Al.Anderson

    Screenwriter



  • 2,198 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 02 2002
  • Real Name:Al

Posted April 12 2012 - 08:41 PM

You would use an RCA connection. From the product page: "If you are using an amplifier with a single mono subwoofer line level output, simply use an RCA "Y" cable to split the output and send it to the two line level inputs on the subwoofer. " So something like this: http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2 With this (and I don't know why this link didn't show up the first time): http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2 I'm not sure why this sub requires the splitter. Most subs just use either the right or the left connector.

#6 of 8 OFFLINE   andrewsnmorgan

andrewsnmorgan

    Auditioning



  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 12 2012

Posted April 13 2012 - 12:58 AM

So no speaker wire is needed? It is just the RCA and power? and voila I have bass?

#7 of 8 OFFLINE   Al.Anderson

Al.Anderson

    Screenwriter



  • 2,198 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 02 2002
  • Real Name:Al

Posted April 13 2012 - 01:06 AM

So no speaker wire is needed? It is just the RCA and power? and voila I have bass?

Correct. No speaker wire for the sub.

#8 of 8 OFFLINE   jharrisonmfsr

jharrisonmfsr

    Auditioning



  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 30 2012

Posted April 16 2012 - 07:16 AM

Yeah, as long as you've got RCA ports on anything you don't need to do anything besides get yourself some RCA cables and plug everything in.