Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.


Photo
- - - - -

Ran out of inputs on my Apple Airport Extreme Router


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 of 18 OFFLINE   Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Studio Mogul



  • 42,379 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted September 16 2008 - 03:20 AM

What can I say? I need an additional inputs. Is there a device I can buy to plug into this router to make additional input(s) available? Will adding such a device compromise performance? Thanks as always

 

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

 Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders  Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

 Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive Click Here for our complete DVD review archive

 Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule  Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations


#2 of 18 OFFLINE   Ted Todorov

Ted Todorov

    Screenwriter



  • 2,926 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 17 2000

Posted September 16 2008 - 03:24 AM

Sure a gigabit ethernet switch will do the trick, there are models with various numbers of inputs. Can't recommend a particular brand/make as I haven't run into this issue (yet). Maybe someone else can chime in. Ted
Hold on tightly, let go lightly.

 


#3 of 18 OFFLINE   JohnRice

JohnRice

    Lead Actor



  • 8,599 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 20 2000
  • Real Name:John

Posted September 16 2008 - 03:44 AM

Yeah, a basic switch (not another router) should do the trick. There is a small bottleneck created by doing this, but it isn't a big deal. Just plug all your highest bandwidth items (computers, HDs) directly into the Airport and the lesser ones (printers, etc) into the switch. You just plug one of the ports from the AirPort into the #1 port of the new switch and then other peripherals into the other ports. You may not really need a gigabit switch, but for the little extra price, why not. Also, I presume this is a gigabit Airport, if not, there is no need for a gigabit switch. I'm a little pressed for time, so I can't respond more completely right now.

The Hybrid System

The Music Part: Emotiva XSP-1, Thiel CS 3.6, Emotiva XPA-2, Marantz SA8004, Emotiva ERC-3, SVS PB-12 Plus 2

The Surround Part: Sherbourn PT-7030, Thiel SCS3, Emotiva XPA-5, Polk & Emotiva Surrounds.


#4 of 18 OFFLINE   Joe Casey

Joe Casey

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 226 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 02 1999

Posted September 16 2008 - 08:33 AM

http://www.hometheat....d-network.html
Q

#5 of 18 OFFLINE   Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Studio Mogul



  • 42,379 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted September 16 2008 - 08:56 AM

Joe,

Thanks for the reference.

Is that Dynex Ethernet Switcher referenced in the other thread
giganet capabale?

 

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

 Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders  Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

 Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive Click Here for our complete DVD review archive

 Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule  Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations


#6 of 18 OFFLINE   Joe Casey

Joe Casey

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 226 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 02 1999

Posted September 16 2008 - 09:15 AM

I don't think so. What you can do, though, is plug 10/100 devices in to it, and gigabit devices straight in to the base station. OTOH, just look for a gigabit switch as they're not that nuch more expensive.
Q

#7 of 18 ONLINE   DaveF

DaveF

    Moderator



  • 15,338 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 04 2001
  • Real Name:David Fischer
  • LocationOne Loudoun, Ashburn, VA

Posted September 16 2008 - 11:41 AM

Just remember to plug the ethernet cable into the "uplink" port, not the "WAN" port, of the new switch / router. As I said in the linked thread, this worked without any configuration of my Mac's Airport Utility software.

#8 of 18 OFFLINE   JohnRice

JohnRice

    Lead Actor



  • 8,599 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 20 2000
  • Real Name:John

Posted September 16 2008 - 04:21 PM

Dave, I think you meant to say not to plug into a LAN port. the Uplink port is to go to the WAN. They're kind of the same thing. Basically, you plug the #1 port of the new switch into the Apple router. FWIW, I'm not sure I would get a Dynax switch. I would tend to lean toward one of the better ones, such as Netgear or Linksys.

The Hybrid System

The Music Part: Emotiva XSP-1, Thiel CS 3.6, Emotiva XPA-2, Marantz SA8004, Emotiva ERC-3, SVS PB-12 Plus 2

The Surround Part: Sherbourn PT-7030, Thiel SCS3, Emotiva XPA-5, Polk & Emotiva Surrounds.


#9 of 18 ONLINE   DaveF

DaveF

    Moderator



  • 15,338 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 04 2001
  • Real Name:David Fischer
  • LocationOne Loudoun, Ashburn, VA

Posted September 17 2008 - 10:04 AM

Nope, WAN and Uplink ports are two different ports on my router.

WAN is the input from e.g. the cable modem. Uplink is for extending an existing network. (so I surmise from how it works)

#10 of 18 OFFLINE   JohnRice

JohnRice

    Lead Actor



  • 8,599 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 20 2000
  • Real Name:John

Posted September 17 2008 - 02:12 PM

Ok, that's because it is a router/switch. Ron is talking about (and only needs) an Ethernet switch, since he already has an Apple router. Typically (at least on every switch I've seen) the #1 port is the "Uplink", which goes back toward the internet and main switch/router. Between my home network and the one at our new building at work, where I am setting up the network, I have learned a lot about networking in just the last couple months.

The Hybrid System

The Music Part: Emotiva XSP-1, Thiel CS 3.6, Emotiva XPA-2, Marantz SA8004, Emotiva ERC-3, SVS PB-12 Plus 2

The Surround Part: Sherbourn PT-7030, Thiel SCS3, Emotiva XPA-5, Polk & Emotiva Surrounds.


