Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

61st Annual Emmy Nominees announced


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
17 replies to this topic

#1 of 18 OFFLINE   mattCR

mattCR

    Executive Producer



  • 10,062 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 05 2005
  • Real Name:Matt
  • LocationOverland Park, KS

Posted July 16 2009 - 01:04 AM

Taken From EmmyWire (AP) for Credit:


The 61st Primetime Emmy Awards and 2009 Creative Arts Emmy Awards Nominees are...


Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour)



American Dad
· Sixteen-Hundred Candles · FOX · 20th Century Fox / Underdog / Fuzzy Door

Robot Chicken · Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II · Cartoon Network · ShadowMachine

South Park · Margaritaville · Comedy Central · Central Productions

The Simpsons · Gone Maggie Gone · FOX · Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or more)


Afro Samurai: Resurrection · Spike TV · A Studio Gonzo Production in Association with Spike TV and UppiTV

Destination Imagination (Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends) · Cartoon Network · Cartoon Network Studios


Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie



Generation Kill · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Rob Harris, Production Designer Mickey Lennon, Art Director Emelia Weavind, Set Decorator

Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Kalina Ivanov, Production Designer Brandt Gordon, Art Director Norma Jean Sanders, Set Decorator

Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Luciana Arrighi, Production Designer Paul Ghirardani, Art Director Ian Whittaker, Set Decorator

Little Dorrit · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston James Merifield, Production Designer Paul Ghirardani, Art Director Deborah Wilson, Set Decorator

Taking Chance · HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Dan Leigh, Production Designer James Donahue, Art Director Ron Von Blomberg, Set Decorator


Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series


Hell's Kitchen · Episode #515 · FOX · An A. Smith & Co production in association with Granada America John Robert Janavs, Production Designer Robert Frye, Art Director Stephen Paul Fackrell, Set Decorator

How I Met Your Mother · Shelter Island; Not A Father's Day · CBS · 20th Century Fox Television Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator

Saturday Night Live · Anne Hathaway; Hugh Laurie · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Eugene Lee, Production Designer Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer Joe DuTullio, Art Director

The Big Bang Theory · The Hofstadter Isotope; The Vegas Renormalization; The Lizard-Spock Expansion · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television John S. Shaffner, Production Designer Ann Margaret Shea, SDSA, Set Decorator

The New Adventures Of Old Christine · What Happens In Vegas Is Disgusting In Vegas; Guess Who's Not Coming To Dinner; He Ain't Heavy · CBS · Kari's Logo Here in association with Warner Bros. Television Cabot McMullen, Production Designer Amy Feldman, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series


Bones · The Hero In The Hold · FOX · 20th Century Fox Television Michael Mayer, Production Designer Gregory S. Richman, Art Director Kimberly Wannop, Set Decorator

Heroes · Cold Snap · NBC · Universal Media Studios in association with Tailwind Productions Ruth Ammon, Production Designer Sandy Getzler, Art Director Ron Franco, Set Decorator

Mad Men · The Jet Set · AMC · Lionsgate Television Dan Bishop, Production Designer Christopher L. Brown, Art Director Amy Wells, Set Decorator

Pushing Daisies · Dim Sum Lose Some · ABC · Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Michael Wylie, Production Designer Ken Creber, Art Director Halina Siwolop, Set Decorator

The Tudors · Episode 302; Episode 303 · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production Tom Conroy, Production Designer Colman Corish, Art Director Crispian Sallis, Set Decorator

True Blood · Burning House Of Love; Cold Ground; Sparks Fly Out · HBO · Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer Cat Smith, Art Director Rusty Lipscomb, SDSA, Set Decorator


Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming


2008 MTV Video Music Awards · MTV · Den of Thieves and Ish Entertainment Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer Scott M. Storey, Production Designer Star Theodus Kahn, Art Director James Pearse Connelly, Art Director

81st Annual Academy Awards · ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David Rockwell, Production Designer Joe Celli, Art Director David Edwards, Art Director

A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All · Comedy Central · Spartina Productions Ellen Waggett, Production Designer Jo Winiarski, Art Director Kelly Hanson, Art Director

American Idol · Episode 821 · FOX · FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Andy Walmsley, Production Designer James Yarnell, Art Director

The 51st Annual Grammy Awards · CBS · John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture Steve Bass, Production Designer Brian J. Stonestreet, Production Designer Alana Billingsley, Art Director

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

30 Rock · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Jennifer McNamara, Casting Director

Californication · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity And Then. Felicia Fasano, CSA, Casting By

The Office · NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Allison Jones, Casting By

United States Of Tara · Showtime · Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television Allison Jones, Original Casting By Cami Patton, CSA, Casting By Elizabeth Barnes, CSA, Casting By

Weeds · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc. Dava Waite Peaslee, CSA, Casting By

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

Damages · FX Networks · FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television Julie Tucker, Casting By Ross Meyerson, Casting By

Friday Night Lights · DirecTV · Imagine Entertainment in association with Universal Media Studios and Film 44 Linda Lowy, Casting By John Brace, Casting By Beth Sepko, Location Casting Director - Texas

Mad Men · AMC · Lionsgate Television Laura Schiff, Casting By Carrie Audino, Casting By

The Tudors · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production Nuala Moiselle, Casting By Frank Moiselle, Casting By Mary Jo Slater, CSA, US Casting By Steve Brooksbank, CSA, US Casting By

True Blood · HBO · Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment Junie Lowry Johnson, CSA, Casting Director Libby Goldstein, Casting Director

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Generation Kill · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting Director Christa Schamberger, S.A. Casting Director

Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Ellen Parks, CSA, Casting Director Robin Cook, CSA, Location Casting Director

House Of Saddam · HBO · HBO Films in association with BBC Elaine Grainger, Casting Director

Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Kate Rhodes James, CDG, Casting Director

Little Dorrit · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Rachel Freck, Casting Director

Outstanding Children's Nonfiction Program

Grandpa, Do You Know Who I Am? with Maria Shriver · HBO · HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer's Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer's Initiative, and Planet Grande Pictures Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Maria Shriver, Executive Producer Veronica Brady, Supervising Producer Eamon Harrington, Produced by John Watkin, Produced by John Hoffman, Series Producer

Nick News With Linda Ellerbee Coming Home: When Parents Return from War · Nickelodeon · Nickelodeon in association with Lucky Duck Productions Linda Ellerbee, Executive Producer Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer Wally Berger, Supervising Producer Mark Lyons, Producer Martin Toub, Produced by


Outstanding Children's Program


Hannah Montana · Disney Channel · It's a Laugh Prod./Michael Poryes/Disney Channel Michael Poryes, Executive Producer Steven Peterman, Executive Producer Douglas Lieblein, Co-Executive Producer Andrew Green, Co-Executive Producer Richard G. King, Produced By

iCarly · Nickelodeon · Nickelodeon in association with Schneider's Bakery Dan Schneider, Executive Producer Robin Weiner, Supervising Producer Bruce Rand Berman, Produced by Joe Catania, Producer

Wizards Of Waverly Place · Disney Channel · It's a Laugh Productions/Disney Channel Todd J. Greenwald, Executive Producer Peter Murrieta, Executive Producer Vince Cheung, Executive Producer Ben Montanio, Executive Producer Matt Goldman, Co-Executive Producer Greg A. Hampson, Produced By

Outstanding Choreography

81st Annual Academy Awards · Musicals Are Back · ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Rob Ashford, Choreographer

Dancing With The Stars · Jive / Great Balls of Fire · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Derek Hough, Choreographer Julianne Hough, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance · Bleeding Love · FOX · Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment Tabitha D'umo, Choreographer Napoleon D'umo, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance · Mercy · FOX · Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment Mia Michaels, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance · Adam and Eve / Silence · FOX · Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment Tyce Diorio, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance · A Los Amigos · FOX · Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment Dmitry Chaplin, Choreographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

Generation Kill · Combat Jack · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Ivan Strasburg, B.S.C., Director of Photography Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story · TNT · Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and The Hatchery LLC John Aronson, Director of Photography

Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Mike Eley, Director of Photography

Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Michel Amathieu, A.F.C., Director of Photography

Little Dorrit · Part 1 · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Lukas Strebel, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations · Laos · Travel Channel · Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. Todd Liebler, Camera Zach Zamboni, Camera

Deadliest Catch · Stay Focused Or Die · Discovery Channel · Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel Cinematography Team

Expedition Africa · Episode 101 · HISTORY · Mark Burnett Productions for History Cinematography Team

This American Life · John Smith · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc. Adam Beckman, Director of Photography

Whale Wars · Nothing's Ideal · Animal Planet · RIVR Media in association with Animal Planet Robert C. Case, Director of Photography


Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming


Intervention · Chad · A&E · Produced by GRB Entertainment for A&E Network Bryan Donnell, Director of Photography Out Of The Wild: The Alaska Experiment · What Did I Sign Up For? · Discovery Channel · Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel Derek Carver, Director of Photography Michael Applebaum, Camera Operator John Armstrong, Camera Operator Marc Bennett, Camera Operator Eric Freeburg, Camera Operator

Survivor · The Camp Is Cursed · CBS · SEG Cinematography Team

The Amazing Race · Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Per Larsson, Director of Photography Sylvestre Campe, Camera Petr Cikhart, Camera Tom Cunningham, Camera Peter Riveschl, Camera

Top Chef · The Last Supper · Bravo · Magical Elves, Bravo Tim Spellman, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Half-Hour Series
30 Rock · Apollo, Apollo · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Matthew Clark, Director of Photography
According To Jim · Heaven Opposed To Hell · ABC · ABC Studios George Mooradian, Director of Photography
Californication ·
In Utero · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity And Then. Michael Weaver, Director of Photography Everybody Hates Chris · Everybody Hates Back Talk · CW · 3Arts Entertainment, Chris Rock Enterprises, Inc. in association with CBS/Paramount Television Mark Doering-Powell, Director of Photography
Weeds · No Man Is Pudding · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc. Michael Trim, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A One Hour Series
Breaking Bad · ABQ · AMC · High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television Michael Slovis, Director of Photography
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation · For Warrick · CBS · A CBS Paramount Network Television production in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television James L. Carter, Director of Photography
Life On Mars · Out Here In The Fields · ABC · A Space Floor TV and Kudos Production in association with 20th Century Fox and ABC Studios Kramer Morgenthau, Director of Photography
Mad Men · The New Girl · AMC · Lionsgate Television Christopher Manley, Director of Photography
The Tudors · Episode 303 · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production Ousama Rawi, B.S.C., C.S.C., Director of Photography

