-

Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Help please! PS3 won't connect to the internet (wired network)

PlayStation

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 of 15 Ben J Loews

Ben J Loews

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 95 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 01 2005

Posted January 10 2008 - 04:55 AM

Hello,

This is really a cry for help on behalf of my brother who has just bought a PS3, but he is having difficulty in connecting it to our home internet connection.

I have taken the network cable out of our PC (which comes from our modem), and put it into the back of the PS3, gone into network settings and done the wizard thing to try and connect, it tries to connect, but it can't obtain an IP address. In fact the only IP address it can obtain is a 169 address which is no good to anyone.

The actual connection is fine, as I am sitting here and typing this message on our home PC, so the connection to our ISP is fine. Also when I connect it to the PS3, on the back where the LAN connector is the green lights are flickering, and when I pull the cable out the PS3 puts out a message on the screen saying "lan cable disconnected".

If there is some glaring omission I have made then please suggest it! As I am running low on ideas.

Thanks.

PS, we have Virgin Cable internet.

#2 of 15 Dave_Brown

Dave_Brown

    Supporting Actor

  • 666 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 06 2001

Posted January 10 2008 - 06:14 AM

Are you connecting through a router/switch, or are you trying to go directly from the cable modem into the PS3?

#3 of 15 nolesrule

nolesrule

    Producer

  • 3,084 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 06 2001
  • Real Name:Joe Kauffman
  • LocationClearwater, FL

Posted January 10 2008 - 07:01 AM

If you are going directly through the cable modem, you will need to turn off the cable modem for up to two minutes to reset the DHCP lease, because it locks into the MAC address of the network card in the computer. When you move it to the PS3 without reseting the modem, it sees a different MAC address and won't reassign the IP to it.

I would suggest picking up a broadband NAT router. They aren't very expensive and you will be able to connect the PS3 and multiple computers to the Internet at the same time. It will also protect against computer vulnerabilities because the machines are behind a firewall.

#4 of 15 Dennis*G

Dennis*G

    Supporting Actor

  • 524 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 07 2003

Posted January 10 2008 - 12:22 PM

It's also possible you are not setup for DHCP, but have a static address which you would have to assign to the ps3.

#5 of 15 Jeff Whitford

Jeff Whitford

    Screenwriter

  • 1,266 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1998

Posted January 10 2008 - 04:43 PM

I have had mine say no ethernet cable. Buy flicking off the master power switch on the back then flipping it back on it recognizes it.????
Jeff Whitford
Hometheater Guru ?

#6 of 15 Lesoot

Lesoot

    Auditioning

  • 3 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2008

Posted January 10 2008 - 08:36 PM

When connecting another piece of hardware to a modem it has to be reset for it to recognise the change. I'd advise to buy a wireless router which will have your ps3 permanetly connected to the net and you don't have to keep swapping cables.

#7 of 15 Aaron Silverman

Aaron Silverman

    Lead Actor

  • 9,417 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 22 1999
  • Real Name:Aaron Silverman
  • LocationFlorida

Posted January 11 2008 - 09:51 AM

I advise the same. I bought a Buffalo wireless router for $25 (after rebates), set it up once, and the one or two problems I've had since (which involved connection speed slowing to a crawl) were solved by simply power-cycling my DSL modem.

The peace of mind and convenience are totally worth it.
"How wonderful it will be to have a leader unburdened by the twin horrors of knowledge and experience." -- Mr. Wick

#8 of 15 ManW_TheUncool

ManW_TheUncool

    Producer

  • 5,817 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 18 2001
  • Real Name:ManW

Posted January 11 2008 - 11:52 AM

Aye. Pick up a wireless router -- and they are quite affordable -- and save yourself the trouble plus give yourself some added protection in the process.

_Man_
Just another amateur learning to paint w/ "the light of the world".

"Whatever is true, whatever is honorable, whatever is right, whatever is pure, whatever is lovely, whatever is of good repute, if there is any excellence and if anything worthy of praise, dwell on these things..." (St. Paul)

#9 of 15 wcfields

wcfields

    Auditioning

  • 1 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 08 2009

Posted July 08 2009 - 09:46 PM

Oddly, I have the same problem.  Please help because none of this addresses it.

My son's PS3 is 'connected' to my home network.  I have two old (3 yrs) Dell PCs and his PS3.  They all worked fine until a storm 2 days ago.  Now, the PCs connect to the internet but the PS3 gives "DNS error" and will not connect.  Sony tells me the PS3 "cannot recognize my modem".  BS.