#11 of 18 OFFLINE   JohnRice

JohnRice

    Lead Actor



  • 8,599 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 20 2000
  • Real Name:John

Posted September 17 2008 - 02:20 PM

Woah!! I almost forgot. Ron, HERE is an absolute rip-roaring deal on a NetGear 8 port gigabit switch for $34 delivered after a $15 rebate. You'll find that switch typically goes for $70-90. I just ordered one for the office. I'd jump on it before it ends.

The Hybrid System

The Music Part: Emotiva XSP-1, Thiel CS 3.6, Emotiva XPA-2, Marantz SA8004, Emotiva ERC-3, SVS PB-12 Plus 2

The Surround Part: Sherbourn PT-7030, Thiel SCS3, Emotiva XPA-5, Polk & Emotiva Surrounds.


#12 of 18 OFFLINE   Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Studio Mogul



  • 42,379 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted September 17 2008 - 08:17 PM

John,

Good find.

There is another one I may order instead as it seems to
have gotten better ratings than the one you found. Can you
quickly look at this switcher and offer your opinion between the two?

And listen, just for the record, I use the OUTPUT from my Apple
router to the WAN INPUT on the Netgear switcher....yes?

And there should be no performance lost for anything hooked
up through the switcher?

 

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

 Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders  Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

 Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive Click Here for our complete DVD review archive

 Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule  Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations


#13 of 18 OFFLINE   Parker Clack

Parker Clack

    Schizophrenic Man



  • 12,186 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 30 1997
  • Real Name:Parker
  • LocationKansas City, MO

Posted September 17 2008 - 08:33 PM

Ron:

Here is a .pdf file on the router and install quide.

Parker

"I tried to get my medical records from the company but they say they

are confidential and can only be released to other insurance companies,

pharmaceutical​ reps, suppliers of medical equipment and for some

reason the RNC."
 


#14 of 18 OFFLINE   Andrew Pratt

Andrew Pratt

    Producer



  • 3,813 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 08 1998

Posted September 18 2008 - 12:27 AM

I have a netgear switch plugged into my Time Capsule and there's really nothing too it. Performance will be fast enough you won't notice if you're crossing over to the switch just make sure the ethernet cables you're using are rated for gigabit speeds (you should see green lights instead of orange indicating the higher speed)

#15 of 18 OFFLINE   Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Studio Mogul



  • 42,379 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted September 18 2008 - 02:21 AM

Could really use a recommendation on which of the two switchers I should buy as described in links located in posts 11 and 12 above. Seemed the one I linked to had better feedback but I want to make certain as to which is more efficient.

 

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

 Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders  Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

 Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive Click Here for our complete DVD review archive

 Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule  Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations


#16 of 18 OFFLINE   JohnRice

JohnRice

    Lead Actor



  • 8,599 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 20 2000
  • Real Name:John

Posted September 18 2008 - 02:54 AM

Ron, there should be no difference between the two stitches. The only difference is the number of ports and appearance. I believe the two NetGear lines are the same internally. Just the 1xx has the industrial housing and the 6xx has the nicer looking one. I have 2 netGear switches and hubs and they are both great. I always take negative feedback somewhat lightly, especially when the bulk of it is overwhelmingly positive, if you really think about it. Most people don't say anything unless there is a problem, and most of the time there is, it is user error. As far as a slowdown, once you have more than one switch, you should think about where things are connected. Everything connected to the new switch will communicate between themselves at gigibit speed, but share one connection back to the Apple router. So, there is a slight chance of a slowdown there. In reality, gigibat is hugely fast. Anyway, that is why I suggested connecting any heavy use stuff (computers, hard drives, etc) to the Apple router, and lesser stuff (printers, etc) to the new switch. Also, regarding the feedback on that switch, clearly I'm not concerned, since I ordered it for work. Once again, most people never don't give feedback unless they have a problem. So the balance gets kind of out of, balance...

The Hybrid System

The Music Part: Emotiva XSP-1, Thiel CS 3.6, Emotiva XPA-2, Marantz SA8004, Emotiva ERC-3, SVS PB-12 Plus 2

The Surround Part: Sherbourn PT-7030, Thiel SCS3, Emotiva XPA-5, Polk & Emotiva Surrounds.


#17 of 18 OFFLINE   JohnRice

JohnRice

    Lead Actor



  • 8,599 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 20 2000
  • Real Name:John

Posted September 20 2008 - 06:56 AM

So Ron, did you make a decision? The Switch I ordered will be here Monday, but I won't be putting it into a action for a couple weeks, when our new building should be about ready to move into. I've been tempted to get one for myself, since it's such a great deal and I want to clean up my home network.

The Hybrid System

The Music Part: Emotiva XSP-1, Thiel CS 3.6, Emotiva XPA-2, Marantz SA8004, Emotiva ERC-3, SVS PB-12 Plus 2

The Surround Part: Sherbourn PT-7030, Thiel SCS3, Emotiva XPA-5, Polk & Emotiva Surrounds.


#18 of 18 OFFLINE   Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Studio Mogul



  • 42,379 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted September 20 2008 - 07:03 AM

John, Going to get the industrial Netgear but since its through Amazon I am going to wait another few weeks as I doubt that price will go up. Appreciate all your help. I am buying, just have other sudden priorities right now.

 

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

 Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders  Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

 Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive Click Here for our complete DVD review archive

 Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule  Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users