Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Sony STR-DN1000 Receiver - HDMI Inputs - Needing a separate digital audio connection ??? WHAT? Please Help!


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
50 replies to this topic

#41 of 51 OFFLINE   deo69

deo69

    Auditioning



  • 1 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 06 2010

Posted February 06 2010 - 10:07 PM

I've recently purhcased an AsusPosted Image M3N78-EM mobo with HDMI out and built an HTPC around it. OS is Windows XP 32 bit.

Everything is working great and I've connected it to my Samsung 1080p TV via the HDMI.

I also have a Sony STR-DN1000 that I use to switch between multiple HDMI sources - it outputs video to my TV and processes audio passed over HDMI. I tried connecting the mobo to one of the HDMI inuts on the amp. It works fine except that if I switch sources on the amp, turn off the amp/TV, or do anthing to drop the connection, it won't pick up the connection again if I switch the amp input back to the HTPC input. The only way to pick up the HDMI signal is to have the Amp & TV switched to the right input and reboot the PC.

I'm somewhat perlplexed as to why it's doing this, and I'd like to know if there's a way of fixing it. I plan to keep the PC on most of the time; ideally if I want to view something I don't want to have to reboot first. I've established it's not a Windows thing as it does the same if viewing the BIOS screen via HDMI.

None of my other equipment connected to the Sony amp does this, furthermore if I connect the PC directly to the TV there are no problems with switching inputs either.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

David


#42 of 51 Guest__*

Guest__*
  • Join Date: --

Posted March 09 2010 - 01:09 PM

OK, My Dad got this receiver. After GooGling for hooking a WII up to this receiver I was on this thread. Still had to figure it out for myself since the manual basically sucks. So here you go.

Connecting a WII to the Sony STR-DN1000

If you look on the back you will see Component 1, 2 and 3. Component 1 is the BD Button by default. You can hook up your RGB to the Component 1 and the Audio (Red/Wht) to BD Audio and your all set. Hit BD on your remote and you have both up converted video and audio. Component 2 is DVD button. Same thing here. Connect RGB Component 2 and the Audio (Red/Wht) to SA-CD and Hit DVD on remote and your good to go. Component 3 is SAT. Connect RGB to component 3 and audio (Red/Wht) to SAT and when you hit SAT on remote your Good to Go.

Here is my complete setup that works perfectly.

HDMI 1 - Series 3 HD TiVo
HDMI 2 - Panasonic Blue ray/VCR/Media Player
SAT      - WII Game Console.

HDMI Out to Sony 1080P HD TV


I used Two 3' HDMI cables for HDMI 1 & 2 inputs, One 6' for HDMI Out to TV and the WII's Component Cable. That's it.


Hope this Helps allot of you out there.


CHOW!


#43 of 51 OFFLINE   Ed Moxley

Ed Moxley

    Screenwriter



  • 2,701 posts
  • Join Date: May 25 2003
  • Real Name:Ed
  • LocationEastern NC

Posted March 09 2010 - 02:30 PM

A guy at SatelliteGuy forums warned people about this receiver, and using HDMI splitters (probably means switches). He said that after countless hours of debugging, they've found the receiver does not work right with HDMI splitters/switches. As soon as you connect one, the sound goes to 2 ch. PCM. If anyone having problems is using a splitter/switch, that may be the problem........... Just an FYI.

Samsung HL61A750 (LED DLP)            Onkyo TX-SR805
Oppo BDP-83 Blu ray                                  Polk Audio LSi9
Polk Audio LSiC                                  Sony SS-MB100H
SVS PC12-NSD (Sub)                       ...

#44 of 51 OFFLINE   BigGarb

BigGarb

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 27 2009

Posted March 13 2010 - 01:22 PM



Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Donelson View Post

OK, My Dad got this receiver. After GooGling for hooking a WII up to this receiver I was on this thread. Still had to figure it out for myself since the manual basically sucks. So here you go.