I have a Linksys router connected to the outlet via ethernet cable.  My computer is then connected to the Router via ethernet cable.  The other PC is totally wireless on connection. No cable. 

The PS 3 should also be a wireless connection but I had problems with that (should have asked) and ran another 40' ethernet cable down the hall to it and for six months no problems.  Now the storm, the full "reset" and the issue with the PS3.  My ISP has referred me to Linksys, Linksys gave up and referred me back to my ISP. (AT&T) I called Sony but they eventually referred me to AT&T as well. 

Last time this happened the AT&T tech came to the house, looked at MY PC and router and told my son "Oh, all you need to do is...." put something in the router, according to my son. One minute later everything was working and he left.  I did not get what "fix" he made.  My IP address is there as is the MAC on the PS3.  I've re-started and done all I can.  ANY ideas will be greatly appreciated. 

#10 of 15 Morgan Jolley

Morgan Jolley

    Lead Actor

  • 8,127 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 16 2000

Posted July 09 2009 - 11:08 AM

After the storm, did all the settings in your router reset?  Can you call AT&T, tell them about how the tech did something last time, and then fix it while they guide you through it?  Have you Googled it?


#11 of 15 ShaezyBaby

ShaezyBaby

    Auditioning

  • 1 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 04 2010

Posted August 04 2010 - 05:29 PM

I have a problem with my modem. I have a wired connection, and when i plug it up to the ps3 the modem says that something is sending, it says its a dns error, also but nothing is sending. The online word does not highlight only power, recieve and sening is flashing. Im really irritated, if anyoune can elp at all id really appreciate it.



#12 of 15 ManW_TheUncool

ManW_TheUncool

    Producer

  • 5,817 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 18 2001
  • Real Name:ManW

Posted August 05 2010 - 01:28 AM

Maybe your PS3's network settings got messed up by the storm outage(?) and needs to be reconfigured.


Also, was your wireless home network using some sort of security protocol like WPA?  Did you need to set up a dedicated IP (or IP range), etc. for the PS3?  Check to make sure everything's still set up the same way as before.


The PS3 seems a lot more finicky about network setup than standard PCs/laptops, eg. I could never get WEP encryption to work and had to switch to WPA.  I needed to jump thru a couple hoops to get mine set up a long while back -- and ended up w/ some specific settings on the router.


What you might wanna try is to disable wireless encryption first (on both router and PS3) to make sure they can still talk to each other fine.  If that works, then redo the encryption setup again.



Oooh...  Just realized wired connection isn't working for you either.  Maybe your router is set up to only allow specific MAC addresses to connect and/or use specific IPs for them.  If so, you should check to make sure the router still has them set up for the PS3.


_Man_


Just another amateur learning to paint w/ "the light of the world".

"Whatever is true, whatever is honorable, whatever is right, whatever is pure, whatever is lovely, whatever is of good repute, if there is any excellence and if anything worthy of praise, dwell on these things..." (St. Paul)

#13 of 15 dbrown1482

dbrown1482

    Auditioning

  • 1 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 23 2012

Posted February 23 2012 - 09:38 PM

I HAVE WIRELESS INTERNET, DO I HAVE TO HAVE A ROUTER, OR A MODEM, TO CONNECT TO THE INTERNET, ON MY PLAYSTATION 3

#14 of 15 Sam Posten

Sam Posten

    Moderator

  • 15,964 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 30 1997
  • Real Name:Sam Posten
  • LocationAberdeen, MD & Navesink, NJ

Posted February 24 2012 - 03:35 AM

Welcome to HTF. You need to give us a few more clues to your issue. Shouting won't help tho! What wireless internet do you have? Some kind of wireless local ISP? Or do you have Comcast/Verizon as an ISP and they gave you a wireless router? Which PS3 do you have? All of them should have wireless 802.11 so if you just have a wireless base station you connect to that's what you will connect to. If your ISP covers a blanket area with wide area connectivity like a 3g phone would, then that's what you connect to.

I lost my signature and all I got was this Nutter t-shirt


#15 of 15 bucapla24

bucapla24

    Auditioning

  • 1 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 17 2012

Posted October 17 2012 - 09:18 AM

hELLO I DECIDED TO MAKE A YOUTUBE VIDEO ON THOSE WHO NEED HELP :)





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: PlayStation

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users