Outstanding Comedy Series

30 Rock · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Entourage · HBO · Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Family Guy · FOX · Fox Television Animation
Flight Of The Conchords · HBO · Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment
How I Met Your Mother · CBS · 20th Century Fox Television
The Office · NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
Weeds · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Commercial Airport Lounge · Amex / Platinum Card Hungry Man, Production Company Ogilvy and Mather, Ad Agency Alec In Huluwood · Hulu Crispin Porter + Bogusky, Ad Agency Bottled Courage · Nike @radical media, Production Company Wieden & Kennedy, Ad Agency Circus · Anheuser-Busch Budweiser DDB Chicago, Ad Agency PYTKA, Production Company Heist · Coca-Cola Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency Psyop, Production Company Magazine Buyer · Anheuser-Busch Bud Light DDB Chicago, Ad Agency Tool of North America, Production Company Tips · Career Builder MJZ, Production Company Wedding · Sprint Nextel O Positive, Production Company Goodby, Silverstein & Partners, Ad Agency

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Catherine Marie Thomas, Costume Designer Mickey Carleton, Assistant Costume Designer (New York) House Of Saddam · Part 1 · HBO · HBO Films in association with BBC Alexandra Caulfield, Costume Designer Lupt Utama, Assistant Costume Designer Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Consolata Boyle, Costume Designer Marion Weise, Costume Supervisor Little Dorrit · Part 3 · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Barbara Kidd, Costume Designer Marion Weise, Costume Supervisor The Librarian: Curse Of The Judas Chalice · TNT · Electric
Entertainment Kim Martinez, Costume Designer Jennifer Kamrath, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Costumes For A Series Mad Men · Meditations In An Emergency · AMC · Lionsgate Television Janie Bryant, Costume Designer Le Dawson, Costume Supervisor Pushing Daisies · Bzzzzzzzzz! · ABC · Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Robert Blackman, Costume Designer Carol Kunz, Costume Supervisor The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency · Pilot · HBO · Mirage Enterprises and Cinechicks in association with The Weinstein Company, BBC and HBO Entertainment Jo Katsaras, Costume Designer Zureta Schulz, Costume Supervisor The Tudors · Episode 307 · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production Joan Bergin, Costume Designer Susan O'Connor Cave, Wardrobe Supervisor Ugly Betty · In The Stars · ABC · ABC Studios Patricia Field, Costume Designer Molly Rogers, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
30 Rock · Apollo, Apollo · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Millicent Shelton, Director
30 Rock · Reunion · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Beth McCarthy, Director
30 Rock · Generalissimo · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Todd Holland, Director Entourage · Tree Trippers · HBO · Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Julian Farino, Director
Flight Of The Conchords · The Tough Brets · HBO · Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment James Bobin, Director
The Office · Stress Relief · NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Jeff Blitz, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Battlestar Galactica · Daybreak (Part 2) · Syfy · R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions Michael Rymer, Director
Boston Legal · Made In China/Last Call · ABC · A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television Bill D'Elia, Director
Damages · Trust Me · FX Networks · FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television Todd A. Kessler, Director
ER · And In The End · NBC · Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television. Rod Holcomb, Director
Mad Men · The Jet Set · AMC · Lionsgate Television Phil Abraham, Director

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
Project Runway · Finale (Part 1) · Bravo · Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo Paul Starkman, Director
Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired · HBO · Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm Marina Zenovich, Director
The Amazing Race · Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Bertram van Munster, Director
This American Life · John Smith · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc. Christopher Wilcha, Director Adam Beckman, Director
Top Chef · The Last Supper · Bravo · Magical Elves, Bravo Steve Hrynewicz, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Generation Kill · Bomb In The Garden · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Susanna White, Director
Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Michael Sucsy, Director
Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Thaddeus O'Sullivan, Director
Little Dorrit · Part 1 · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Dearbhla Walsh, Director
Taking Chance · HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Ross Katz, Director Wallander: One Step Behind · PBS · A Left Bank Pictures/Yellow Bird/ TKBC/BBC series for WGBH Philip Martin, Director


Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

American Idol · Show 833 (The Final Three) · FOX · FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Bruce Gowers, Director
Late Show With David Letterman · Episode 2932 · CBS · Worldwide Pants Incorporated Jerry Foley, Director
Real Time With Bill Maher · 705 · HBO · Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment Hal Grant, Director
Saturday Night Live · Host: Justin Timberlake · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Don Roy King, Director
The Colbert Report · 4159 · Comedy Central · Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions Jim Hoskinson, Director The
Daily Show With Jon Stewart
· 13107 · Comedy Central · Central Productions, LLC Chuck O'Neil, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

81st Annual Academy Awards ·
ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Roger Goodman, Director
Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony · NBC · NBC Olympics Bucky Gunts, Director
Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show · NBC · White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions Don Mischer, Director
The Neighborhood Ball: An Inauguration Celebration
· ABC · White Cherry Entertainment Glenn Weiss, Director
Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush · HBO · Gary Sanchez Productions, Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment Marty Callner, Director

Outstanding Drama Series
Big Love · HBO · Anima Sola Productions and Playtone in association with HBO Entertainment
Breaking Bad · AMC · High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television
Damages · FX Networks · FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Dexter · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
House · FOX · Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions
Lost · ABC · Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
Mad Men
· AMC · Lionsgate Television


Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

30 Rock · Gavin Volure · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Steve Martin, as Gavin Volure
30 Rock · The Bubble · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Jon Hamm, as Dr. Drew Baird
30 Rock · Mamma Mia · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Alan Alda, as Milton Greene
Desperate Housewives · The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened
· ABC · ABC Studios Beau Bridges, as Eli Boggs
Saturday Night Live · Host: Justin Timberlake · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Justin Timberlake, as Various Characters


Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

CSI: NY · Yahrzeit · CBS · CBS/Paramount Television Production Edward Asner, as Abraham Klein
Damages
· They Had to Tweeze That Out of My Kidney · FX Networks · FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television Ted Danson, as Arthur Frobisher
Dexter
· Go Your Own Way · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions Jimmy Smits, as Miguel Prado
ER · And In The End · NBC · Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television. Ernest Borgnine, as Paul Manning
Rescue Me
· Sheila · FX Networks · Produced by Apostle, The Cloudland Company and DreamWorks Television in association with Sony Pictures Television. Michael J. Fox, as Dwight

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
30 Rock
· The One With The Cast Of 'Night Court' · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Jennifer Aniston, as Claire
30 Rock
· Christmas Special · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Elaine Stritch, as Colleen Donaghy Monk · Mr. Monk And The Lady Next Door · USA · Universal Cable Productions in association with Mandeville Films and ABC Studios Gena Rowlands, as Marge
My Name Is Earl
· Witch Lady · NBC · 20th Century Fox TV Betty White, as Crazy Witch Lady
Saturday Night Live
· Presidential Bash 2008 · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Tina Fey, as Governor Sarah Palin (Spoof)
The Big Bang Theory
· The Maternal Capacitance · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Christine Baranski, as Beverly Hofstadter

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Grey's Anatomy
· No Good At Saying Sorry (One More Chance) · ABC · ABC Studios Sharon Lawrence, as Robbie Stevens
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
· Swing · NBC · Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios Ellen Burstyn, as Bernadette Stabler
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit · Persona · NBC · Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios Brenda Blethyn, as Linnie Malcolm/Caroline Cantwell
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
· Ballerina · NBC · Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios Carol Burnett, as Bridget "Birdie" Sulloway
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency · The Boy With The African Heart · HBO · Mirage Enterprises and Cinechicks in association with The Weinstein Company, BBC and HBO Entertainment CCH Pounder, as Mrs. Curtin

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie Gifted Hands:
The Ben Carson Story
· TNT · Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and The Hatchery LLC Julia Walker, Department Head Hairstylist Deena Adair, Key Hairstylist Clifton Chippewa, Additional Hairstylist
Grey Gardens
· HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Jenny Fifield-Arbour, Department Head Hairstylist Nancy E. Warren, Hairstylist
House Of Saddam
· HBO · HBO Films in association with BBC Marella Shearer, Department Head Hairstylist Juliette Vankay, Key Hairstylist
Into The Storm
· HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Kerin Parfitt, Department Head Hairstylist Stefano Ceccarelli, Personal Hairstylist
Little Dorrit · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Karen Hartley-Thomas, Department Head Hairstylist


Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

Dancing With The Stars
· Episode 709 · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist Cynthia Romo, Key Hairstylist Jennifer Mazursky, Additional Hairstylist Maria Valdivia, Additional Hairstylist
MADtv
· Episode 1412 · FOX · Girl Group Company Matthew Kasten, Department Head Hairstylist Wendy Boscon, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist Desiree Dizard, Hairstylist Desmond Miller, Hairstylist
Saturday Night Live
· NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist Inga Thrasher, Additional Hairstylist
Two And A Half Me
n · I Think You Offended Don · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Pixley Schwartz, Department Head Hairstylist Krista Borrelli, Additional Hairstylist Janice Allison, Additional Hairstylist Ralph Abalos, Personal Hairstylist


Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

Desperate Housewive
s · The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened · ABC · ABC Studios Gabor Heiligenberg, Department Head Hairstylist Dena Green, Hairstylist James Dunham, Hairstylist Maria Fernandez-DiSarro, Hairstylist Mad Men ·
The Gold Violin
· AMC · Lionsgate Television Gloria Ponce, Department Head Hairstylist Katherine Rees, Key Hairstylist Marilyn Phillips, Additional Hairstylist Michele Payne, Additional Hairstylist
Pushing Daisies
· Dim Sum Lose Some · ABC · Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Daniel Curet, Department Head Hairstylist Yuko Tokunaga Koach, Key Hairstylist Gloria Conrad, Additional Hairstylist Elizabeth Rabe, Additional Hairstylist
The Tudors
· Episode 307 · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production Dee Corcoran, Department Head Hairstylist Tracey Ullman's State Of The Union · Episode 202 · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Allan McKeown Presents LLC Martin Samuel, Department Head Hairstylist Colleen Labaff, Hairstylist


Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

American Idol
· FOX · FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Ryan Seacrest, Host
Dancing With The Stars
· ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Tom Bergeron, Host
Project Runway
· Bravo · Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo Heidi Klum, Host
Survivor
· CBS · SEG Jeff Probst, Host
The Amazing Race
· CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Phil Keoghan, Host
Top Chef
· Bravo · Magical Elves, Bravo Padma Lakshmi, Host Tom Colicchio, Co-Host


Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Fiction

The 30 Rock Digital Experience · NBC.com NBC.com,
The Dharma Initiative · ABC.com ABC.com,
The Office Digital Experience · NBC.com NBC.com,


Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Nonfiction
Bravo Digital Media: Top Chef · BRAVO.com Bravo Digital Media, The Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience · NBC.com NBC.com, The Saturday Night Live Digital Experience · NBC.com NBC.com,


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series


30 Rock · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Alec Baldwin, as Jack Donaghy
Flight Of The Conchords · HBO · Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment Jemaine Clement, as Jemaine
Monk · USA · Universal Cable Productions in association with Mandeville Films and ABC Studios Tony Shalhoub, as Adrian Monk
The Big Bang Theory · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Jim Parsons, as Sheldon Cooper
The Office
· NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Steve Carell, as Michael Scott
Two And A Half Men · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Charlie Sheen, as Charlie Harper


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Breaking Bad · AMC · High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television Bryan Cranston, as Walter White
Dexter · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions Michael C. Hall, as Dexter Morgan
House · FOX · Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions Hugh Laurie, as Dr. Gregory House
In Treatment · HBO · Leverage, Closest To The Hole Productions and Sheleg in association with HBO Entertainment Gabriel Byrne, as Paul
Mad Men · AMC · Lionsgate Television Jon Hamm, as Don Draper The Mentalist · CBS · Warner Bros. Television Simon Baker, as Patrick Jane

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
24: Redemption · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Kiefer Sutherland, as Jack Bauer
Cyrano de Bergerac
(Great Performances) · PBS · A Cyrano on Film, LLC Production with Thirteen/WNET New York in association with Ellen M Krass Productions, Inc. and NHK Enterprises Kevin Kline, as Cyrano de Bergerac
Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Brendan Gleeson, as Winston Churchill
King Lear (Great Performances)
· PBS · A Co-production of The Performance Company, Iambic Productions Limited, Thirteen/WNET New York and Channel 4, in association with NHK Sir Ian McKellen, as King Lear
Taking Chance · HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Kevin Bacon, as LtCol Mike Strobl Wallander:
One Step Behind · PBS · A Left Bank Pictures/Yellow Bird/ TKBC/BBC series for WGBH Kenneth Branagh, as Kurt Wallander


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

30 Rock · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Tina Fey, as Liz Lemon
Samantha Who? · ABC · ABC Studios Christina Applegate, as Samantha Newly
The New Adventures Of Old Christine
· CBS · Kari's Logo Here in association with Warner Bros. Television Julia Louis-Dreyfus, as Christine
The Sarah Silverman Program · Comedy Central · Central Productions/Eleven Eleven O'Clock Productions/Oil Factory Inc. Sarah Silverman, as Sarah Silverman
United States Of Tara · Showtime · Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television Toni Collette, as Tara Gregson
Weeds
· Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc. Mary-Louise Parker, as Nancy Botwin


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Brothers & Sisters · ABC · ABC Studios Sally Field, as Nora Walker
Damages · FX Networks · FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television Glenn Close, as Patty Hewes
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit · NBC · Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios Mariska Hargitay, as Detective Olivia Benson
Mad Men · AMC · Lionsgate Television Elisabeth Moss, as Peggy Olson
Saving Grace · TNT · Fox Television Holly Hunter, as Grace Hanadarko The Closer · TNT · The Shephard/Robin Company, in association with Warner Bros. Television Kyra Sedgwick, as Brenda Leigh Johnson


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Accidental Friendship
· Hallmark Channel · A Muse Entertainment and Automatic Pictures Production Chandra Wilson, as Yvonne
Coco Chane
l · Lifetime · Lux Vide S.p.A, Pamp Productions and Alchemy Television Group Shirley MacLaine, as Coco Chanel
Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Drew Barrymore, as Little Edie
Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Jessica Lange, as Big Edie
Prayers For Bobby
· Lifetime · Once Upon The Times Films, LTD in association with Permut Presentations and Sladek Taaffe Productions Sigourney Weaver, as Mary Griffith

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music Or Comedy Programming
81st Annual Academy Awards · ABC
· Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director
American Idol
· Finale · FOX · FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer Joshua Hutchings, Lighting Director George Harvey, Lighting Director
Dancing With The Stars
· Episode 702A · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
Jimmy Kimmel Live
· Episode 09-1182 · ABC · Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios Christian Hibbard, Lighting Director
Late Show With David Letterman
· Episode 3074 · CBS · Worldwide Pants Incorporated Steven Brill, Lighting Designer Tim Stephenson, Lighting Director
Saturday Night Live · Host: Hugh Laurie · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director


Outstanding Made For Television Movie

Coco Chanel
· Lifetime · Lux Vide S.p.A, Pamp Productions and Alchemy Television Group
Grey Gardens
· HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Into The Storm
· HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Prayers For Bobby
· Lifetime · Once Upon the Times Films, LTD in Association with Permut Presentations and Sladek Taaffe Productions
Taking Chance
· HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films


Outstanding Main Title Design
Lie To Me · FOX · Twentieth Century Fox Television in association with Imagine Entertainment Robert Bradley, Title Designer Thomas Cobb, Title Designer
Storymakers
· AMC · Leroy & Morton Productions James Spindler, Creative Director Mike Wasilewski, Designer Ahmet Ahmet, Art Director Grant Lau, Art Director
Taking Chance
· HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Michael Riley, Title Designer Dru Nget, Title Designer Dan Meehan, Animator Bob Swensen, Main Title Producer
True Blood
· HBO · Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment Rama Allen, Designer Shawn Fedorchuk, Editor Matthew Mulder, Creative Director Morgan Henry, Main Title Producer Camm Rowland, Designer Ryan Gagnier, Designer
United States Of Tara
· Showtime · Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television Jamie Caliri, Director/Director of Photography/Editor/Main Digital Compositor Dave Finkel, Creator Brett Baer, Creator


Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Great Performances · PBS · Thirteen/WNET John Williams, Theme Music By
Sons of Anarchy
· Pilot · FX Networks · Sutter Ink and Linson Entertainment production in association with Fox 21 and FX Bob Thiele, Music and Lyrics By Dave Kushner, Music By Curtis Stigers, Lyrics By Kurt Sutter, Lyrics By
Storymakers
· AMC · Leroy & Morton Productions Bill Sherman, Original Theme Composed By The Mole · ABC · Stone Stanley Entertainment David Michael Frank, Original Music Composed By
United States Of Tara · Showtime · Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television Tim Delaughter, Main Title Theme by


Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Gifted Hands:

The Ben Carson Story
· TNT · Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and The Hatchery LLC Angie Wells, Department Head Makeup Artist Wynona Price, Key Makeup Artist

Grey Gardens · HBO
· Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Linda Dowds, Department Head Makeup Artist Susan Hayward, Key Makeup Artist Vivian Baker, Personal Makeup Artist

Maneater · Lifetime · Sony Pictures Television Kathrine James-Gibson, Department Head Makeup Artist Loretta James-Demasi, Key Makeup Artist Melanie Hughes Weaver, Personal Makeup Artist The

Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) ·
CBS · Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions Trefor Proud, Department Head Makeup Artist


Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing With The Stars
· Episode 804 · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Melanie Mills, Department Head Makeup Artist Zena Shtetsel, Key Makeup Artist Patti Ramsey-Bortoli, Additional Makeup Artist Angela Moos, Additional Makeup Artist
MADtv · Episode 1405
· FOX · Girl Group Company Jennifer Aspinall, Department Head Makeup Artist Alexei O'Brien, Additional Makeup Artist David Williams, Additional Makeup Artist Heather Mages, Additional Makeup Artist
Saturday Night Live · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist Josh Turi, Makeup Artist Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist
So You Think You Can Dance
· Episode #421/422A · FOX · Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment Amy Elizabeth Strozzi, Department Head Makeup Artist Heather Cummings, Key Makeup Artist Tifanie White, Additional Makeup Artist Marie DelPrete, Additional Makeup Artist


Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Grey's Anatomy
· Dream A Little Dream Of Me, Part 1 and Part 2 · ABC · ABC Studios Norman T. Leavitt, Department Head Makeup Artist Brigitte Bugayong, Key Makeup Artist Michelle Teleis, Additional Makeup Artist
Little Britain U
SA · 106 · HBO · 19 Entertainment/MBST Entertainment Limited in association with HBO Entertainment John E. Jackson, Department Head Makeup Artist Chris Burgoyne, Makeup Artist Matthew Mungle, Makeup Artist
Mad Men
· The Jet Set · AMC · Lionsgate Television Debbie Zoller, Department Head Makeup Artist Denise DellaValle, Key Makeup Artist Ron Pipes, Additional Makeup Artist Debra Schrey, Additional Makeup Artist
Nip/Tuck
· Gisele Baylock And Legend · FX Networks · The Shepard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc. Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist Stephanie Fowler, Key Makeup Artist
Pushing Daisies
· Dim Sum Lose Some · ABC · Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Todd A. McIntosh, Department Head Makeup Artist David Martin DeLeon, Key Makeup Artist Steven Anderson, Additional Makeup Artist


Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special


CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
· A Space Oddity · CBS · A CBS Paramount Network Television production in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television Matthew Mungle, Prosthetic Designer, Special Makeup Effects Artist Clinton Wayne, Special Makeup Effects Artist Melanie Levitt, Department Head Makeup Artist Tom Hoerber, Key Makeup Artist

Grey Gardens
· HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Vivian Baker, Special Makeup Effects Department Head Linda Dowds, Department Head Makeup Artist Bill Corso, Prosthetic Designer Sean Samson, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Grey's Anatomy
· Stand By Me · ABC · ABC Studios Norman T. Leavitt, Department Head Makeup Artist Bari Dreiband-Burman, Special Makeup Effects Artist Thomas Burman, Prosthetic Designer Vincent Van Dyke, Prosthetic Designer

Little Britain USA
· 105 · HBO · 19 Entertainment/MBST Entertainment Limited in association with HBO Entertainment John E. Jackson, Special Makeup Effects Department Head Matthew W. Mungle, Prosthetic Designer/ Special Makeup Effects Artist Chris Burgoyne, Makeup Artist

Nip/Tuck · Budi Sabri · FX Networks · The Shepard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc. Bari Dreiband-Burman, Special Makeup Effects Artist Thomas R. Burman, Prosthetic Designer Dave Dupuis, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Tracey Ullman's State Of The Unio
n · Episode 205 · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Allan McKeown Presents, LLC Matthew Mungle, Prosthetic Designer/ Special Makeup Effects Department Head Sally Sutton Craven, Department Head Makeup Artist Kate Shorter, Additional Makeup Artist


Outstanding Miniseries
Generation Kill · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Little Dorrit · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston


Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

81st Annual Academy Awards
· Song Title: Hugh Jackman Opening Number · ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences William Ross, Original Music John Kimbrough, Original Music Dan Harmon, Original Lyrics Rob Schrab, Original Lyrics
A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All · Song Title: Much Worse Things · Comedy Central · Spartina Productions Adam Schlesinger, Music By David Javerbaum, Lyrics By
A Muppets Christmas: Letters To Santa
· Song Title: I Wish I Could Be Santa Claus · NBC · Muppets Productions in association with The Walt Disney Studios Paul Williams, Original Songs By
Flight Of The Conchords · Unnatural Love / Song Title: Carol Brown · HBO · Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment James Bobin, Composer and Lyricist Bret McKenzie, Composer and Lyricist Jemaine Clement, Composer and Lyricist
Saturday Night Live · Host: Justin Timberlake / Song Title: Motherlover · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Akiva Schaffer, Lyrics By Jorma Taccone, Lyrics By Andy Samberg, Lyrics By Justin Timberlake, Lyrics By Asa Taccone, Music By Drew Campbell, Music By
The 2008 ESPYS · Song Title: I Love Sports · ESPN · BTW Productions in association with ESPN Katreese Barnes, Composer Justin Timberlake, Lyricist Steve Higgins, Lyricist Alex Baze, Lyricist Rachel Hamilton, Lyricist Kevin Miller, Lyricist Jonathan Drubner, Lyricist Dave Drabik, Lyricist


Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)
24: Redemption · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Sean P. Callery, Music By Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Rachel Portman, Composer
Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Howard Goodall, Composer
Little Dorrit
· Part 5 · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston John Lunn, Composer
Loving Leah
(Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) · CBS · Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions, Inc. Jeff Beal, Music By
Taking Chance · HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Marcelo Zarvos, Composer


Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

24
· 7:00AM - 8:00AM · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Sean P. Callery, Music By
Castle
· Flowers From Your Grave · ABC · ABC Studios Robert Duncan, Composer
Ghost Whisperer
· Leap Of Faith · CBS · Sander Moses in association with ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Television Network Mark Snow, Composer
Legend Of The Seeker
· Prophecy · Syndicated · ABC Studios Joe LoDuca, Music By
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
· Pilot · HBO · Mirage Enterprises and Cinechicks in association with The Weinstein Company, BBC and HBO Entertainment Gabriel Yared, Composer
The Simpsons · Gone Maggie Gone · FOX · Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television Alf H. Clausen, Music By


Outstanding Music Direction
Christmas In Washington · TNT · The Stevens Co. Ian Fraser, Musical Director
Dancing With The Stars
· Episode 710A · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Harold Wheeler, Music Director Streisand: The Concert · CBS · BJS Productions in association with The Gary Smith Company William Ross, Music Director
The 51st Annual Grammy Awards
· CBS · John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture Rickey Minor, Music Director
The Kennedy Center Honors
· CBS · George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc. Rob Mathes, Music Director Rob Berman, Music Director Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking
Section 60: Arlington National Cemetery
· HBO · HBO Documentary Films Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer Jon Alpert, Produced by Matthew O'Neill, Produced by
The Memory Loss Tapes · HBO · HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer's Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer's Initiative, and Sceneworks Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Maria Shriver, Executive Producer John Hoffman, Series Producer Shari Cookson, Produced by Nick Doob, Produced by


Outstanding Reality - Competition Program
American Idol · FOX · FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Ken Warwick, Executive Producer Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Executive Producer Simon Fuller, Executive Producer Charles Boyd, Co-Executive Producer Patrick M. Lynn, Supervising Producer Megan Michaels, Supervising Producer
Dancing With The Stars
· ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Conrad Green, Executive Producer Rob Wade, Co-Executive Producer Matilda Zoltowski, Co-Executive Producer Joe Sungkur, Supervising Producer Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Supervising Producer Kim Kilbey, Senior Producer Erin O'Brien, Producer
Project Runway · Bravo · Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer Rich Bye, Executive Producer Jane Cha, Executive Producer Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer Heidi Klum, Executive Producer Frances Berwick, Executive Producer Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer Shari Levine, Executive Producer Casey Kriley, Co-Executive Producer Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer Michael Rucker, Co-Executive Producer Andrew Wallace, Co-Executive Producer Barbara Schneeweiss, Producer
The Amazing Race · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer Hayma "Screech" Washington, Executive Producer Elise Doganieri, Co-Executive Producer Amy Nabseth Chacon, Co-Executive Producer Mark Vertullo, Co-Executive Producer Matt Schmidt, Supervising Producer Jarratt Carson, Supervising Producer Evan Weinstein, Supervising Producer Giselle Parets, Senior Producer Michael Norton, Senior Producer Patrick Cariaga, Senior Producer Phil Keoghan, Producer
Top Chef · Bravo · Magical Elves, Bravo Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer Shauna Minoprio, Executive Producer Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer Frances G. Berwick, Executive Producer Dave Serwatka, Executive Producer Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer Liz Cook, Co-Executive Producer Fred Pichel, Co-Executive Producer Casey Kriley, Co-Executive Producer Gaylen Gawlowski, Co-Executive Producer Nan Strait, Supervising Producer Kevin Leffler, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
· PBS · WGBH Educational Foundation Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer Sam Farrell, Supervising Producer
Dirty Jobs
· Discovery Channel · Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel Craig Piligian, Executive Producer Eddie Barbini, Executive Producer Mike Rowe, Executive Producer Eddie Rohwedder, Supervising Producer Scott Popjes, Supervising Producer Dave Barsky, Producer John Scott III, Producer Gena McCarthy, Executive Producer
Dog Whisperer
· NGC · MPH Entertainment in association with Emery/Sumner Productions Jim Milio, Executive Producer Melissa Jo Peltier, Executive Producer Mark Hufnail, Executive Producer SueAnn Fincke, Series Producer Sheila Possner Emery, Producer Kay Bachman Sumner, Producer
Intervention · A&E · Produced by GRB Entertainment for A&E Network Gary Benz, Executive Producer Michael Branton, Executive Producer Sam Mettler, Executive Producer Dan Partland, Executive Producer Robert Sharenow, Executive Producer Colleen Conway, Executive Producer Jeff Grogan, Supervising Producer Trisha Kirk Redding, Producer Sarah Skibitzke, Producer Kurt Schemper, Produced by
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
· Bravo · Picture This Television, Bravo Marcia Mule, Executive Producer Bryan Scott, Executive Producer Lisa M. Tucker, Executive Producer Kathy Griffin, Executive Producer Cori Abraham, Executive Producer Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer Jenn Levy, Executive Producer Amy Kohn, Co-Executive Producer
MythBusters · Discovery Channel · Beyond Productions in association with Discovery Channel Mary Donahue, Senior Executive Producer John Luscombe, Executive Producer Dan Tapster, Executive Producer Rob Hammersley, Co-Executive Producer Tracy Rudolph, Supervising Producer Alice Dallow, Producer Tabitha Lentle, Producer

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

American Experience
· PBS · A David Grubin Productions film for American Experience Mark Samels, Executive Producer Nick Fraser, Executive Producer Susan Bellows, Series Producer David Grubin, Produced By
American Masters · PBS · Thirteen/WNET American Masters Susan Lacy, Executive Producer Prudence Glass, Series Producer Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer Judy Kinberg, Producer Anthony Bourdain:
No Reservation
s · Travel Channel · Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. Myleeta Aga, Executive Producer Christopher Collins, Executive Producer Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer Paul Cabana, Producer
Biography · BIO · Triple Threat Television for the BIO Channel Gary Cohen, Executive Producer Peter Tarshis, Executive Producer Eliza Kurtz, Producer
Deadliest Catch
· Discovery Channel · Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel Thom Beers, Executive Producer Jeff Conroy, Executive Producer Paul Gasek, Executive Producer Tracy Rudolph, Executive Producer Matt Renner, Co-Executive Producer Ethan Prochnik, Supervising Producer
This American Life
· Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc. This American Life Producing Team


Outstanding Nonfiction Special
102 Minutes That Changed America · HISTORY · Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History Greg Jacobs, Executive Producer Jon Siskel, Executive Producer Susan Werbe, Executive Producer Nicole Rittenmeyer, Producer Farrah's Story · NBC · Sweetened by Risk LLC Alexandra Gleysteen, Executive Producer Craig Nevius, Executive Producer Farrah Fawcett, Executive Producer Robert Dean, Producer Alana Stewart, Produced by Michael J. Fox: Adventures Of An Incurable Optimist · ABC · Lincoln Square Production in association with ABC Entertainment Michael J. Fox, Executive Producer Nelle Fortenberry, Executive Producer Rudy Bednar, Executive Producer Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired · HBO · Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm Steven Soderbergh, Executive Producer Randy Wooten, Executive Producer Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Produced by Lila Yacoub, Produced by Marina Zenovich, Produced by The Alzheimer's Project: Momentum In Science (Parts 1 & 2) · HBO · HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer's Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer's Initiative Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Maria Shriver, Executive Producer John Hoffman, Series Producer/Produced by Susan Froemke, Produced by


Outstanding Short Form Picture Editing

81st Annual Academy Awards
· ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Kyle Cooper, Best Motion Picture Montage By Hal Honigsberg, Editor
Dancing With The Stars
· Episode 710A · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions David Timoner, Editor
Stand Up To Cancer
· ABC/CBS/NBC · Laura Ziskin Productions & Seligman Entertainment Inc. David Brodie, Editor Andy Grieve, Editor
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
· Episode 13098 · Comedy Central · Central Productions, LLC Graham Knox Frazier, Editor
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
· Episode 13109 · Comedy Central · Central Productions, LLC Einar Westerlund, Editor


Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera)
A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All · Comedy Central · Spartina Productions Jason Baker, Editor
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Warren Beatty · USA · An AFI production Michael Polito, Editor Pi Ware, Editor Oren Castro, Editor
Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger
· HBO · Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment Michael D. Schultz, Editor
Ricky Gervais: Out Of England -- The Stand-Up Special · HBO · Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Booey Kober, Editor
The Kennedy Center Honors
· CBS · George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc. Michael Polito, Editor


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
24: Redemption · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Scott Powell, A.C.E., Edited By
Generation Kill · The Cradle Of Civilization · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Jason Krasucki, Editor Generation Kill · A Burning Dog · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Oral Norrie Ottey, Editor
Grey Gardens
· HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Alan Heim, A.C.E., Editor Lee Percy, A.C.E., Editor
Taking Chance
· HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Lee Percy, A.C.E., Editor Brian A. Kates, A.C.E., Editor



Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
· The Martirez Family · ABC · Endemol USA Wes Paster, Supervising Editor Matt Deitrich, Supervising Editor Steve Mellon, Supervising Editor Arek Hope, Editor Karin Hoving, Editor Hilary Scratch, Editor Phil Stuben, Editor
Penn & Teller: Bullshit! · New Age Medicine
· Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization Steven Uhlenberg, Editor Ian Sears, Editor Brian Horn, Editor Richard M. Erbeznik, Editor Tim Sullivan, Editor Project Runway · Finale (Part 1) · Bravo · Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo Jamie Pedroza, Edited By Mary DeChambres, Edited By Spiro C. Lampros, Edited By Richie Edelson, Edited By Maris Berzins, Edited By Matthew Moul, Edited By Steve Lichtenstein, Edited By
The Amazing Race
· Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Eric Goldfarb, Editor Julian Gomez, Editor Andrew Kozar, Editor Paul Nielsen, Editor Michael Bolanowski, Editor Jennifer Nelson, Editor Jacob Parsons, Editor
The Celebrity Apprentice · Grave Reservations · NBC · Mark Burnett Productions Chris Simpson, Supervising Editor Jeff Runyan, Editor Jason Pedroza, Editor Matt Blair, Editor Jason Steinberg, Editor
Top Chef
· The Last Supper · Bravo · Magical Elves, Bravo Annie Tighe, Edited By Alan Hoang, Edited By Adrienne Salisbury, Edited By Kevin Leffler, Edited By Katherine Griffin, Edited By Sue Hoover, Edited By LaRonda Morris, Edited By


Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera)

30 Rock
· Apollo, Apollo · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Ken Eluto, A.C.E., Editor
How I Met Your Mother
· The Naked Man · CBS · 20th Century Fox Television Sue Federman, Edited By T
he Office
· Two Weeks · NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Stuart Bass, Edited By
The Office
· Dream Team · NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Claire Scanlon, Editor
The Office
· Stress Relief · NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios David Rogers, Editor Dean Holland, Editor


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

24
· 7:00AM - 8:00AM · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Scott Powell, A.C.E., Edited By
Battlestar Galactica
· Daybreak (Part 2) · Syfy · R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions Andrew Seklir, A.C.E., Edited By Julius Ramsay, Edited By Michael O'Halloran, Edited By
Breaking Bad
· ABQ · AMC · High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television Lynne Willingham, Edited By
Lost
· The Incident · ABC · Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios Stephen Semel, Editor Mark Goldman, Editor Chris Nelson, Editor
Mad Men
· Maidenform · AMC · Lionsgate Television Cindy Mollo, Edited By


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

24: Redemption
· FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions William D. Dotson, Supervising Sound Editor Catherine M. Speakman, Supervising ADR Editor Jeffrey Whitcher, Sound Effects Desinger Pembrooke Andrews, Sound Editor Shawn Kennelly, Sound Editor Dayl Fontenault, Sound Editor Melissa Kennelly, Sound Editor Laura Macias, Foley Artist Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist Jeffrey Charboneau, Music Editor
Generation Kill
· The Cradle Of Civilization · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Stefan Henrix, Supervising Sound Editor Graham Headicar, Sound Effects Editor Jack Whittaker, Sound Effects Editor Lee Walpole, Sound Effects Editor Becki Ponting, Supervising ADR Editor Jennifer Ralston, MPSE, Supervising ADR Editor Iain Eyre, Dialogue Editor Andre Schmidt, ADR Editor Virginia Thorn, Sound Editor Andy Kennedy, Sound Designer Pete Burgis, Foley Artist Andi Derrick, Foley Artist
Into The Storm
· HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Mark Auguste, Supervising Sound Editor Sam Auguste, Dialogue Editor Glen Gathard, Sound Editor Graham Sutton, Music Editor Peter Burgess, Foley Artist Andy Derek, Foley Artist
Taking Chance · HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Frank Gaeta, Supervising Sound Editor Rickley Dumm, Sound Editor David Grant, Sound Editor Tim Boggs, Sound Editor Catherine Harper, Foley Artist Chris Moriana, Foley Artist Johnny Caruso, M.P.S.E., Music Editor The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) · CBS · Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions Stephen Grubbs, Sound Supervisor/ADR Supervisor Suzanne Angel, Dialogue Editor Joy Ealy, Dialogue Editor Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor Richard S. Steele, Sound Effects Editor Erich Gann, Sound Effects Editor Rob Webber, Sound Effects Editor Christopher Kennedy, Music Editor Tim Chilton, Foley Artist Sharon Michaels, Foley Artist
The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice
· TNT · Electric Entertainment Robert Webber, Sound Supervisor Noah Blough, Supervising ADR/Dialogue Editor Christopher Winter, Dialogue Editor Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor Mike Dickeson, Sound Effects Editor Penny Harold, Background Editor Andrew Garrett Lange, Sound Editor Jason Ruder, Music Editor Chris Moriana, Foley Artist Catherine Harper, Foley Artist


Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
102 Minutes That Changed America · HISTORY · Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History Seth Skundrick, Sound Designer American Masters ·
Glass: A Portrait Of Philip In Twelve Parts · PBS · Thirteen/WNET American Masters Stephen R. Smith, Sound Supervisor
China's  Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province · HBO · HBO Documentary Films Branka Mrkic-Tana, Sound Editor Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired · HBO · Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm D.D. Stenehjem, Sound Editor
The Amazing Race
· Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor Julian Gomez, Sound Editor Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor Paul Nielsen, Sound Editor Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor Rick Livingstone, Music Editor


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
24 · 10:00PM - 11:00PM · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions William D. Dotson, Supervising Sound Editor Catherine M. Speakman, Supervising ADR Editor Jeffrey Whitcher, Sound Editor Pembrooke Andrews, Sound Editor Dayl Fontenault, Sound Editor Shawn Kennelly, Sound Editor Melissa Kennelly, Sound Editor Jeffrey Charboneau, Music Editor Laura Macias, Foley Artist Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist Battlestar Galactica · Daybreak (Part 2) · Syfy · R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions Daniel Colman, Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer Jack Levy, Supervising Sound Editor Vince Balunas, Dialogue/ADR Editor Sam Lewis, Sound Effects Editor Doug Maddik, Foley Artist Rick Partlow, Foley Artist Michael Baber, Music Editor CSI: Crime Scene Investigation · Mascara · CBS · A CBS Paramount Network Television production in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television Mace J. Matiosian, Supervising Sound Editor Ruth Adelman, ADR Supervisor Jivan Tahmizian, Dialogue Editor David Van Slyke, Sound Effects Editor Joseph Sabella, Foley Artist James Bailey, Foley Artist Troy Hardy, Music Editor Smallville · Bloodline · CW · Tollin/Robbins Productions and Warner Bros. Television Michael E. Lawshe, Supervising Sound Editor Jessica Dickson, Dialog Editor Norval Crutcher III, ADR Editor Paul Diller, Sound FX Editor Marc Meyer, Sound Effects Editor Tim Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor Jenny Leite, Sound Editor Chris McGeary, Music Editor Michael Crabtree, Foley Artist Al Gomez, Foley Artist Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles · Mr. Ferguson Is Ill Today · FOX · Bartleby Company and The Halcyon Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Jon Ibrahim Mete, Supervising Sound Editor Pat Foley, Dialogue Editor Tim Farrell, Sound Effects Editor David Werntz, Sound Effects Editor Jerry Edemann, Sound Editor Michael Baber, Music Editor Catherine Rose, Foley Artist Shelly Roden, Foley Artist


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
24: Redemption · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions William Gocke, C.A.S., Production Mixer Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer Generation Kill · The Cradle Of Civilization · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Colin Nicolson, Production Mixer Paul Hamblin, Re-Recording Mixer Martin Jensen, Re-Recording Mixer Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story · TNT · Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and The Hatchery LLC Jeffree Bloomer, Production Mixer Mark Linden, Re-Recording Mixer Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Henry Embry, Production Mixer Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer Taking Chance · HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films T.J. O'Mara, Production Mixer Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer


Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
102 Minutes That Changed America · HISTORY · Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History Damon Trotta, Re-Recording Mixer American Idol · 801/02 · FOX · FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer Adrian Ordonez, Re-Recording Mixer Deadliest Catch · Stay Focused Or Die · Discovery Channel · Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel Bob Bronow, Re-Recording Mixer Survivor · The Poison Apple Needs To Go · CBS · SEG Robert Mackay, Audio Supervisor Terry Meehan, Audio Mixer Christopher Kelly, Audio Mixer Terrance Dwyer, Re-Recording Mixer The Amazing Race · Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Jim Ursulak, Lead Audio Jerry Chabane, Audio Dean Gaveau, C.A.S., Audio Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
30 Rock · Kidney Now! · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Griffin Richardson, Production Mixer Tony Pipitone, Re-Recording Mixer
Entourage
· Pie · HBO · Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Tom Stasinis, Production Mixer Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer Bill Jackson, Re-Recording Mixer
Flight Of The Conchords
· Unnatural Love · HBO · Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment Alex Sullivan, Production Mixer Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer
Scrubs
· My Jerks · ABC · ABC Studios Joe Foglia, Production Mixer John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer The Office · The Michael Scott Paper Co. · NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Benjamin Patrick, Production Mixer John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer
Weeds · Three Coolers · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc. Jon Ailetcher, C.A.S., Sound Mixer Fred Tator, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer Chris Philp, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
24 · 10:00PM - 11:00PM · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions William Gocke, C.A.S., Production Mixer Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
Battlestar Galactica
· Daybreak (Part 2) · Syfy · R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions Rick Bal, Production Mixer Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
Boston Lega
l · Last Call · ABC · A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television Clark King, Production Mixer Peter R. Kelsey, Re-Recording Mixer David Rawlinson, Re-Recording Mixer
House · House Divided · FOX · Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions Von Varga, Production Sound Mixer Richard Weingart, Re-Recording Mixer Gerry Lentz, Re-Recording Mixer
Lost · The Incident · ABC · Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios Robert Anderson, Production Sound Mixer Ken King, Production Sound Mixer Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special

81st Annual Academy Awards
· ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ed Greene, Audio Director Dan Wallin, Orchestra Mixer Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetener Patrick Baltzell, House P.A. Mixer Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Connor Moore, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Mark Edmondson, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
American Idol
· Finale · FOX · FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Ed Greene, Production Mixer Randy Faustino, Music Mixer Andrew Fletcher, PA Mixer Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer Gary Long, Playback Music Mixer Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Christian Schrader, Audience Sweetener
Beijing 2008 Olympic Games
Opening Ceremony · NBC · NBC Olympics Wendell Stevens, Re-Recording Mixer Ryan Outcalt, Re-Recording Mixer
Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show
· NBC · White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions Ed Greene, Production Mixer Brendan O'Brien, Music Mixer Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetener John Cooper, PA Mixer Monty Carlo, Monitor Mixer Troy Milner, Monitor Mixer
Dancing With The Stars · Episode 710A · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Evan Adelman, Audio Mixer Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer John Protzko, House PA Mixer Butch McKarge, Monitor Mixer Boyd Wheeler, Audience Sweetener
The 51st Annual Grammy Awards
· CBS · John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture Tom Holmes, Audio Mixer Eric Johnston, Audio Mixer Mikael Stewart, PA Mixer Ron Reaves, PA Mixer John Harris, Music Mixer Eric Schilling, Music Mixer Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer Tom Pesa, Monitor Mixer Bob LaMasney, Audience Sweetener Paul Sandweiss, Re-Recording Mixer


Outstanding Special Class Programs

81st Annual Academy Awards
· ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
· NBC · NBC Olympics
Carnegie Hall Opening Night 2008: A Celebration of Leonard Bernstein (Great Performances)
· PBS · A Production of Carnegie Hall and Thirteen/WNET New York in association with San Francisco Symphony George Carlin:
The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize
· PBS · A production of WETA Washington, D.C.; The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts; Mark Krantz Productions and CoMedia. T
he 62nd Annual Tony Awards ·
CBS · White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions


Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Animated Programs

Disney's Phineas And Ferb
· The Monster Of Phineas-N-Ferbenstein · Disney Channel · Disney Channel
SpongeBob SquarePants
· Dear Vikings · Nickelodeon · Nickelodeon in association with United Plankton Pictures, Inc.


Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

30 Rock's Kenneth the Web Page
· NBC.com · Universal Media Studios Jack McBrayer, Producer Eric Gurian, Producer Josh Silberman, Producer Tracey Wigfield, Producer Bill Sell, Producer Battlestar
Galactica: The Face Of The Enemy
· SyFy.com · Universal Cable Productions Ronald D. Moore, Executive Producer David Eick, Executive Producer Jane Espenson, Executive Producer Harvey Frand, Produced By
Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show · NBC · White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions Don Mischer, Executive Producer Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer Bruce Springsteen, Performer
Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog · drhorrible.com · Mutant Enemy, Inc. Joss Whedon, Producer Michael Boretz, Producer David Burns, Producer
The Daily Show: The Daily Show Correspondents On Jon Stewart ·
ComedyCentral.com · Comedy Central Digital Media Kahane Corn, Co-Executive Producer Paul Beddoe-Stephens, Co-Executive Producer Nick Poppy, Producer Rich Sullivan, Producer


Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Programs

Jay Leno's Garage
· jaylenosgarage.com · NBC.com Jay Leno, Producer Helga Pollock, Producer Robert Angelo, Producer
Writer's Draft
· Fox Movie Channel · A Fox Movie Channel production in association with Polaris Productions, Inc. Kenny Rhodes, Producer


Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Generation Kill · The Cradle Of Civilization · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Adam McInnes, Visual Effects Supervisor Courtney Vanderslice-Law, Visual Effects Producer Antony Bluff, Visual Effects Producer Paul Edwards, Visual Effects Producer Ken Dailey, Visual Effects Producer Stephane Paris, CGI Supervisor David Sewell, Lead Visual Effects Stuart Partridge, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Jean-Paul Rovela, Lead CGI Artist
Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Gary Brown, Visual Effects Supervisor Phil Brown, Visual Effects Coordinator Mark Robinson, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Lino Khay, Lead Matte Artist Andy Robinson, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Chloe Grysole, Visual Effects Producer


Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series
Battlestar Galactica · Daybreak (Part 2) · Syfy · R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Supervisor Michael Gibson, Visual Effects Producer Jesse Toves, CGI Artist Sean Jackson, CGI Artist Kyle Toucher, CGI Artist Pierre Drolet, CGI Modeler Greg Behrens, Visual Effects Coordinator Heather McAuliff, Visual Effects Compositor Dave Morton, CGI Artist
Fringe
· Pilot · FOX · Warner Bros. Television and Bad Robot Productions Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor Jay Worth, Visual Effect Coordinator Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor Johnathan Banta, 2D Lead Artist Steve Graves, 3D Lead Artist Jonathan Spencer Levy, Visual Effects Supervisor Scott Dewis, 3D Artist Steve Fong, Compositing Artist Tom Turnbull, Visual Effects Supervisor
Ghost Whisperer
· Ghost In The Machine · CBS · Sander Moses in association with ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Television Network Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor Matt Scharf, Visual Effects Producer David Morton, Lead CG Matte Artist Stefan Bredereck, CGI Supervisor Rick Ramirez, CGI Artist Ben Campanero, Visual Effects Compositor Arthur J. Codron, Visual Effects Supervisor Eric Haas, CGI Artist Ed Ruiz, CGI Artist
Heroes
· The Second Coming/The Butterfly Effect · NBC · Universal Media Studios in association with Tailwind Productions Mark Scott Spatny, Visual Effects Producer Eric Grenaudier, Visual Effects Supervisor Gary D'Amico, Special Effects Supervisor Michael Cook, Lead CG Artist Daniel Kumiega, Lead CG Animator Chris Martin, Compositing Supervisor Meliza Fermin, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Ryan Wieber, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Diego Galtieri, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Sanctuary
· Sanctuary For All · Syfy · Sanctuary Productions Lee Wilson, Visual Effects Supervisor Lisa Wilson, Visual Effects Producer Sebastien Bergeron, Digital Effects Supervisor Les Quinn, CG Supervisor Matt Belbin, Visual Effects Coordinator Mladden Miholjcic, CG Artist Ken Lee, CG Artist Philippe Thibault, Compositor Lionel Lim, Compositor


Outstanding Stunt Coordination
24 · 5:00PM - 6:00PM · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Jeff Cadiente, Stunt Coordinator Burn Notice · Lesser Evil · USA · Fox Television Studios and Fuse Entertainment Artie Malesci, Stunt Coordinator Chuck · Chuck Versus The First Date · NBC · College Hill Pictures, Wonderland Sound and Vision in association with Warner Bros. Television Merritt Yohnka, Stunt Coordinator Criminal Minds · Normal · CBS · ABC Studios in Association with CBS Paramount Television Network Tom Elliott, Stunt Coordinator My Name Is Earl · Bullies · NBC · 20th Century Fox TV Al Jones, Stunt Coordinator


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

30 Rock · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Tracy Morgan, as Tracy Jordan
30 Rock · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Jack McBrayer, as Kenneth Parcell
Entourage · HBO · Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Kevin Dillon, as Johnny Drama
How I Met Your Mother · CBS · 20th Century Fox Television Neil Patrick Harris, as Barney Stinson
The Office · NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Rainn Wilson, as Dwight Schrute
Two And A Half Men
· CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Jon Cryer, as Alan Harper

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Boston Legal · ABC · A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television William Shatner, as Denny Crane
Boston Legal
· ABC · A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television Christian Clemenson, as Jerry Espenson
Breaking Bad
· AMC · High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television Aaron Paul, as Jesse Pinkman
Damages · FX Networks · FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television William Hurt, as Daniel Purcell Lost · ABC · Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios Michael Emerson, as Ben Linus
Mad Men · AMC · Lionsgate Television John Slattery, as Roger Sterling

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Ken Howard, as Phelan Beale Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Len Cariou, as Franklin D. Roosevelt Little Dorrit · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Tom Courtenay, as Mr. Dorrit Little Dorrit · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Andy Serkis, as Rigaud The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice · TNT · Electric Entertainment Bob Newhart, as Judson


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
30 Rock · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Jane Krakowski, as Jenna Maroney
Pushing Daisies · ABC · Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Kristin Chenoweth, as Olive Snook
Saturday Night Live · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Amy Poehler, as Various Characters Saturday Night Live · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Kristin Wiig, as Various Characters
Ugly Betty · ABC · ABC Studios Vanessa Williams, as Wilhelmina Slater Weeds · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc. Elizabeth Perkins, as Celia Hodes

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
24 · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Cherry Jones, as President Allison Taylor
Damages · FX Networks · FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television Rose Byrne, as Ellen Parsons
Grey's Anatomy · ABC · ABC Studios Sandra Oh, as Dr. Christina Yang
Grey's Anatomy · ABC · ABC Studios Chandra Wilson, as Dr. Miranda Bailey
In Treatment · HBO · Leverage, Closest To The Hole Productions and Sheleg in association with HBO Entertainment Dianne Wiest, as Gina
In Treatment ·
HBO · Leverage, Closest To The Hole Productions and Sheleg in association with HBO Entertainment Hope Davis, as Mia


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

Grey Gardens
· HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Jeanne Tripplehorn, as Jackie O.
House Of Saddam
· HBO · HBO Films in association with BBC Shohreh Aghdashloo, as Sajida
Into The Storm
· HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Janet McTeer, as Clementine Churchill
Relative Stranger
· Hallmark Channel · A Larry Levinson Production Cicely Tyson, as Pearl
The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler
(Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) · CBS · Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions Marcia Gay Harden, as Janina


