Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Help troubleshoot network connection


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
6 replies to this topic

#1 of 7 ONLINE   DaveF

DaveF

    Executive Producer



  • 14,336 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 04 2001
  • Real Name:David Fischer
  • LocationOne Loudoun, Ashburn, VA

Posted November 02 2009 - 11:03 AM

My network speed on my MacBook Pro has plummeted in the past week. I did a Speedtest.net on my wife's iMac, connected by ethernet cable to our AX, and got the usual 10 / 0.3 Mbps speeds. On my MBP, I'm not getting 1 / 0.2 Mbps speeds, connected by n (b/g) wireless.

I'm out of my depth on wireless issues. I can't think of any change in the past week that would affect this. I've got a few crude ideas to troubleshoot, but before I start a potential wild goose chase, I'm hoping for some savvier ideas.


#2 of 7 ONLINE   DaveF

DaveF

    Executive Producer



  • 14,336 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 04 2001
  • Real Name:David Fischer
  • LocationOne Loudoun, Ashburn, VA

Posted November 02 2009 - 01:43 PM

I'll update my own post :)

It's a wireless thing and an Airport Extreme thing.
Both computers have normal throughput via ethernet.
"802.11n (b/g compatible)" has poor performance
"802.11n only (2.4 GHz)" has marginally better performance
"802.11n only (5 GHz)" restores full throughput. But this is not a solution since I have a TivoHD, requiring 802.11g

The Airport listings don't show new wifi networks crowding up spectrum. I'm unaware of new RF noise sources screwing up my 2.4 GHz frequency.

I guess I'll call AppleCare and ask if it could be a hardware failure.


#3 of 7 OFFLINE   don monteith

don monteith

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 96 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 15 2006

Posted November 02 2009 - 02:21 PM

Have you tried resetting the router by pressing the button on the back?  I have had issues with mine from time to time. Mostly all I have to do is power it off for 5 minutes and let it clear its memory.  1 time I had to reset the entire thing.  A trick I learned a while back is to give your wireless network a new name.  It makes the computer set everything up brand new. Also, make sure you go into your wireless settings and remove the old network from the list.  If you call Apple, they are going to have you reset the router anyway and check to see if the firmware has been updated.  When you go into Airport Utilities and select your router, it will look to see if you need to update the firmware.

Hope this helps.

Don 

#4 of 7 ONLINE   DaveF

DaveF

    Executive Producer



  • 14,336 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 04 2001
  • Real Name:David Fischer
  • LocationOne Loudoun, Ashburn, VA

Posted November 02 2009 - 03:21 PM

Don, you're a miracle worker! I pressed the reset button...and everything is back to normal. /img/vbsmilies/htf/thumbsup.gif


#5 of 7 OFFLINE   don monteith

don monteith

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 96 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 15 2006

Posted November 02 2009 - 11:49 PM

 Excellent!!

Don


#6 of 7 OFFLINE   Carlo Medina

Carlo Medina

    Lead Actor



  • 9,761 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 31 1997

Posted November 03 2009 - 02:37 AM

Sometimes the most basic fixes are the best ones! /img/vbsmilies/htf/biggrin.gif

XBox Live: TheL1brarian (let's play Destiny on XB1)


#7 of 7 ONLINE   DaveF

DaveF

    Executive Producer



  • 14,336 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 04 2001
  • Real Name:David Fischer
  • LocationOne Loudoun, Ashburn, VA

Posted November 03 2009 - 03:31 AM

If I knew about that reset button when I bought it two years ago, I'd since forgotten about it. And this was a new problem with my network. So I'm glad Don could point me to the trivial debug option, that I wouldn't have found for a while. :)