Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

How would I wire this up?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 of 8 andrewsnmorgan

andrewsnmorgan

    Auditioning

  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 12 2012

Posted April 12 2012 - 12:19 PM

This Reciever...http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16882117397&nm_mc=EMC-IGNEFL041212&cm_mmc=EMC-IGNEFL041212-_-EMC-041212-Index-_-Receivers-_-82117397-L0B This subwoofer..http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10906&cs_id=1090602&p_id=8248&seq=1&format=1#largeimage Do i need something else?

#2 of 8 andrewsnmorgan

andrewsnmorgan

    Auditioning

  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 12 2012

Posted April 12 2012 - 12:31 PM

Or should I just use a Passive sub? Like this?? http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2 (I prefer in wall)

#3 of 8 Al.Anderson

Al.Anderson

    Screenwriter

  • 2,135 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 02 2002
  • Real Name:Al

Posted April 12 2012 - 02:05 PM

You would use a subwoofer cable like this: . That's all you'd need to run the sub. But I'm not sure what you mean when you ask would you need something else. What are you trying to do?

#4 of 8 andrewsnmorgan

andrewsnmorgan

    Auditioning

  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 12 2012

Posted April 12 2012 - 02:08 PM

It went from RCA(amp) to +/-2(sub). So I am not sure what to do....

#5 of 8 Al.Anderson

Al.Anderson

    Screenwriter

  • 2,135 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 02 2002
  • Real Name:Al

Posted April 12 2012 - 08:41 PM

You would use an RCA connection. From the product page: "If you are using an amplifier with a single mono subwoofer line level output, simply use an RCA "Y" cable to split the output and send it to the two line level inputs on the subwoofer. " So something like this: http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2 With this (and I don't know why this link didn't show up the first time): http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2 I'm not sure why this sub requires the splitter. Most subs just use either the right or the left connector.

#6 of 8 andrewsnmorgan

andrewsnmorgan

    Auditioning

  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 12 2012

Posted April 13 2012 - 12:58 AM

So no speaker wire is needed? It is just the RCA and power? and voila I have bass?

#7 of 8 Al.Anderson

Al.Anderson

    Screenwriter

  • 2,135 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 02 2002
  • Real Name:Al

Posted April 13 2012 - 01:06 AM

So no speaker wire is needed? It is just the RCA and power? and voila I have bass?

Correct. No speaker wire for the sub.

#8 of 8 jharrisonmfsr

jharrisonmfsr

    Auditioning

  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 30 2012

Posted April 16 2012 - 07:16 AM

Yeah, as long as you've got RCA ports on anything you don't need to do anything besides get yourself some RCA cables and plug everything in.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users