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
81st Annual Academy Awards · ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John B. Field, Technical Director Rick Edwards, Technical Director John Pritchett, Technical Director Ted Ashton, Camera Danny Bonilla, Camera John Burdick, Camera David Eastwood, Camera Dean Hall, Camera Marc Hunter, Camera Charlie Huntley, Camera Dave Levisohn, Camera Lyn Noland, Camera Rob Palmer, Camera David Plakos, Camera Hector Ramirez, Camera Brian Reason, Camera Mark Whitman, Camera Kris Wilson, Camera Easter Xua, Camera Keith Dicker, Camera Ernie Jew, Camera Steve Martinuik, Camera Tore Livia, Camera Bruce Oldham, Camera Manny Bonilla, Camera Mark Sanford, Video Keith Winikoff, Video Guy Jones, Video
Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
· NBC · NBC Olympics Robert La Macchia, Technical Director Kris Castro, Technical Director John Murphy, Camera Operator Ed Austin, Camera Operator David Adkins, Camera Operator Ken Cavali, Camera Operator Frank Grisanti, Camera Operator Cody Alexander, Camera Operator Jim Wachter, Camera Operator John Pinto, Camera Operator Tim O'Neill, Camera Operator Mike Harvath, Camera Operator James Mansfield, Camera Operator Nick Utley, Camera Operator Brian Phraner, Camera Operator Dan Beard, Camera Operator Rick Fox, Camera Operator Eric Eisenstein, Camera Operator Kevin Kellogg, Camera Operator Gary D'Amaro, Camera Operator Andy Italiano, Camera Operator Richard Leible Jr., Camera Operator Rick Rice, Camera Operator Kenny Woo, Camera Operator Mike Wimberley, Camera Operator Tore Livia, Camera Operator Joe Debonis, Camera Operator Marc Tippy, Camera Operator Dave Manton, Camera Operator Jerry Hochman, Senior Video Control
Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show · NBC · White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions Eric Becker, Technical Director David Bernstein, Technical Director Rob Balton, Camera Ray Hoover, Camera Danny Webb, Camera John Burdick, Camera Jofre Rosero, Camera Mike Colucci, Camera Dave Driscoll, Camera Mark Sanford, Video Control Rob Levy, Video Control
The 51st Annual Grammy Awards
· CBS · John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture John B. Field, Technical Director Eric Becker, Technical Director Kenneth R. Shapiro, Technical Director Ted Ashton, Camera Mike Breece, Camera Dave Eastwood, Camera Freddy Frederick, Camera Hank Geving, Camera Dean Hall, Camera Larry Heider, Camera Dave Hilmer, Camera Marc Hunter, Camera Charlie Huntley, Camera Dave Levisohn, Camera Steve Martyniuk, Camera Rob Palmer, Camera Bill Philbin, Camera Hector Ramirez, Camera Keith Winikoff, Video Control Guy Jones, Video Control
The 62nd Annual Tony Awards
· CBS · White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions Eric Becker, Technical Director Bruce Balton, Camera Operator Rob Balton, Camera Operator Charlie Huntley, Camera Operator Jay Kulick, Camera Operator John Meikeljohn, Camera Operator Lyn Noland, Camera Operator Bob Del Russo, Camera Operator Jimmy Scurty, Camera Operator Mark Whitman, Camera Operator Paul Ranieri, Video


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

American Idol
· Episode 834A · FOX · FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Shiran Stotland, Technical Director Rick Edwards, Technical Director Bill Chaikowski, Camera Greg Smith, Camera John Repczynski, Camera George Prince, Camera Danny Bonilla, Camera Alex Hernandez, Camera Dave Eastwood, Camera Bobby Highton, Camera Ken Patterson, Camera Ken Dahlquist, Camera Diane Biederbeck, Camera Danny Webb, Camera Dave Plakos, Camera Steve Thiel, Camera Mike Tribble, Camera Chris Gray, Video Control
Dancing With The Stars
· Episode 802A · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Charles Ciup, Technical Director Brian Reason, Camera Operator Hector Ramirez, Camera Operator Larry Heider, Camera Operator Dave Levisohn, Camera Operator Bert Atkinson, Camera Operator Bettina Levesque, Camera Operator Mike Malone, Camera Operator Adam Margolis, Camera Operator Damien Tuffereau, Camera Operator Easter Xua, Camera Operator Chuck Reilly, Senior Video Control Mike Snedden, Video Control
Jimmy Kimmel Live
· Episode 09-1182 · ABC · Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios Ervin D. Hurd, Technical Director Parker Bartlett, Camera Operator Randy Gomez, Sr., Camera Operator Randy Gomez, Jr., Camera Operator Marc Hunter, Camera Operator Garrett Hurt, Camera Operator Ritch Kenney, Camera Operator Bernd Reinhardt, Camera Operator Kris Wilson, Camera Operator Roy Walker, Camera Operator Guy Jones, Senior Video Control Chris Gray, Video Control
Late Show With David Letterman · Episode 3075 · CBS · Worldwide Pants Incorporated Timothy W. Kennedy, Technical Director Karin-Lucie Grzella, Camera David Dorsett, Camera Jack Young, Camera Al Cialino, Camera John Curtin, Camera John Hannel, Camera Dan Flaherty, Camera George Rothweiler, Camera Fred Shimizu, Camera Steven G. Kaufman, Camera Daniel Campbell, Camera William J. White, Senior Video Control
Saturday Night Live
· Host: Josh Brolin · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Steven Cimino, Technical Director John Pinto, Camera Paul Cangialosi, Camera Len Wechsler, Camera Barry Frischer, Camera Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera Susan Noll, Video Frank Grisanti, Video


Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
Late Show With David Letterman · CBS · Worldwide Pants Incorporated Real Time With Bill Maher · HBO · Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment Saturday Night Live · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video The Colbert Report · Comedy Central · Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions The Daily Show With Jon Stewart · Comedy Central · Central Productions, LLC


Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
Chris Rock -
Kill The Messenger ·
HBO · Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment
Kathy Griffin: She'll Cut A Bitch
· Bravo · Rickmill Productions, Bravo
Ricky Gervais: Out Of England
-- The Stand-Up Special · HBO · Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
The Kennedy Center Honors
· CBS · George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc.
Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush
· HBO · Gary Sanchez Productions, Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment


Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
American Masters · Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About · PBS · Thirteen/WNET American Masters Ron Rifkin, as Narrator Family Guy · I Dream of Jesus · FOX · Fox Television Animation Seth MacFarlane, as Peter Griffin Robot Chicken · Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II · Cartoon Network · ShadowMachine Seth Green, as Anakin Skywalker/ Bob Goldstein/ Imperial Officer/ Ponda Baba/ Robot Chicken Nerd The Simpsons · Eeny Teeny Maya, Moe · FOX · Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television Hank Azaria, as Moe Syzlak The Simpsons · The Burns And The Bees · FOX · Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television Harry Shearer, as Kent Brockman/ Lenny/ Mr. Burns/ Smithers The Simpsons · Father Knows Worst · FOX · Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television Dan Castellaneta, as Homer Simpson


Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming
American Experience · The Trials Of J. Robert Oppenheimer · PBS · A David Grubin Productions film for American Experience David Grubin, Writer American Masters · Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About · PBS · Thirteen/WNET American Masters Amanda Vaill, Writer Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business Of America · When I'm Bad, I'm Better--The Groundbreakers · PBS · A co-production of Ghost Light Films and Thirteen/WNET New York in association with Rhino Entertainment and BBC Michael Kantor, Writer Laurence Maslon, Writer Penn & Teller: Bullshit! · New Age Medicine · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization Penn Jillette, Writer Teller, Writer Star Price, Writer Rich Nathanson, Writer Michael Goudeau, Writer David Wechter, Writer Cliff Schoenberg, Writer Sheryl Zohn, Writer Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired · HBO · Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm Joe Bini, Writer P.G. Morgan, Writer Marina Zenovich, Writer


Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

30 Rock · Reunion · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Matt Hubbard, Writer
30 Rock · Apollo, Apollo · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Robert Carlock, Writer
30 Rock · Mamma Mia · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Ron Weiner, Writer
[b]30 Rock[/b] · Kidney Now! · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Jack Burditt, Writer Robert Carlock, Writer
[b]Flight Of The Conchords [/b]· Prime Minister · HBO · Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment James Bobin, Writer Jemaine Clement, Writer Bret McKenzie, Writer

[b]Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series [/b]
[b]Lost[/b] · The Incident · ABC · Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios Carlton Cuse, Writer Damon Lindelof, Writer
[b]Mad Men[/b] · A Night To Remember · AMC · Lionsgate Television Robin Veith, Writer Matthew Weiner, Writer
[b]Mad Men [/b]· Six Month Leave · AMC · Lionsgate Television Andre Jacquemetton, Writer Maria Jacquemetton, Writer Matthew Weiner, Writer
[b]Mad Men [/b]· The Jet Set · AMC · Lionsgate Television Matthew Weiner, Writer
[b]Mad Men[/b] · Meditations In An Emergency · AMC · Lionsgate Television Kater Gordon, Writer Matthew Weiner, Writer

[b]
Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special [/b] Generation Kill · Bomb In The Garden · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films David Simon, Writer Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Michael Sucsy, Writer Patricia Rozema, Writer Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Hugh Whitemore, Writer Little Dorrit · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Andrew Davies, Writer Taking Chance · HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films LtCol Michael R. Strobl, USMC (Ret.), Writer Ross Katz, Writer

[b]
Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
[/b] [b]Late Night With Conan O'Brien[/b] · NBC · Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco Mike Sweeney, Head Writer Chris Albers, Writer Jose Arroyo, Writer Dan Cronin, Writer Kevin Dorff, Writer Andres du Bouchet, Writer Michael Gordon, Writer Berkley Johson, Writer Brian Kiley, Wrter Todd Levin, Writer Brian McCann, Writer Guy Nicolucci, Writer Conan O'Brien, Writer Matt O'Brien, Writer Brian Stack, Writer Andrew Weinberg, Writer
[b] Late Show With David Letterman[/b] · CBS · Worldwide Pants Incorporated Eric Stangel, Head Writer Justin Stangel, Head Writer Michael Barrie, Writer Jim Mulholland, Writer Steve Young, Writer Tom Ruprecht, Writer Lee Ellenberg, Writer Matt Roberts, Writer Jeremy Weiner, Writer Joe Grossman, Writer Bill Scheft, Writer Bob Borden, Writer Frank Sebastiano, Writer David Letterman, Writer [b]
Saturday Night Live[/b] · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Seth Meyers, Head Writer Doug Abeles, Writer James Anderson, Writer Alex Baze, Writer Jessica Conrad, Writer James Downey, Writer Steve Higgins, Writer Colin Jost, Writer Erik Kenward, Writer Rob Klein, Writer John Lutz, Writer Lorne Michaels, Writer John Mulaney, Writer Paula Pell, Writer Simon Rich, Writer Marika Sawyer, Writer Akiva Schaffer, Writer John Solomon, Writer Emily Spivey, Writer Kent Sublette, Writer Jorma Taccone, Writer Bryan Tucker, Writer[b]
The Colbert Report[/b] · Comedy Central · Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions Stephen Colbert, Writer Allison Silverman, Writer Richard Dahm, Writer Michael Brumm, Writer Rob Dubbin, Writer Opus Moreschi, Writer Peter Gwinn, Writer Jay Katsir, Writer Frank Lesser, Writer Tom Purcell, Writer Glenn Eichler, Writer Peter Grosz, Writer Barry Julien, Writer Meredith Scardino, Writer [b]
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart[/b] · Comedy Central · Central Productions, LLC Steve Bodow, Head Writer Jon Stewart, Writer David Javerbaum, Writer Josh Lieb, Writer Rory Albanese, Writer Kevin Bleyer, Writer Jason Ross, Writer Tim Carvell, Writer John Oliver, Writer Sam Means, Writer Rob Kutner, Writer J.R. Havlan, Writer Rich Blomquist, Writer Wyatt Cenac, Writer Elliott Kalan, Writer Rachel Axler, Writer

[b]
Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special [/b] 81st Annual Academy Awards · ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jon Macks, Writer Jenny Bicks, Writer Bill Condon, Writer John Hoffman, Writer Phil Alden Robinson, Writer Bruce Vilanch, Writer Dan Harmon, Special Material Written By Rob Schrab, Special Material Written By Ben Schwartz, Special Material Written By Joel Stein, Special Material Written By Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger · HBO · Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment Chris Rock, Writer Louis C.K.: Chewed Up · Showtime · Image Entertainment / Art & Industry Louis CK, Writer Ricky Gervais: Out Of England -- The Stand-Up Special · HBO · Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Ricky Gervais, Writer Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush · HBO · Gary Sanchez Productions, Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment Will Ferrell, Writer Email spelling corrections to: ebner@emmys.org



Edited by mattCR - 7/16/2009 at 05:53 pm GMT
trakt.tv

Ask Me about HTPC! (Threads in HTPC / PMs always responded to)

This signature is povided by MediaBrowser 3 Trakt Plugin: Media Browser 3


#2 of 18 OFFLINE   mattCR

mattCR

    Executive Producer



  • 10,062 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 05 2005
  • Real Name:Matt
  • LocationOverland Park, KS

Posted July 16 2009 - 01:39 AM

Long and short:  HOLY COW did 30 Rock sweep up.

trakt.tv

Ask Me about HTPC! (Threads in HTPC / PMs always responded to)

This signature is povided by MediaBrowser 3 Trakt Plugin: Media Browser 3


#3 of 18 OFFLINE   Walter C

Walter C

    Screenwriter



  • 2,185 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 17 2006
  • Real Name:Walter

Posted July 16 2009 - 01:44 AM

Some thoughts...

