Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Capacity of Home Circuits Amps


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
8 replies to this topic

#1 of 9 OFFLINE   gfdyna

gfdyna

    Auditioning



  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 19 2008

Posted January 20 2008 - 06:05 AM

I have the following equipment that is connected to a 15 amp dedicated power supply home circuit:

1. Two Sunfire Power Amplifiers - 1800 watts power consumption each
2. NAD 2700 Power Amplifier - 970 watts
3. NAD 2400 Power Amplifier - 390 watts
4. NAD 902 bridged - 240 watts
5. Sunfire Grand IV Pre-Amp - 40 watts
6. Cable Box - 55 watts
7. Apple TV - 19 watts
8. DVD - 24 watts
9. Sony DLP TV - 240 watts
10. CD changer - 10 watts
11. 2nd CD Changer - 15 watts
12. XM Radio Station - 10 watts
13. Misc other - 50 watts

That is a total of 5600+ watts which, if I understand correctly, would amount to approximately 47 amps?

I am having the house circuit upgraded and wondering if anyone can tell me what amp circuit would be recommitted to handle the above power consumption needs? Obviously I am not an electician and do not want to rely totally on the electrician's advise given that he may not be that familiar with home entertain needs.

#2 of 9 OFFLINE   Kevin. W

Kevin. W

    Screenwriter



  • 1,546 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 27 1999

Posted January 20 2008 - 11:16 AM

You'll never come close to utilizing that about of power. The 15amp circuit is good enough, maybe change it too a 20amp if your worried. I have a Denon 4806(10A), cablebox, 40"LCD, Paradigm Servo 15 all running off the same line and never tripped the breaker. Everything but the sub is hooked up too a PS Audio P1000 power regenerator that displays the wattage used. Highest I've gotten it was 500w while listening to music. And this was only because I'm running a full range signal through my LRC only.

#3 of 9 OFFLINE   gfdyna

gfdyna

    Auditioning



  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 19 2008

Posted January 20 2008 - 12:07 PM

Thank you for the response. I have tripped the 15 amp breaker once and that happened upon turning on the system, all running through Panamax surge protectors. It has only happened once so far but happened shortly after adding the Sunfire 5X425 power amp (15 amp), thus the reason for my inquiry, trying to determine what the best solution would be. Sounds like you are suggesting an upgrade to 20 amp? Would that still be your suggestion based on the one breaker trip occurance? Note that I have started the system up probably a total of 20 times since adding the above amp.

Thanks,

#4 of 9 OFFLINE   Brent_S

Brent_S

    Second Unit



  • 472 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 05 2000

Posted January 21 2008 - 03:00 AM

As Kevin says, the specs listed are worst case scenarios. Otherwise, a single Sunfire would pop the circuit every time it was turned on. If the 15 has been meeting your needs and only failed once, upgrading to a 20, assuming the wire in the wall is appropriate, would work. If you've got the money, running a second dedicated 20 would guarantee peace of mind.

-Brent

#5 of 9 OFFLINE   gfdyna

gfdyna

    Auditioning



  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 19 2008

Posted January 21 2008 - 10:09 AM

Brent,

Just had an electrician over and he suggested two dedicated 20 Amp lines, one for each Sunfire. That sounds like overkill but I may do that just to have the peace of mind that you mentioned. I would then have three dedicated lines 1 - 15 amp and two 20 amp, plenty for anything I will ever do.

Again, thank you for the input.

Gary F

#6 of 9 OFFLINE   SethH

SethH

    Screenwriter



  • 2,867 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 17 2003

Posted January 21 2008 - 11:11 AM

I'm certainly no electrician, but can't you run into ground loop issues when you're talking about using 3 separate circuits for your audio gear? That shouldn't stop you from pursuing this, but I would have the electrician be there when you plug in all equipment to ensure if there are ground loops he can help resolve them.

#7 of 9 OFFLINE   Brent_S

Brent_S

    Second Unit



  • 472 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 05 2000

Posted January 22 2008 - 11:20 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by SethH
I'm certainly no electrician, but can't you run into ground loop issues when you're talking about using 3 separate circuits for your audio gear? That shouldn't stop you from pursuing this, but I would have the electrician be there when you plug in all equipment to ensure if there are ground loops he can help resolve them.

There exists the possibility, but the three circuits *should* be grounded at the same place via the panel. Ground loop problem exists when two components have different ground reference voltages...voltage may not be the technically correct term...usually resulting when the two devices are grounded at physically separate locations. That's the main reason CATV feeds are such a big culprit, they're often not grounded at at the residence, or they're only grounded via the nearest piece of metal, not the ground for the house's electrical feed.

I wouldn't think it's a huge concern unless we're talking older construction where codes either didn't require outlets to be grounded (just found an attic outlet in my 1994 built house that's only 2 pronged...makes you wonder sometimes, don't it) or allowed grounding to a nearby source and not a common locale.

But, I'm not an electrician either...blah, blah, blah...Posted Image

-Brent

#8 of 9 OFFLINE   Doug MacGregor

Doug MacGregor

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 84 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 23 2002

Posted January 23 2008 - 07:46 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin. W
You'll never come close to utilizing that about of power. The 15amp circuit is good enough, maybe change it too a 20amp if your worried. I have a Denon 4806(10A), cablebox, 40"LCD, Paradigm Servo 15 all running off the same line and never tripped the breaker. Everything but the sub is hooked up too a PS Audio P1000 power regenerator that displays the wattage used. Highest I've gotten it was 500w while listening to music. And this was only because I'm running a full range signal through my LRC only.

I hope you are recommending changing the guage of wiring as well.
Putting in a 20 amp breaker using NMD 14/2 wire is begging for a house fire.
I would recommend changing to a 20 amp "split" outlet if you are going to change the wiring as well. This way you will have 2 20-amp circuits. More than enough. I do the same thing in my workshop for a 10-amp router table and a 10-amp monster shopVac.

#9 of 9 OFFLINE   Jasen Chandler

Jasen Chandler

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 91 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 16 2001

Posted January 23 2008 - 03:58 PM

single 20 amp will be fine if it is dedicated, use 12/2 wire (romex, not speaker wire).
~JC





Forum Nav Content I Follow