-Not Logged In-

Jump to content

Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

- - - - -

Running Wires From Basement Question

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 of 5 OFFLINE   reb162



  • 2 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 10 2010

Posted June 10 2010 - 02:21 PM

I've got experience running cables from basement to the first and second floors from my last house, but my new home has me stuck.  My last home, I had engineered rim joists which means that to get a cable into the wall above, all I had to do was drill down into the sill plate on the first floor and down through the top of the 2x4 that formed the top of the engineered rim joist...pretty simple.  my new house has a different construction that makes this more difficult.  The picture below shows the general cross section of what I am dealing with.  Basically, there is a sill plate on top of the concrete basement wall followed by 2 doubled up 2x10 rim joists followed by another sill plate.  The first level sub floor then sites on top of that and the framed first level wall on top of that. The basement joists are joined to the rim joists with joist hangers.  Drilling straight down from the top in the framed wall cavity will not work since I will drill through the sill plate and into the doubled 2x10s...the hole will not exit into the basement which would happen if that was an engineered beam.  How do I drill?  Is it OK to drill on an angle from the top such that I pop the hole out on the side of the rim joists?  Thanks for the help.

Posted Image

#2 of 5 OFFLINE   Adam Gregorich

Adam Gregorich

    Executive Producer

  • 15,345 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 20 1999
  • LocationThe Other Washington

Posted June 10 2010 - 05:36 PM

What type and how many wires are you wanting to run?

#3 of 5 OFFLINE   reb162



  • 2 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 10 2010

Posted June 10 2010 - 11:22 PM

Running wires for wall mounted LCD with sourcees in basement.  So will be running electric, hdmi,  2 Cat 5E (one for internet, one for IR repeater) and 7.1 surround speaker wire.

#4 of 5 OFFLINE   Robert_J


    Lead Actor

  • 8,261 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted June 11 2010 - 12:01 AM

Electric should be run separate from the signal wires. I say that angle drilling is your only option.  Sites like smarthome.com have installer equipment like bendable drill bits that should make the job a little easier.

#5 of 5 OFFLINE   Jason Charlton

Jason Charlton


  • 3,366 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2002
  • Real Name:Jason Charlton
  • LocationBaltimore, MD

Posted June 11 2010 - 01:10 AM

Angle drilling would certainly work (that's what I've mostly used in the past) but if you have a large circular bit for the drill (2 inches in diameter or more) and a chisel, you could use that to create a recessed cavity in the side of the 2x10's so that you could use a vertical drill from the top down. In the end, it would probably be more work to do it this way, but figured I'd throw the option out there. Good luck.

Are you new to the Home Theater Forum? Stop by the New Member Introductions area and introduce yourself! See you there!

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users