How about that? Family Guy getting nominated for Best Comedy. Totally didn't expect this.

I guess it was asking for too much for Boston Legal to be completely shut out. Enough already.

But really glad to see Breaking Bad getting a lot of love from the voters.



TV Episodes Watched - 2009 (1419 ep) / 2010 (1367 ep) / 2011 (1509 ep) / 2012 (1440 ep) / 2013 (1191 ep) / 2014 - December
Feature Films Watched - 2012 (97 seen) / 2013 (100 seen)
Shorts Watched - 2012 (222 seen) / 2013 (87 seen)

Books Read - 2013 (12 read)


#4 of 18 OFFLINE   mattCR

mattCR

    Executive Producer



  • 10,062 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 05 2005
  • Real Name:Matt
  • LocationOverland Park, KS

Posted July 16 2009 - 01:54 AM

Unless my count is wrong, I've got 22 noms for 30 Rock.. that's just insane.  I would have to check, but I can't remember any show ever breaking 17, which I thought was the high mark until now..

trakt.tv

Ask Me about HTPC! (Threads in HTPC / PMs always responded to)

This signature is povided by MediaBrowser 3 Trakt Plugin: Media Browser 3


#5 of 18 OFFLINE   Josh Dial

Josh Dial

    Screenwriter



  • 2,598 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2000

Posted July 16 2009 - 03:50 AM

Bear McCreary was absolutely robbed in not being even nominated for score.  Legend of the Seeker?  Ghost Whisperer?  Are you frakking kidding me?  I assure you nobody is lining up to see "The Music of Ghost Whisperer, Live and in Concert!"


#6 of 18 OFFLINE   Ray H

Ray H

    Producer



  • 3,481 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 13 2002
  • Real Name:Ray
  • LocationNJ

Posted July 16 2009 - 04:35 AM

Nice to see Lost getting some nominations, even if it got overlooked in a few categories. Pretty funny to see Lost as the sole non-Mad Men writing nominee. Too bad Holloway didn't get a nod for his performance last season.

"Here's looking at you, kid."

 


#7 of 18 OFFLINE   mattCR

mattCR

    Executive Producer



  • 10,062 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 05 2005
  • Real Name:Matt
  • LocationOverland Park, KS

Posted July 16 2009 - 04:41 AM

I'm just really glad to see "Dr. Horrible's Sing A Long Blog" get a nomination.. shocking!

trakt.tv

Ask Me about HTPC! (Threads in HTPC / PMs always responded to)

This signature is povided by MediaBrowser 3 Trakt Plugin: Media Browser 3


#8 of 18 OFFLINE   Patrick Sun

Patrick Sun

    Studio Mogul



  • 37,895 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 30 1999

Posted July 16 2009 - 04:45 AM



Quote:
Originally Posted by mattCR View Post

Long and short:  HOLY COW did 30 Rock sweep up.
 

I think I'm about over 30 Rock at times.  Sure, it's a breezy 22 minutes, but there's something offputting about the characters at times that makes me not truly embrace them like I had in other comedies over the years (like Arrested Development, Cheers, The Office, The Loop, Friends, Two and a Half Men, The Big Bang Theory, and others I'm forgetting at the moment).

"Jee-sus, it's like Iwo Jima out there" - Roger Sterling on "Mad Men"
Patcave | 2006 Films | 2007 Films | Flickr | Comic-Con 2012 | Dragon*Con 2012

#9 of 18 OFFLINE   mattCR

mattCR

    Executive Producer



  • 10,062 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 05 2005
  • Real Name:Matt
  • LocationOverland Park, KS

Posted July 16 2009 - 04:51 AM

Tina Fey by her self basically contributed 23 of NBC's emmys (22 for 30 rock, 1 for herself as Sarah Palin on SNL)  Jeez.. think she's having a good day?  I was dissappointed to see "The Shield" get shutout, and "BSG" relegated to technical awards.

trakt.tv

Ask Me about HTPC! (Threads in HTPC / PMs always responded to)

This signature is povided by MediaBrowser 3 Trakt Plugin: Media Browser 3


#10 of 18 OFFLINE   TravisR

TravisR

    Studio Mogul



  • 22,335 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 15 2004
  • LocationThe basement of the FBI building

Posted July 16 2009 - 05:27 AM

What kind of sick world do I live in where The Family Guy gets nominated for Best Comedy and The Shield can't garner a major nomination? I can't decide which is more ridiculous.

On the plus side, it's great seeing Mad Men and 30 Rock getting a boatload of nominations. I wouldn't complain if Lost won for Best Drama but Mad Men and especially Breaking Bad are probably more deserving. I'm also hoping Michael Emerson can pick up his very much deserved Emmy this year.

#11 of 18 OFFLINE   Bryan Toth

Bryan Toth

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 206 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969

Posted July 16 2009 - 06:26 AM

I liked 30 Rock in it's first season, but frankly I don't think it comes close to living up to the hype that it gets in the industry these days.  To be honest, I'm kind of sick of it.

The real shocker for me is "The Shield' getting shut out in their final season.  I thought they might finally give Walton Goggins some recognition (and Chiklis some more recognition).  I know some people weren't happy with the way the show ended, but I don't think there can be much debate that it was amazingly well written and performed (as it had been for pretty much it's entire run.)


#12 of 18 OFFLINE   Scott-S

Scott-S

    Screenwriter



  • 2,043 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 08 2001
  • Real Name:Scott Sturdevant
  • LocationThe Land of Zion

Posted July 16 2009 - 06:45 AM

Very happy for Jim Parsons. His Sheldon is one of the funniest characters on TV at the moment.

I am also pleased for Family Guy. It isn't for everyone, but I think it is funny.


-----
Scott

View My DVD Collection
Stop the on-screen Bugs!!!!!!

#13 of 18 OFFLINE   Craig S

Craig S

    Producer



  • 5,514 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 04 2000
  • Real Name:Craig Seanor
  • LocationLeague City, Texas

Posted July 16 2009 - 06:58 AM

"Family Guy" gets a Best Comedy nod and "The Big Bang Theory" doesn't?? How does THAT happen? Seth McFarlane must have pictures of Emmy voters downloading Stewie porn...

And don't get me started on "Friday Night Lights" being shut out of the big categories yet again.

OTOH, glad to see HIMYM break through with a Best Comedy nomination. And big cheers for Jim Parsons getting his due recognition as well.

Wins I'd most like to see: I'm hoping this is the year for Hugh Laurie. He's overdue. And I think "Dr. Horrible" could actually win its category as well.

I don't usually watch the Emmys, but with NPH hosting I may give it a whirl this year.

Three truths about movies, as noted by Roger Ebert:

 

* It's not what a movie is about, it's how it is about it.

* No good movie is too long, and no bad movie is short enough.

* No good movie is depressing, all bad movies are depressing.


#14 of 18 OFFLINE   Kevin Hewell

Kevin Hewell

    Screenwriter



  • 1,980 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 28 2003

Posted July 16 2009 - 01:33 PM


Quote:
I'm just really glad to see "Dr. Horrible's Sing A Long Blog" get a nomination.. shocking!

Was that ever shown on TV? I've just seen it online.
 



#15 of 18 OFFLINE   mattCR

mattCR

    Executive Producer



  • 10,062 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 05 2005
  • Real Name:Matt
  • LocationOverland Park, KS

Posted July 16 2009 - 01:46 PM

Never on TV.  Online only and DVD.  Still one of the best things I saw last season.  If Dollhouse had been that consistently witty and fast paced... ah, I wish.  But I think Dr. Horrible had a better cast ;)  I'd take NPH over Eliza any day.  (and I enjoyed Dollhouse!)

trakt.tv

Ask Me about HTPC! (Threads in HTPC / PMs always responded to)

This signature is povided by MediaBrowser 3 Trakt Plugin: Media Browser 3


#16 of 18 OFFLINE   Marty M

Marty M

    Screenwriter



  • 2,918 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 06 1998

Posted July 17 2009 - 06:53 AM

Is this the first year for expanded nominations?  I noticed the comedy and drama show categories have seven nominees and all the acting categories have six nominees.

Lawn Ranger Motto: You're only young once, but you can be always be immature.

#17 of 18 OFFLINE   mattCR

mattCR

    Executive Producer



  • 10,062 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 05 2005
  • Real Name:Matt
  • LocationOverland Park, KS

Posted July 17 2009 - 11:20 AM

They expanded to six.  However, both the comedy & drama series category had resulting "ties" in votes, resulting in 7 top vote getters.. or so they say.

trakt.tv

Ask Me about HTPC! (Threads in HTPC / PMs always responded to)

This signature is povided by MediaBrowser 3 Trakt Plugin: Media Browser 3


#18 of 18 OFFLINE   Marty M

Marty M

    Screenwriter



  • 2,918 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 06 1998

Posted July 18 2009 - 03:29 AM



Quote:
Originally Posted by mattCR 

They expanded to six.  However, both the comedy & drama series category had resulting "ties" in votes, resulting in 7 top vote getters.. or so they say.
It does seem more than a coincidence that both major categories would have a tie for 6th place. 

Lawn Ranger Motto: You're only young once, but you can be always be immature.