Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.


Photo
- - - - -

New Panasonic DMP-BD55 Owner Needs Help


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 of 7 OFFLINE   Don

Don

    Second Unit



  • 376 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969

Posted January 02 2009 - 09:37 PM

evrey time i put a disc in. i'm still getting the black bars on the top and bottom is there a way or setting that i can do. to get rid of this problem. ?

#2 of 7 OFFLINE   Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Studio Mogul



  • 42,424 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted January 03 2009 - 12:34 AM

Don, Maybe I misunderstand your post, but why are you bothered by the black bars? You do understand that most BD titles are presented in their original aspect ratio, and pending on the title, will have the black bars. Now, I am almost positive that the Panny has a ZOOM feature that eliminates the black bars, but most people would find it unethical to use that feature as you are eliminating critical picture information while distorting the image.

 

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

 Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders  Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

 Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive Click Here for our complete DVD review archive

 Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule  Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations


#3 of 7 OFFLINE   Don

Don

    Second Unit



  • 376 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969

Posted January 03 2009 - 12:50 AM

R.E. when i seen the tv playing in BB they had pirates of the carribean on and it was full frame. meaning full widescreen not 4X3. i'll like to get it like that but without using the zoom feature. is there something that i can do with the remote to do this or are other Movies like this in their aspect ratio. i tryed the Bank Job on Blu Ray and then Tube on standard DVD same black Bars.

#4 of 7 OFFLINE   Lew Crippen

Lew Crippen

    Executive Producer



  • 12,060 posts
  • Join Date: May 19 2002

Posted January 03 2009 - 01:42 AM

All three of the movies you cite have an aspect ratio of 2.35:1. Widescreen TVs have an aspect ratio of 16:9 or 1.78:1. This means that those movies are wider than the screen on your TV. You have more or less three choices: 1.Watch the movie as the director, cinematographer and producers intended (meaning that you will have some blank space above at the top and bottom of the picture. 2.Zoom the picture, resulting in the loss of some of the frame one each end. 3.Use one of the automatic, fill-the-frame modes (mine has one titled “automatic”) that fill the frame with some distortion (fat or thin faces) and sometimes with a combination of distortion and loss of picture on the sides. There is no way to completely fill a 16:9 display with a non-16:9 movie without the loss or some of the frame or distortion of the picture or both. You will probably be pleased with 1.85:1 movies that come pretty close to the 1.78:1 aspect ratio of your display. Personally I’d never use a display set-up at any big box store as a source of expertise.
¡Time is not my master!

#5 of 7 OFFLINE   Don

Don

    Second Unit



  • 376 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969

Posted January 03 2009 - 04:59 AM

Lew how can i get to the Automatic Mode on my TV i think i already have it set up. but would like to double check. Don,

#6 of 7 OFFLINE   Lew Crippen

Lew Crippen

    Executive Producer



  • 12,060 posts
  • Join Date: May 19 2002

Posted January 03 2009 - 07:51 AM

It depends on your display--most of them are different.
¡Time is not my master!

#7 of 7 OFFLINE   Don

Don

    Second Unit



  • 376 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969

Posted January 03 2009 - 01:10 PM

Mine has a couple that are Automatic but i'm not sure what to do or set up. i cant even Calibrate my Set. I'll hate to dish out more Money for Best Buy to Calibrate it. Especially since all they do is just push a few buttons on the cable remote.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users