Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Is There a Way to Turn the Light Bands to Black?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
13 replies to this topic

#1 of 14 OFFLINE   i_am_jim

i_am_jim

    Extra



  • 16 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 14 2008

Posted October 16 2008 - 09:45 AM

I understand the light bands/borders ( See example: http://img360.images....tbordersp8.jpg) on the left and right of SD (4/3) images are intended to minimize imprints/burn-in on the screen.

But, I find them very distracting and from what I read LCD screens don't have much of a burn-in problem anyway.

My question is, is there a way on Samsung TVs to make those bands black?
---
Samsung LN46A550

#2 of 14 OFFLINE   Geo Gabor

Geo Gabor

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 113 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 29 1999

Posted October 16 2008 - 10:33 AM

Several years ago I had a Toshiba 16:9 TV that did the same thing. It was very distracting. So I asked my Mom to make two red borders that I could velcro onto the sides of the TV; I can't remember what kind of fabric she used, but she made them so that they looked like curtains in a theater. They were thick enough to block the annoying grey light, and when I watched a widescreen movie I just unvelcroed them. Pretty nifty! Posted Image

#3 of 14 OFFLINE   Zack Gibbs

Zack Gibbs

    Screenwriter



  • 1,687 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 15 2005

Posted October 16 2008 - 10:41 AM

I didn't worry about the black bars either with my first LCD and it absolutely has burn in. Now I make sure to use the gray boarders supplied by my DVR.
"Because he's the hero that Gotham deserves, but not the one it needs right now... and so we'll hunt him... because he can take it... because he's not a hero... he's a silent guardian, a watchful protector... a DARK KNIGHT."

#4 of 14 OFFLINE   i_am_jim

i_am_jim

    Extra



  • 16 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 14 2008

Posted October 16 2008 - 11:16 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zack Gibbs
I didn't worry about the black bars either with my first LCD and it absolutely has burn in. Now I make sure to use the gray boarders supplied by my DVR.

I'm certainly no authority on this but from what I've read:

1 LCDs are fairly resistant to burn-in;
2 most burn-ins will go away after a period of time when the cause is removed;
3 there are treatments you can do to help remove them, such as creating an all white JPEG you display for a while to equalize the pixels.

Again, all this may be misinformation, but I'd like the opportunity to learn for myself or find an authoritative article on the problem.

#5 of 14 OFFLINE   i_am_jim

i_am_jim

    Extra



  • 16 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 14 2008

Posted October 17 2008 - 03:22 AM

Oh yes, I intended to mention. Sometimes the borders/bands are dark -- see example, http://img397.images....kborderlv2.jpg

Other times they're light like the illustration in my original post.

---
Samsung LN46A550

#6 of 14 OFFLINE   Scott Merryfield

Scott Merryfield

    Executive Producer



  • 10,668 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 16 1998
  • LocationMichigan

Posted October 17 2008 - 04:19 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by i_am_jim
Oh yes, I intended to mention. Sometimes the borders/bands are dark -- see example, http://img397.images....kborderlv2.jpg

Other times they're light like the illustration in my original post.

---
Samsung LN46A550

When you get the black bars, what is your source signal? If it's a HD broadcast signal, then those bars are being generated at the source by the TV network, not by your TV set.

The TV set will only generate side black/gray bars with standard definition signals, either via a standard def TV broadcast or standard DVD.

#7 of 14 OFFLINE   i_am_jim

i_am_jim

    Extra



  • 16 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 14 2008

Posted October 17 2008 - 06:30 AM

Wow, what an amazing array of different arrangements and appearances/formats.

It's been a few days since I made that picture but it could well have been an HD cable channel, who apparently aren't worried about burn-in.

Thanks

#8 of 14 OFFLINE   MarkHastings

MarkHastings

    Executive Producer



  • 12,013 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 27 2003

Posted October 17 2008 - 06:44 AM

I record The Simpsons in HD everytime it's on the Fox HD channel and I can tell you that everytime they run a syndicated episode (like during the day), they use the light grey bars on the sides. But when they show it during it's actual time slot (i.e. Sunday nights), they show it with the black bars.