Connecting a WII to the Sony STR-DN1000

If you look on the back you will see Component 1, 2 and 3. Component 1 is the BD Button by default. You can hook up your RGB to the Component 1 and the Audio (Red/Wht) to BD Audio and your all set. Hit BD on your remote and you have both up converted video and audio. Component 2 is DVD button. Same thing here. Connect RGB Component 2 and the Audio (Red/Wht) to SA-CD and Hit DVD on remote and your good to go. Component 3 is SAT. Connect RGB to component 3 and audio (Red/Wht) to SAT and when you hit SAT on remote your Good to Go.

Here is my complete setup that works perfectly.

HDMI 1 - Series 3 HD TiVo
HDMI 2 - Panasonic Blue ray/VCR/Media Player
SAT      - WII Game Console.

HDMI Out to Sony 1080P HD TV


I used Two 3' HDMI cables for HDMI 1 & 2 inputs, One 6' for HDMI Out to TV and the WII's Component Cable. That's it.


Hope this Helps allot of you out there.


CHOW!
Thanks Andrew. Could not figure this out until your post.

#45 of 51 OFFLINE   SQMonte

SQMonte

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 73 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 11 2007

Posted March 14 2010 - 06:06 AM

I have this same receiver, got it setup and going with no issues at all. I have mine wired up like most others, all Audio and Video run to the receiver via HDMI then a single HDMI going to my TV. Cable is HDMI1 and BluRay is HDMI2...when I want to watch cable I just press HDMI1 and press HDMI2 when I want to watch BluRay. I connected my speakers including a powered sub and everything worked as it should. 

T.V. - Vizio VF551XVT                             Cable - Comcast/Motorola DCX3400
A/V Receiver - Sony STR-DN1000            BluRay - Vizio VBR110
Speakers - Main - Insignia NS-B2111     Center Ch. - Onkyo SKC-540C
Sub - Sony SA-W3000

#46 of 51 OFFLINE   cangrande

cangrande

    Auditioning



  • 1 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 14 2010

Posted March 14 2010 - 03:19 PM

Hi, Just purchased this receiver. I have a Comcast Cable Box and PS3 connected to the AVR with Cat2 HDMI cables and one Cat2 HDMI connected from the receiver to a Samsung Plasma. When viewing the OnDemand from Comcast I can view movies in SD but when trying to play a movie or show in HD I only get No Signal. When I connected the cable box directly to the TV the OnDemand worked fine playing HD content. I'm confused at why the receiver won't play the HD??? Any help would be GREATLY appreciated...


#47 of 51 OFFLINE   frenchy69

frenchy69

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 17 2010

Posted March 18 2010 - 05:28 AM

I just bought one of these and am pretty sure I am bringing it back,, it is way to complicated for this old guy,, All I wanted was a receiver that would be simple to operate this manula is a nitemare!

#48 of 51 OFFLINE   frenchy69

frenchy69

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 17 2010

Posted March 18 2010 - 06:55 AM

Were you able to set it up so that all components are controlled with the supplied remote ?
I am still unable to program the remote to control my Panasonic BD AND TV nor my Motorola Cable box
Thoughts?
Thanks

#49 of 51 OFFLINE   frenchy69

frenchy69

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 17 2010

Posted March 18 2010 - 09:22 AM

Are all your componants Sony?
If not how are you controlling them from the remote? I tried to set them with the codes  but no luck.
 

#50 of 51 OFFLINE   frenchy69

frenchy69

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 17 2010

Posted March 18 2010 - 09:25 AM

Are you able to control all componants with the receivers remote?

#51 of 51 OFFLINE   slowspeed

slowspeed

    Auditioning



  • 1 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 21 2012

Posted December 21 2012 - 12:52 AM

Hi gents, Im have real problems setting up my sony sdr-dn1000 I cant seem to assign the componants, sky box, 3d bluray, apple tv and ps3. I can watch them if I switch them on and use the HDMI buttons on the remote, however, I have hooked up a digital cable to sky as its the ony way to get the 5.1 in HD, when its running through HDMI 1 using the remote I dont get 5.1, but when I change it using the input selector on the amp I get 5.1 blue light on amp and great sound but no picture, how do I assign the amp to run using the top buttons on the remote? I know the above is a bit all over the place any help would be good thanks in advance. Ian




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users