Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Using a CETON and 2 other tuners for 8 Tuners.. How to..


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#21 of 31 OFFLINE   mattCR

mattCR

    Executive Producer



  • 10,174 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 05 2005
  • Real Name:Matt
  • LocationOverland Park, KS

Posted August 22 2011 - 04:46 PM

I ran into this same problem with SureWest (Everest).   Here's what you have to do. Call in or get their tech support on the line.   Tell them your TA's need activated.   They may say that they are... but they aren't.   I've seen this happen for 3 different people, it's really common. They'll send out a signal, and allow them.  They will probably ask for the MAC off the bottom.   Most important factors: DO NOT DAISY CHAIN THE TAs!!!!        Under NO Circumstances go from the "OUT" on one TA to the "IN" on another!!   This will cause this all to not work. You really want a 3 way splitter before your media center, with one wire going to each TA (2) and the third going to your Cablecard.   The "OUT" connector on the TAs should be / MUST BE empty/unused!!! (Did I say that with enough Emphasis?)  :)
trakt.tv

Ask Me about HTPC! (Threads in HTPC / PMs always responded to)

This signature is povided by MediaBrowser 3 Trakt Plugin: Media Browser 3


#22 of 31 OFFLINE   iridium130m

iridium130m

    Auditioning



  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2011

Posted August 22 2011 - 05:08 PM

so no daisy chaining going on with the TAs themselves, but I am running my ceton tuners input from the output of one of the TAs right now. I originally had the Ceton coming off of the splitter feeding the TAs, but it was not receiving messages per the diag tool and surewest was unable to activate the cablecard. I moved the ceton to the TA out at one of their more experienced tech support guys request, and then had no issues activating the cablecard. I can watch and record non SDV channels fine in this wiring setup. Do you think I should change the ceton card back to the splitter or do you think I am fine since i can tune the non SDV channels? thanks again for the help!!!

#23 of 31 OFFLINE   iridium130m

iridium130m

    Auditioning



  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2011

Posted August 22 2011 - 06:12 PM

off of the phone with maintenance, surewest is about to give up on me :( . I eliminated a splitter and got the signal strength to -7.5 dBmv and SNR to around 35dB . they've tried resetting it again with some kind of dhct hit (never heard of that before), but they still cannot see it come up. Surewest is pointing the finger at media center, i'm wondering if I should open a ticket with ceton at this point. Any more ideas? Please, maybe? One interesting note, i asked this maintenance guy how I should be wired up, and he said the ceton should be into the splitter like you and the ceton getting started guide says, and that the out on the TAs are disabled. Frustrating that I'm getting conflicting info from within surewest now, ugh.

#24 of 31 OFFLINE   mattCR

mattCR

    Executive Producer



  • 10,174 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 05 2005
  • Real Name:Matt
  • LocationOverland Park, KS

Posted August 22 2011 - 07:51 PM

No.  The Ceton cannot daisy chain to a TA.   That will also fail completely.


 


Posted Image


 


Posted Image


 


Posted Image


No.  I think you're almost there your hookup isn't quite right.   If you get really stuck, PM me here, you're in the KC area, right?
trakt.tv

Ask Me about HTPC! (Threads in HTPC / PMs always responded to)

This signature is povided by MediaBrowser 3 Trakt Plugin: Media Browser 3


#25 of 31 OFFLINE   mattCR

mattCR

    Executive Producer



  • 10,174 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 05 2005
  • Real Name:Matt
  • LocationOverland Park, KS

Posted August 25 2011 - 03:22 PM

I want to say, unless rebutted: SOLVED. If you run into this, do not be afraid to PM. My door is always open :) Though food may be involved if you're close.
trakt.tv

Ask Me about HTPC! (Threads in HTPC / PMs always responded to)

This signature is povided by MediaBrowser 3 Trakt Plugin: Media Browser 3


#26 of 31 OFFLINE   iridium130m

iridium130m

    Auditioning



  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2011

Posted September 18 2011 - 05:58 PM

Problem solved...solution works FANTASTIC! 1TB drive filled and looked to upgrade to a 3TB drive. Thanks!

#27 of 31 OFFLINE   hmm23

hmm23

    Auditioning



  • 1 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 30 2011

Posted November 30 2011 - 10:02 AM

sorry to bump up and older thread, but I will be setting up my ceton later today and had some questions ... (also in kc and using surewest) did you still need 2 sdv tuner boxes for your ceton card ?? I just picked up a cablecard and 1 box today and the infinitv card should be at the door later today. I wasn't sure if surewest updated the boxes yet... Will it be obvious when I set up my card if I will need 2 sdv tuner boxes ? thanks

#28 of 31 ONLINE   Adam Lenhardt

Adam Lenhardt

    Executive Producer



  • 14,633 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 16 2001
  • LocationAlbany, NY

Posted December 01 2011 - 06:50 AM

I'm going to have a Ceton card waiting under the tree for me next month. If my cable provider (FiOS Albany) doesn't use Switched Digital Video, will I be good with just the PCI card and the CableCARD?

#29 of 31 OFFLINE   mattCR

mattCR

    Executive Producer



  • 10,174 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 05 2005
  • Real Name:Matt
  • LocationOverland Park, KS

Posted December 01 2011 - 07:01 AM

Correct.   Some providers do not use SDV.   FIOS is a very clean install with Ceton  
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Lenhardt /t/308134/using-a-ceton-and-2-other-tuners-for-8-tuners-how-to#post_3875515 I'm going to have a Ceton card waiting under the tree for me next month. If my cable provider (FiOS Albany) doesn't use Switched Digital Video, will I be good with just the PCI card and the CableCARD?
 
trakt.tv

Ask Me about HTPC! (Threads in HTPC / PMs always responded to)

This signature is povided by MediaBrowser 3 Trakt Plugin: Media Browser 3


#30 of 31 ONLINE   Adam Lenhardt

Adam Lenhardt

    Executive Producer



  • 14,633 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 16 2001
  • LocationAlbany, NY

Posted December 01 2011 - 07:48 PM

Thanks!

#31 of 31 OFFLINE   aetafoya

aetafoya

    Auditioning



  • 1 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 07 2012

Posted November 07 2012 - 05:04 PM

I am trying to get my cable card working with SureWest in Kansas City too. Everything works except the encrypted channels. Any suggestions Matt?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users