I guess they are concerned about burn-in and don't care that the syndicated stuff is being presented with those nasty grey bars. It's very annoying, especially when I'm half falling asleep and trying to watch TV in the dark (at night) and those bars brighten up my room.

#9 of 14 OFFLINE   David Deeb

David Deeb

    Supporting Actor



  • 847 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 17 2005

Posted October 18 2008 - 08:42 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by i_am_jim
My question is, is there a way on Samsung TVs to make those bands black?
---
Samsung LN46A550

Have no idea about the Samsung, but I suspect it does. Both of my Panasonic plasmas have settings to change that area. From the standard white, or light black or a dark black which is what I use. It probably defaults to the white, but that is simple distracting and I'm not sure why anyone would choose that. I would check with your owners manual.

#10 of 14 OFFLINE   i_am_jim

i_am_jim

    Extra



  • 16 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 14 2008

Posted October 18 2008 - 11:03 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Deeb
. . . Both of my Panasonic plasmas have settings to change that area. From the standard white, or light black or a dark black which is what I use. . . . I would check with your owners manual.

I'm not saying it's not in the manual, as it's fairly thick and I haven't read every word. But, I've looked for it and haven't found anything about changing these bars. That's why I posted the question here.

#11 of 14 OFFLINE   Joseph DeMartino

Joseph DeMartino

    Lead Actor



  • 8,303 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969
  • Real Name:Joseph DeMartino
  • LocationFlorida

Posted October 18 2008 - 01:27 PM

You may be looking in the wrong manual. Check the book (or the menus) for your HD cable box or DVR. I have a Scientific Atlanta DVR from Comcast and it is the DVR that determines the color of the pillarbox bars on material that is transmitted as a native 4:3 signal. (Because the entire signal is limited to the 4:3 frame. The DVR generates the pillar box bars to fill up the screen. In the case of 4:3 material being shown on an HD channel, the HD broadcaster is probably providing the black pillar box bars as part of its signal - and therefore controls what color they are.)

Regards,

Joe

#12 of 14 OFFLINE   Rhoq

Rhoq

    Supporting Actor



  • 734 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 01 2004

Posted October 18 2008 - 01:39 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph DeMartino
You may be looking in the wrong manual. Check the book (or the menus) for your HD cable box or DVR. I have a Scientific Atlanta DVR from Comcast and it is the DVR that determines the color of the pillarbox bars on material that is transmitted as a native 4:3 signal. (Because the entire signal is limited to the 4:3 frame. The DVR generates the pillar box bars to fill up the screen. In the case of 4:3 material being shown on an HD channel, the HD broadcaster is probably providing the black pillar box bars as part of its signal - and therefore controls what color they are.)

Same with my DirecTV HD DVRs (HR-21). The color of the pillar box borders are selectable via the "Display" area of the Set-Up menu. Black, dark gray and light gray and the options. I personally can't stand it when it's anything but black.

#13 of 14 OFFLINE   i_am_jim

i_am_jim

    Extra



  • 16 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 14 2008

Posted October 20 2008 - 09:54 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph DeMartino
You may be looking in the wrong manual. Check the book (or the menus) for your HD cable box or DVR. I have a Scientific Atlanta DVR from Comcast and it is the DVR that determines the color of the pillarbox bars on material that is transmitted as a native 4:3 signal.

Thank you. I have the same service and same box. Based on your reply, I found the menu item on the Scientific Atlanta box using the remote, and changed it to what they call "dark" which looks black to me. Problem solved.

#14 of 14 OFFLINE   Joel Fontenot

Joel Fontenot

    Supporting Actor



  • 655 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 09 1999
  • Real Name:Joel Fontenot
  • LocationBaton Rouge, LA

Posted October 29 2008 - 05:58 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkHastings
I record The Simpsons in HD everytime it's on the Fox HD channel and I can tell you that everytime they run a syndicated episode (like during the day), they use the light grey bars on the sides. But when they show it during it's actual time slot (i.e. Sunday nights), they show it with the black bars.

That's your local Fox station adding those grey bars to their own SD sourced program in an HD broadcast. When they switch over to network HD feed, the 4x3 program has black bars provided like it should.
Joel


Back to Blu-ray, DVD, LD, Tivo, Satellite and Other Playback Devices



Forum Nav Content I Follow