Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

How do I extend / bridge my wired network?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
12 replies to this topic

#1 of 13 DaveF

DaveF

    Executive Producer

  • 13,198 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 04 2001
  • Real Name:David Fischer
  • LocationOne Loudoun, Ashburn, VA

Posted August 16 2008 - 03:55 PM

My Airport Extreme Base Station's 3 ethernet ports are full, and I want to connect a fourth wired device to it. How can I do this?

The third ethernet output runs to the living room, connecting the Tivo to the LAN. I plan to add a videogame system which also needs to be networked. Can I connect that ethernet cable into the WAN input of a wired hub or router and then plug the Tivo and videogame into the outputs of the hub/router?

I don't know the language to use to effectively google this solution. Everything is about extending a wireless network, but I want to be wired.

Thanks for any help.

#2 of 13 Joe Casey

Joe Casey

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 226 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 02 1999

Posted August 16 2008 - 11:11 PM

An inexpensive ethernet hub or switch will do the job. Being that you're using an Extreme, there's no need to spend the extra money on a gigabit hub (1000Mbps), as it only supports transfer rates up to 100Mbps.

An example of what you could use:

Dynex® - 5-Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch - DX-ESW5
Q

#3 of 13 JohnRice

JohnRice

    Lead Actor

  • 8,454 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 20 2000
  • Real Name:John

Posted August 17 2008 - 04:55 AM

I've been curious about this as well, as I'm expanding my wired/wireless network. The one thing I'm pretty sure of is that a router will not work. The thing I wondered is if a regular switch will.

The Hybrid System

The Music Part: Emotiva XSP-1, Thiel CS 3.6, Emotiva XPA-2, Marantz SA8004, Emotiva ERC-3, SVS PB-12 Plus 2

The Surround Part: Sherbourn PT-7030, Thiel SCS3, Emotiva XPA-5, Polk & Emotiva Surrounds.


#4 of 13 DaveF

DaveF

    Executive Producer

  • 13,198 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 04 2001
  • Real Name:David Fischer
  • LocationOne Loudoun, Ashburn, VA

Posted August 17 2008 - 06:31 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Casey
An inexpensive ethernet hub or switch will do the job. Being that you're using an Extreme, there's no need to spend the extra money on a gigabit hub (1000Mbps), as it only supports transfer rates up to 100Mbps.

An example of what you could use:

Dynex® - 5-Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch - DX-ESW5
Thanks Posted Image

#5 of 13 DaveF

DaveF

    Executive Producer

  • 13,198 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 04 2001
  • Real Name:David Fischer
  • LocationOne Loudoun, Ashburn, VA

Posted August 17 2008 - 11:49 AM

I should ask: is there any "magic sauce" after that? Special settings for the AEBS, or simply plug and play?

#6 of 13 JohnRice

JohnRice

    Lead Actor

  • 8,454 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 20 2000
  • Real Name:John

Posted August 17 2008 - 12:35 PM

Switches don't have settings at all. You just have to use the #1 port for "upstream", aka, going toward the internet source.

The Hybrid System

The Music Part: Emotiva XSP-1, Thiel CS 3.6, Emotiva XPA-2, Marantz SA8004, Emotiva ERC-3, SVS PB-12 Plus 2

The Surround Part: Sherbourn PT-7030, Thiel SCS3, Emotiva XPA-5, Polk & Emotiva Surrounds.


#7 of 13 nolesrule

nolesrule

    Producer

  • 3,084 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 06 2001
  • Real Name:Joe Kauffman
  • LocationClearwater, FL

Posted August 17 2008 - 04:33 PM

Make sure you get a switch though, not just a hub. Hubs are prone to data collisions while switches have software to internally manage data paths on the downstream network. Usually, you can attach up to 254 devices to a single router (based on the typical default subnet mask), meaning you can daisy chain multiple switches as needed.

#8 of 13 JohnRice

JohnRice

    Lead Actor

  • 8,454 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 20 2000
  • Real Name:John

Posted August 18 2008 - 02:40 AM

I didn't think hubs were even made anymore. The term has just stuck.

The Hybrid System

The Music Part: Emotiva XSP-1, Thiel CS 3.6, Emotiva XPA-2, Marantz SA8004, Emotiva ERC-3, SVS PB-12 Plus 2

The Surround Part: Sherbourn PT-7030, Thiel SCS3, Emotiva XPA-5, Polk & Emotiva Surrounds.


#9 of 13 DaveF

DaveF

    Executive Producer

  • 13,198 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 04 2001
  • Real Name:David Fischer
  • LocationOne Loudoun, Ashburn, VA

Posted August 18 2008 - 04:47 AM

There's switch on sale this week, similar to what Joe suggested, for $15 that I think will do the trick.

I think I'm getting an XBox 360, which I need to connect, with my Tivo to a single ethernet output in the living room. I plan to get the switch, plug the ethernet cable to its input, and the Tivo & 360 to the outputs of the switch. And hopefully it will just work. Posted Image

#10 of 13 nolesrule

nolesrule

    Producer

  • 3,084 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 06 2001
  • Real Name:Joe Kauffman
  • LocationClearwater, FL

Posted August 18 2008 - 05:46 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnRice
I didn't think hubs were even made anymore. The term has just stuck.

I run into a hub for sale every so often at CompUSA, so you just have to pay attention. Probably old stock. If it actually says hub on the package you need to avoid it.

#11 of 13 JohnRice

JohnRice

    Lead Actor

  • 8,454 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 20 2000
  • Real Name:John

Posted August 18 2008 - 02:42 PM

Maybe that's why CompUSA went out of business.

The Hybrid System

The Music Part: Emotiva XSP-1, Thiel CS 3.6, Emotiva XPA-2, Marantz SA8004, Emotiva ERC-3, SVS PB-12 Plus 2

The Surround Part: Sherbourn PT-7030, Thiel SCS3, Emotiva XPA-5, Polk & Emotiva Surrounds.


#12 of 13 nolesrule

nolesrule

    Producer

  • 3,084 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 06 2001
  • Real Name:Joe Kauffman
  • LocationClearwater, FL

Posted August 18 2008 - 05:09 PM

No. They went out of business because they tried competing with Best Buy and Circuit City rather than sticking to what they were good at, which was a dedicated computer/parts/software shop. I was so happy when TigerDirect re-opened my CompUSA in its old form. Now I can find what I need for clients that are in a hurry without having to wait for shipping.

#13 of 13 DaveF

DaveF

    Executive Producer

  • 13,198 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 04 2001
  • Real Name:David Fischer
  • LocationOne Loudoun, Ashburn, VA

Posted September 05 2008 - 03:22 PM

A followup: I'd given a friend my old Linksys router / switch. He gave it back; he wasn't using it. I plugged in my LAN cable to the uplink port, and plugged the Tivo into port 1 and it worked normally. I then added my new Xbox 360 to port 2 and it connected onilne without issue.

So pleased this network configuration was free and trivial. Posted Image





Forum Nav Content I Follow