Fred Bang
Stunt Coordinator
- Joined
- May 7, 2000
- Messages
- 235
For old time's sake, here are the links to the previous years:
Our top of 2005
Our top of 2006
Our top of 2007
Okay here's my tentative list which will change for sure in the coming weeks.
1- THe Dark Knight
I was surprised how good it was despite the enormous hype. A great thriller that appeals even to those who don't like superhero movies. The Bat-Pod is the coolest scene I've seen in years.
2- Wall-E
Pixar are amazing. Each movie is better than the previous one. This one could have been filmed as a sci-fi drama and it would have worked.
3- Iron Man
Despite a so-so ending with a so-so villain, Robert Downey Jr absolutely is amazing and delivers the most entertaining performance of the year.
4- Hellboy 2: The Golden Army
My surprise of the year. Didn't like the first one too much, but this one as so much energy and is so much fun. Hellboy is the coolest hero of the year.
5- Revolutionary Road
The best acting I saw this year!
6- Cloverfield
I saw this as a truly amazing experience. Like the Blair Witch Project, I was able to convince myself that this was all true and was on the edge of my seat all along.
7- The Visitor
A movie I had no idea what it was about. Great subdued performances.
8- Burn after Reading
The funniest movie of the year. I particularily liked Malkovich in it.
9- Kung Fu Panda
A beautiful movie that I discovered on Blu-Ray.
10- Tropic Thunder
Somehow not as funny as I thought it would be, but a must see for Downey Jr and Cruise.
Guiltiest Pleasure: Mamma Mia!
Worst movie of the year: What Happens in Vegas
Most disappointing (but still entertaining): Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Still left to see (and will probably make the list): THe Wrestler, THe Curious Case of Benjamin BUtton
Our top of 2005
Our top of 2006
Our top of 2007
Okay here's my tentative list which will change for sure in the coming weeks.
1- THe Dark Knight
I was surprised how good it was despite the enormous hype. A great thriller that appeals even to those who don't like superhero movies. The Bat-Pod is the coolest scene I've seen in years.
2- Wall-E
Pixar are amazing. Each movie is better than the previous one. This one could have been filmed as a sci-fi drama and it would have worked.
3- Iron Man
Despite a so-so ending with a so-so villain, Robert Downey Jr absolutely is amazing and delivers the most entertaining performance of the year.
4- Hellboy 2: The Golden Army
My surprise of the year. Didn't like the first one too much, but this one as so much energy and is so much fun. Hellboy is the coolest hero of the year.
5- Revolutionary Road
The best acting I saw this year!
6- Cloverfield
I saw this as a truly amazing experience. Like the Blair Witch Project, I was able to convince myself that this was all true and was on the edge of my seat all along.
7- The Visitor
A movie I had no idea what it was about. Great subdued performances.
8- Burn after Reading
The funniest movie of the year. I particularily liked Malkovich in it.
9- Kung Fu Panda
A beautiful movie that I discovered on Blu-Ray.
10- Tropic Thunder
Somehow not as funny as I thought it would be, but a must see for Downey Jr and Cruise.
Guiltiest Pleasure: Mamma Mia!
Worst movie of the year: What Happens in Vegas
Most disappointing (but still entertaining): Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Still left to see (and will probably make the list): THe Wrestler, THe Curious Case of Benjamin BUtton