Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

White screens cause projector to cycle through inputs. Argh!


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 of 7 pugnax

pugnax

    Newbie

  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 30 2010

Posted December 30 2010 - 11:37 AM

Hi. Just joined the forum and see a lot of useful info here, but couldn't find an answer to a crazy problem I am having with my Optoma EP 719. When a scene in a movie/tv show/video game is almost all white, the projector flickers and then cycles through all of its inputs (VGA, component, etc). Just bought a video game for my family, and it has nearly all white in some screens so the projector just keeps cycling, and we can't use the game. Has anyone ever seen this problem before and could offer a solution? I have already set the thing back to its default settings, but to no avail. I filled out the support form at Optoma's site but no answer yet. I know this is an older Optoma but thought I would make this cry for help. Thanks for any help! Paul

#2 of 7 Jim Mcc

Jim Mcc

    Advanced Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 3,710 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 11 2004
  • Real Name:Jim
  • LocationOconomowoc, WI.

Posted December 30 2010 - 02:56 PM

Two things come to mind. 1) Check to see that the projector has the latest firmware. 2) Try another cable. Are you using component or HDMI?



#3 of 7 Steve Berger

Steve Berger

    Advanced Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 950 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 08 2001

Posted December 30 2010 - 04:09 PM

I don't have any specific info on Optoma but I have an InFocus PJ. It has a "sync threshhold adjustment" that solved a vaguely similar problem.



#4 of 7 Adam Gregorich

Adam Gregorich

    Advanced Member

  • 14,397 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 20 1999
  • LocationThe Other Washington

Posted December 30 2010 - 04:55 PM

Welcome to Home Theater Forum Paul.  I took a look at the manual on-line and I think you can avoid this if you turn the source lock on.  Go to Menu-->Management-->Source Lock and turn it on.  See if that does the trick.



#5 of 7 pugnax

pugnax

    Newbie

  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 30 2010

Posted December 31 2010 - 06:10 AM

Thanks for the great feedback, Guys (and on New Years!). This group is awesome. I am using component cables. It doesn't have a network port for firmware update that I can find.


Adam, I tried that setting you mentioned (with high hopes -- since it appears that it would solve the issue) but alas it still tried to cycle once a mostly white screen appeared. Bummer! I have settled for having to get a separate xbox 360 cable and run it from my tv's input 2 composite jacks to the game system. I now have to plug in different cable in the 360 based on whether I want the tv or projector as the display source, but at least we can use the game.


And hopefully Optoma will get back to me on my question to them on this issue. I can't image I am the only one with this wacky problem (or am I...)


Thanks again. You guys rock!


-Paul



#6 of 7 Adam Gregorich

Adam Gregorich

    Advanced Member

  • 14,397 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 20 1999
  • LocationThe Other Washington

Posted December 31 2010 - 08:49 AM

Darn!  I had high hopes for that too.  Hopefully Optoma will have a suggestion/solution.



#7 of 7 Gregg Loewen

Gregg Loewen

    Video Standards Instructor, THX Ltd.

  • 6,304 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 09 1999
  • Real Name:Gregg Loewen
  • LocationNew England

Posted January 02 2011 - 03:00 AM

try turning your contrast down ??


The Sonodome - circa 2001
The Newest Sonotube - circa 2001
Gregg's DVDs updated...sometimes
Lion Audio Video Consultants usually current





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users